https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3283
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Amorim, Julie Anne Espíndola | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2014-02-24 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | AMORIM, Julie Anne Espíndola. Genetic structure of remaining populations of mangaba tree in Northeastern Brazil. 2014. 61 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biotecnologia) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Mangaba (Hancornia speciosa Gomes) is a native fruit tree and geographically widespread in the Northeast Region and the Cerrado of Brazil. Currently, the increasing degradation and consequent reduction of natural occurrence areas resulting from anthropogenic activities has been putting strong pressure on native populations of this species. The aim of this study was to evaluate the diversity and genetic structure of remaining populations of mangaba tree in Northeastern Brazil by means of microsatellite (SSR) markers. From 6 to 20 individuals per population were randomly sampled, totaling 94 individuals and six populations proceeding from the States of Sergipe (Reserva do Caju, Barra dos Coqueiros, and Abaís), Ceará (Jacarecoara and Tapera), and Pernambuco (Tamandaré). Microsatellite regions were amplified by using nine primers previously developed. All populations had positive inbreeding coefficients (f), indicating that they are endogamous populations, with excess of homozygotes, absence of random outcrossing and existence of factors influencing allelic randomness. The highest value of genetic variability was observed in the population Jacarecoara from the State of Ceará and the lowest value, in the population Barra dos Coqueiros from the State of Sergipe. The values of genetic diversity indices GST, RST, and FST estimated for the six populations were equal to 0.14 (p < 0.05), showing moderate genetic differentiation among them. The lowest value of FST pairs (p > 0.05) was found between the populations Jacarecoara and Tapera (0.005), while the highest value was observed between populations Barra dos Coqueiros and Jacarecoara (0.287). The population Jacarecoara was the most divergent in relation to the others. Bayesian clustering analysis showed genetic differentiation of H. speciosa populations in two groups (K = 2). Therefore, the results show that populations of H. speciosa have moderate interpopulational genetic diversity, with the greatest variation due to differences within populations (83.18%), and that these populations have genetic potential for in situ conservation of the species, as well as for germplasm collection for ex situ conservation. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Biotecnologia | por |
dc.subject | Biotecnologia vegetal | por |
dc.subject | Mangabeira | por |
dc.subject | Genética | por |
dc.subject | Genética vegetal | por |
dc.subject | Microssatélites (Genética) | por |
dc.subject | Hancornia speciosa | por |
dc.subject | Variabilidade genética | por |
dc.subject | Genetic diversity | eng |
dc.subject | Microsatellite markers | eng |
dc.title | Estrutura genética de remanescentes de mangabeira no nordeste brasileiro | por |
dc.title.alternative | Genetic structure of remaining populations of mangaba tree in Northeastern Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Ana Veruska Cruz da | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A mangabeira (Hancornia speciosa Gomes) é uma árvore frutífera nativa e de ampla distribuição geográfica na Região Nordeste e no Cerrado do Brasil. Atualmente, a crescente degradação e a consequente redução das áreas de ocorrência naturais resultantes de atividades antrópicas vêm exercendo forte pressão sobre as populações nativas da espécie. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a diversidade e a estrutura genética de populações de mangabeira remanescentes no Nordeste brasileiro, por meio de marcadores microssatélites (SSR). Foram amostrados aleatoriamente de 6 a 20 indivíduos por população, num total de 94 indivíduos e seis populações oriundas dos Estados de Sergipe (Reserva do Caju, Barra dos Coqueiros e Abaís), Ceará (Jacarecoara e Tapera) e Pernambuco (Tamandaré). As regiões com microssatélites foram amplificadas utilizando-se nove primers, previamente desenvolvidos. Todas as populações apresentaram coeficientes de endogamia (f) positivos, indicando que são endogâmicas, com excesso de homozigotos, ausência de cruzamento aleatório e existência de fatores influenciando a aleatoriedade alélica. Observou-se o maior valor de variabilidade genética na população Jacarecoara (Ceará) e, o menor na população Barra dos Coqueiros (Sergipe). Os valores dos índices de diversidade genética GST, FST e RST estimados para as seis populações foram iguais a 0,14 (p < 0,05), revelando moderada diferenciação genética entre elas. Verificou-se o menor valor de pares de FST (p > 0,05) entre as populações Jacarecoara e Tapera (0,005), enquanto o maior foi observado entre as populações Barra dos Coqueiros e Jacarecoara (0,287). A população Jacarecoara foi a mais divergente em relação às demais. A análise Bayesiana de agrupamentos evidenciou diferenciação genética das populações de H. speciosa em dois grupos (K = 2). Portanto, com base nesses resultados, depreende-se que as populações de H. speciosa apresentam moderada diversidade genética interpopulacional, sendo a maior variação devida a divergências dentro de populações (83,18%), e que essas populações têm potencial genético para a conservação in situ da espécie, bem como para coleta de germoplasma visando à conservação ex situ. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia de Recursos Naturais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |