https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3282Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Pinheiro, Malone Santos | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-28 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In recent years, advances in biotechnology has allowed the development of synthetic membranes associated with nanocomposites, which has shown promising results as dermal burns dressings. In this sense, silver nanoparticles (NPAg) has been the focus of interest because of their biological properties such as antimicrobial and antiinflammatory effect. The incorporation of NPAg in biological membranes of different natures, such as chitosan, polyester, polymethacrylate methyl and cellulose, has been successfully tested in several biological models. The association between NPAg and polymers produced by the micro-organism presents important advantages, such as water solubility and lack of toxicity. Recently we developed a technique for producing NPAg associated with xanthan (GX), a biopolymer with potential application in various sectors of the petrochemical industry, food and pharmaceutical, through fermentation by Xanthomonas sp performed in the presence of silver nitrate. Therefore, this study aimed to develop, characterize and evaluate the potential antimicrobial and healing membranes nanocomposite xanthan: silver on second-degree burns in the porcine model. Therefore, xanthan biocomposites: silver were used for fabrication of membranes (for casting process, which were subsequently characterized for thickness, mechanical properties (stress, strain, Young´s modulus) and the thermal profile (DSC, TG and DTG). Activity antimicrobial was tested against strains of Escherichia coli (ATCC 25922) and Staphylococcus aureus (ATCC 25923). analysis for tissue repair were made two dermal burns on the back nine male pigs breed Yorkshire (25 ± 5 kg), treated with Xanthan biosensor membrane: silver (XNPAg) with topical application of silver sulfadiazine 1% (SDZ). After eight, 18 and 30 days the wounds were examined macroscopically determined for each lesion area, and the animals euthanized for Microscopic study of the scar area observed that XNPAg membranes showed a significant increase in the values of thickness (P <0.05), density (p <0.01) and Young´s modulus (p <0.001) and reduced strength strain (p <0.05) when compared to membranes of xanthan. Were revealed changes in the thermal profile of the two membranes suggesting the incorporation of silver nanoparticles in the polymer xanthan. XNPAg The membrane induced the formation of inhibition zones 9, 7 mm and 9.6 mm and death rate of 89% and 100% for Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli respectively. Histological analysis showed quantitative and qualitative increase in the reaction granulation and best architectural arrangement of collagen fibers along the the healing process of wounds covered with membranes XNPAg. Could be concluded that the membranes nanocomposite xanthan:silver showed satisfactory mechanical properties for its handling, transportation and storage, as well as important antimicrobial activity and pro-healing in dermal burns using porcine model. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.subject | Biotecnologia farmacêutica | por |
| dc.subject | Queimaduras | por |
| dc.subject | Contaminação microbiana | por |
| dc.subject | Cicatrização de feridas | por |
| dc.subject | Goma xantana | por |
| dc.subject | Burns and scalds | eng |
| dc.subject | Microbial contamination | eng |
| dc.subject | Pharmaceutical biotechnology | eng |
| dc.subject | Wound healing | eng |
| dc.subject | Xanthan gum | eng |
| dc.subject | Silver nanoparticles | eng |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento, caracterização e efeito antimicrobiano e cicatrizante de membranas de bionanocompósito xantana:prata em modelo suíno | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Development, characterization and antimicrobial activity and wound healing nanocomposite membranes xanthan: silver using porcine model | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Padilha, Francine Ferreira | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos, os avanços na área da biotecnologia tem propiciado o desenvolvimento de membranas sintéticas associados à nanocompostos, que vem apresentando resultados promissores como curativos de queimaduras dérmicas. Nesse sentido, as nanopartículas de prata (NPAg) tem sido foco de interesse devido as suas propriedades biológicas como atividade antimicrobiana e efeito antiinflamatório. A incorporação de NPAg em membranas biológicas de diferentes naturezas, como quitosana, poliéster, polimetacrilato de metila e celulose, vem sendo testada com sucesso em diversos modelos biológicos. A associação entre NPAg e polímeros produzidos por microrganismo apresenta importantes vantagens, como solubilidade em água e ausência de toxicidade. Recentemente foi desenvolvida uma técnica de produção de NPAg associadas a goma xantana (GX), um biopolímero com aplicação potencial em vários setores da indústria petroquímica, alimentícia e farmacêutica, através de processo fermentativo realizado pela Xanthomonas sp na presença de nitrato de prata. Diante disso, o presente estudo teve como objetivo desenvolver, caracterizar e avaliar o potencial antimicrobiano e cicatrizante de membranas de bionanocompósito xantana:prata sobre queimaduras de segundo grau em modelo suíno. Para tanto, biocompósitos xantana:prata foram utilizadas para confecção de membranas (por casting process, que foram posteriormente caracterizadas quanto a espessura, propriedades mecânicas (tensão, deformação, módulo de Young) e perfil termoanalítico (DSC, TG e DTG). A atividade antimicrobiana foi avaliada frente a cepas de Escherichia coli (ATCC 25922) e Staphylococcus aureus (ATCC 25923). Para análise do reparo tecidual foram confeccionadas duas queimaduras dérmicas no dorso de nove suínos machos, da raça Yorkshire (25 ± 5 kg), tratadas com membrana de biocompósito xantana:prata (XNPAg) e com aplicação tópica da sulfadiazina de prata a 1% (SDZ). Após oito, 18 e 30 dias, as feridas foram analisadas macroscopicamente, determinada a área de cada lesão, e os animais eutanasiados para estudo microscópico da área cicatricial. Observou-se que as membranas XNPAg apresentaram aumento significativo nos valores de espessura (p<0,05), deformação (p<0,01) e módulo de Young (p<0,001), e redução da força de tensão (p<0,05) quando comparados a membranas de xantana. Foram evidenciadas alterações no perfil termoanalítico das duas membranas sugestivas da incorporação das nanopartículas de prata no polímero de xantana. As membrana XNPAg induziram a formação de halos de inibição de 9,7 mm e 9,6 mm e Taxa de letalidade de 89% e 100% para Staphylococcus aureus e Escherichia coli respectivamente. A análise histológica mostrou incremento quantitativo e qualitativo na reação de granulação, bem como melhor disposição arquitetural das fibras de colágeno ao longo do processo cicatricial das feridas cobertas com membranas XNPAg. Pôde-se concluir que as membranas de bionanocompóstico xantana:prata apresentaram propriedades mecânicas satisfatórias para sua manipulação, transporte e armazenamento, bem como importante atividade antimicrobiana e pró-cicatrizante em queimaduras dérmicas utilizando modelo suíno. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia (RENORBIO-SE) | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS | por |