https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3514Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Andrade, George Ricardo Santana | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-03-18 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Textile dyes and other commercial dyestuffs have become a focus of environmental remediation efforts in the last few years. Considerable attention has been expended recently on the photocatalytic oxidative degradation of colored contaminants in waste water over semiconductor surfaces. In this work, we evaluated the photocatalytic activities of nanocomposites based on cadmium sulfide (CdS) quantum dots anchored on (mercaptopropyl)silica (MPS) monitoring the photodegradation of methylene blue and rhodamine 6G aqueous solutions under sunlight irradiation. Herein, MPS was selected as the stabilizing agent to prepare the CdS and CdS doped with Cu2+ Qdots by the chemical reaction of cadmium acetate and thiourea in dimethylformamide Abstract|viii (DMF) by a rather simple one-step method. The quantum size effect has been monitored by UV visible spectroscopy, which showed a blue shift of about 16 48 nm relative to bulk CdS in the range 442-474 nm. Particle sizes calculated from Brus s model were found to be dependent on the MPS amount. These results evidenced that as-prepared CdS nanocrystals behave as Qdots. Additionally, XRD mensurements and HRTEM images indicated CdS cubic structure for the nanocrystals, which also exhibited an increment in the fluorescence intensity with decreasing particle size. UV absorption spectra for Cu-doped CdS are essentially similar to that of the undoped Qdots, but the luminescence properties are quite different from those of the undoped samples. Moreover, these materials could effectively degrade the organic dyes under sunlight irradiation by pseudo-first-order kinetics. This suggested that the CdS Qdots prepared in this work can be used as the potential photocatalyst to effectively treat the organic pollutants under sunlight irradiation. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Quantum dots | por |
| dc.subject | Sulfeto de cádmio | por |
| dc.subject | Fotocatálise heterogênea | por |
| dc.subject | Azul de metileno | por |
| dc.subject | Rodamina 6G | por |
| dc.subject | Quantum dots | eng |
| dc.subject | Cadmium sulfide | eng |
| dc.subject | Heterogeneous photocatalysis | eng |
| dc.subject | Methylene blue | eng |
| dc.subject | Rhodamine 6G | eng |
| dc.title | Nanocompósitos baseados em quantum dots de CdS e CdS:Cu suportados em mercaptopropilsílica : síntese, caracterização e aplicação em fotocatálise | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Nanocomposites based on CdS and CdS:CU quantum dots supported on mercaptopropyl-silica: synthesis, characterization and application in photocatalysis | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gimenez, Iara de Fátima | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Indústrias têxteis produzem elevado volume de efluentes ricos em corantes tóxicos e não-biodegradáveis. A degradação fotocatalítica de poluentes aquosos usando nanocristais semicondutores é uma área emergente na remediação ambiental. Neste trabalho, a atividade fotocatalítica de quantum dots (Qdots) de sulfeto de cádmio (CdS) ancorados em (mercaptopropil)sílica (MPS) foi investigada a partir da degradação dos corantes azul de metileno (AM) e rodamina 6G (R6G). Nanocristais de CdS e CdS dopado com íons Cu2+ foram preparados pela reação química de acetato de cádmio e tiouréia em presença da matriz de sílica organofuncionalizada, por um método bastante simples e de uma única etapa. Pelos espectros eletrônicos, foi possível notar um Resumo|vi deslocamento para o azul com o aumento da quantidade de MPS e band gaps mais largos do que o bulk de CdS. Os diâmetros das nanopartículas, estimados a partir do modelo de Brus, são dependentes da quantidade da matriz. Estes resultados sugerem que as partículas se comportam como Qdots. Fases cúbicas dos nanocristais são estabelecidas de acordo com dados de DRX e HRTEM e os espectros de emissão corroboram a presença de Qdots no material formado. A dopagem do nanocompósito com íons Cu2+ propiciou mudanças na recombinação elétron-buraco das nanopartículas de CdS, o que foi observado pelos espectros de absorção no UV-vis e de emissão. Avaliação temporal no espectro de absorção no UV-vis dos corantes AM e R6G em contato com CdS/MPS e CdS:Cu/MPS durante irradiação com luz solar mostrou uma pronunciada diminuição da intensidade de absorbância e um deslocamento do máximo de absorção para menores comprimentos de onda, em resposta à formação de subprodutos de degradação. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |