Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Nunes, Paula Santos
dc.date.issued: 2013-07-19-
dc.identifier.citation: NUNES, Paula Santos. Effect of gelatin membranes containing usnic acid in burns using porcine model. 2013. 109 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Aracaju, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: The search for products to treat wounds caused by burns is mainly increasing. Several products are developed and marketed with the purpose of act accelerating the scar dynamics, such as topical agents, solutions, grafts, and interactive dressings and biofilms. The gelatin has been one of the most studied materials for this purpose because it shows cellular architecture suitable to act as support in the construction of new tissues as well, allows the incorporation of active substances in its protein structure. The usnic acid (UA), a secondary metabolite of lichens, has shown promising biological properties for the treatment of wounds, such as antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activities. However, it is a metabolite waterinsoluble and for its incorporation into gelatin membranes, it is necessary the use of liposomes, which enable the incorporation of insoluble drugs for subsequent controlled release. In this perspective, the aim of this study was to evaluate the effect of gelatin membranes containing usnic acid/liposome about scar repair of burns in pigs. The biological assay was realized with nine (09) male pigs, 03 animals in each group forming three groups which were sacrificed 8, 18 and 30 days after the induction of the burn for removal of specimens and development of histological slides. Three burns were made on the dorsum of each animal, which were coated with three products: silver sulfadiazine ointment (group SDZ); Duoderme ® (group GDU) and gelatin films containing usnic acid/liposome (group UAL). The results of the macroscopic examination showed progressive reduction of the injured area over time for the three experimental groups, furthermore, there was no clinical signs of secondary infections. In the analysis of the average rate of contraction of wounds no statistically significant difference between the rates of decline observed for animals in any group and time periods analyzed (p> 0,05). In the microscopy in eight days, all three groups showed hydropic degeneration of the epithelium, with intense neutrophilic infiltration. The reaction of granulation observed in the central region of the injured group SDZ was more immature than in groups GDU and UAL. In 18 days, the neo-formation epidermal, although partial in the three groups showed quite incipient in SDZ compared to groups GDU and UAL. The inflammatory reaction was reduced in all groups, but the reaction of granulation was more immature in group SDZ, in relation to the reaction of exuberant granulation, richly with cells evidenced in groups GDU and UAL. In 30 days, the reaction of granulation, showed to be more extensive in group SDZ, opposing the restricted reaction of granulation observed in groups GDU and UAL, present only in the region below the epithelium. In group SDZ also observed the presence of inflammatory infiltrate involved in the reaction of granulation. In the analysis of collagen by picrosirius there was a gradual substitution of the fibers of collagen type III to type I, and the improvement in the density of collagen in all groups, but in UAL compared to groups and SDZ GDU it was observed a faster substitution of collagen fibers, as well as improvement in the density of collagen. Therefore it is concluded that the UAL group promoted the development and maturation of granulation reaction, scar repair comparable to duoDermeÒ and better than the sulfadiazine silver ointment, as well as increase of collagen deposition compared to the other two groups.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Queimadurapor
dc.subject: Suínospor
dc.subject: Membrana de gelatinapor
dc.subject: Lipossomaspor
dc.subject: Ácido úsnicopor
dc.subject: Burneng
dc.subject: Pigseng
dc.subject: Gelatin membraneeng
dc.subject: Liposomeseng
dc.subject: Usnic acideng
dc.title: Efeito de filmes de colágeno contendo ácido úsnico em queimaduras utilizando modelo suínopor
dc.title.alternative: Effect of gelatin membranes containing usnic acid in burns using porcine modeleng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bonjardim, Leonardo Rigoldi
dc.description.resumo: A busca por produtos para o tratamento de feridas provocadas principalmente por queimaduras é cada vez maior. Diversos produtos são desenvolvidos e comercializados com finalidade de atuarem acelerando a dinâmica cicatricial, tais como, agentes tópicos, soluções, enxertos, curativos interativos e biofilmes. A gelatina têm sido um dos materiais mais estudados para esse fim, visto que apresenta arquitetura celular adequada para atuar como suporte na construção de novos tecidos, bem como, possibilita a incorporação de substâncias ativas em sua estrutura proteica. O ácido úsnico (AU), um metabólito secundário de líquens, tem apresentado propriedades biológicas promissoras para o tratamento de feridas, como atividade antimicrobiana e anti-inflamatória. Porém é um metabólito insolúvel em água e para sua incorporação às membranas de gelatina se faz necessário o uso de lipossomas, que possibilitam a incorporação de fármacos insolúveis para posterior liberação controlada. Nesta perspectiva, o objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar o efeito de membranas de gelatina contendo AU/lipossomas sobre o reparo cicatricial em queimaduras em suínos. O ensaio biológico foi realizado com nove (09) suínos machos, 03 animais em cada grupo, formando três grupos, que foram sacrificados 8, 18 e 30 dias após a indução da queimadura, para remoção dos espécimes e preparo das lâminas histológicas. Foram realizadas três queimaduras no dorso de cada animal, as quais foram recobertas com três produtos: pomada de sulfadiazina de prata (grupo SDZ); Duoderme® (grupo GDU) e filmes de gelatina contendo lipossoma/ácido úsnico (grupo UAL). Os resultados da macroscopia demonstraram redução progressiva da área lesada ao longo do tempo experimental para os três grupos estudados, além disso, não foi observado sinais clínicos de infecção secundária. Na análise do índice médio da retração das feridas não houve diferença estatisticamente significativa entre os índices de retração obtidos nos animais em nenhum grupo e tempos analisados (p>0,05). Na microscopia, em 8 dias, os três grupos mostraram degeneração hidrópica do epitélio, com intensa infiltração neutrofílica. A reação de granulação observada na região central das feridas do grupo SDZ foi mais imatura em relação aos grupos GDU e UAL. Em 18 dias, a neoformação epidérmica, apesar de parcial nos três grupos, se mostrou bastante incipiente no SDZ quando comparada aos grupos GDU e UAL. A reação inflamatória foi reduzida em todos os grupos, entretanto a reação de granulação mostrou-se mais imatura no grupo SDZ, em relação à reação de granulação exuberante, ricamente celularizada, evidenciada nos grupos GDU e UAL. Em 30 dias, a reação de granulação, demostrou estar mais extensa no grupo SDZ, contrapondo-se a restrita reação de granulação observada nos grupos GDU e UAL, presente apenas na região abaixo do epitélio. No grupo SDZ, ainda observou-se presença de infiltrado inflamatório envolvido na reação de granulação. Na análise de colágeno por picrossírius verificou-se uma gradativa substituição das fibras de colágeno tipo III para tipo I, bem como, melhora da densidade de colagenização em todos os grupos, porém no UAL, quando comparado aos grupos SDZ e GDU, observou a substituição mais rápida das fibras de colágeno, assim como melhora na densidade da colagenização. Conclui-se assim, que o grupo UAL promoveu o desenvolvimento e maturação da reação de granulação, do reparo cicatricial comparáveis ao duoderme e melhores que a pomada de sualfadizina de prata, bem como maior incremento da deposição colagênica em relação aos dois outros grupos.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor