DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Guimarães, Adriana Gibara
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-19-
dc.identifier.citation: GUIMARÃES, Adriana Gibara. Effect of carvacrol and its inclusion complex with β-cyclodextrin on nociception induced by tumor cells (s180) in rodents. 2014. 146 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Aracaju, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: Throughout the history of the development of treatments proposed for pain, medicinal plants and their secondary metabolites have played a key role. However, even more effective therapeutic options for the treatment of painful conditions are necessary. In this sense, the present study aimed to evaluate the effect of the inclusion complex of β-cyclodextrin (β-CD) containing carvacrol, a phenolic monoterpene present in the essential oil of medicinal plants of the genus Origanum, Thymus (Lamiaceae), on the oncology nociception (induced by tumor cell sarcoma 180, S180) in experimental animals. This thesis is formed by three chapters, consisting of a review of patents and two regular papers. Initially, the review Terpenes and derivatives as a new perspective for pain treatment: a patent review was elaborated, which describes patents on the analgesic properties of terpenes and prospects created from these records. After conducting the experimental protocols, the article Evidence for the Involvement of descending pain- inhibitory mechanisms in the attenuation of cancer pain induced by carvacrol , a monoterpene of Origanum oil was constructed, in which it has been shown that carvacrol (CARV) reduces nociception induced by tumor cells (S180), decreases the number of Fos positive neurons in lamina I of the Lumbar spinal cord and activates the brain nuclei involved in the descending inhibitory pain pathway, such as the periaqueductal gray, nucleus raphe magnus and locus coeruleus. Subsequently, the inclusion complex consisting of carvacrol and β-cyclodextrin (CARV/β-CD) was developed and characterized physicochemically through the method of co-evaporation. CARV complexation was able to increase the time of the antinociceptive effects of this compound in animals with S180 in 15 hours and improved the pharmacological response at lower doses, in addition to promoting a clear increase in solubility and stability. These data formed the patent submitted and approved by the Center for Innovation and Technology Transfer (CINTEC UFS) and forms the scientific basis of the article Encapsulation of β-cyclodextrin in carvacrol improves the pharmacological response on cancer pain . From these findings, we conclude that the analgesic effect of carvacrol on cancer pain can be enhanced by employing inclusion complexes containing β-cyclodextrin and may represent an interesting object of further translational research and clinical trials in order clinical evidence to be obtained, which is necessary for the development of new drugs for cancer-associated pain management.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Monoterpenospor
dc.subject: Carvacrolpor
dc.subject: Ciclodextrinaspor
dc.subject: Dor do câncerpor
dc.subject: Biotecnologiapor
dc.subject: Beta-ciclodextrinaspor
dc.subject: Dorpor
dc.subject: Câncerpor
dc.subject: Monoterpeneeng
dc.subject: Carvacroleng
dc.subject: Beta-cyclodextrinseng
dc.subject: Cancereng
dc.subject: Paineng
dc.subject: Biotechnologyeng
dc.title: Efeito do carvacrol e do seu complexo de inclusão com β-ciclodextrina sobre a nocicepção induzida por células tumorais (S180) em roedorespor
dc.title.alternative: Effect of carvacrol and its inclusion complex with β-cyclodextrin on nociception induced by tumor cells (s180) in rodentseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Quintans Júnior, Lucindo José
dc.description.resumo: Ao longo da história do desenvolvimento de propostas terapêuticas para o tratamento da dor, as plantas medicinais e seus metabólitos secundários tem exercido um papel fundamental. No entanto, ainda são necessárias opções terapêuticas mais eficazes para o tratamento de condições dolorosas. Neste sentido, o presente trabalho buscou avaliar o efeito do complexo de inclusão de β-ciclodextrina (β-CD) contendo carvacrol, um monoterpeno fenólico presente no óleo essencial de plantas medicinais do gênero Origanum e Thymus (Lamiaceae), sobre a nocicepção oncológica (induzida por células tumorais sarcoma 180, S180) em animais de experimentação. A tese é composta por três capítulos, constituídos de uma revisão de patentes e dois artigos científicos. Inicialmente foi elaborada a revisão Terpenes and derivatives as a new perspective for pain treatment: a patent review , a qual descreve as patentes sobre as propriedades analgésicas dos terpenos e as perspectivas criadas a partir destes registros. Após a realização dos protocolos experimentais foi elaborado o artigo Evidence for the involvement of descending pain-inhibitory mechanisms in the attenuation of cancer pain induced by carvacrol, a monoterpene of Origanum oil , no qual foi demonstrado que o carvacrol (CARV) reduz a nocicepção induzida por células tumorais (S180), diminui o número de neurônios Fos positivos na lâmina I da medula lombar e ativa núcleos cerebrais envolvidos na via descendente inibitória da dor, como a substância cinzenta periaquedutal, núcleo magno da rafe e locus ceruleus. Posteriormente, foi desenvolvido e caracterizado físico-quimicamente o complexo de inclusão constituído de β-ciclodextrina e carvacrol (CARV/β-CD) através do método de co-evaporação. A complexação do CARV foi capaz de aumentar o tempo do efeito antinociceptivo deste composto nos animais com o S180 em 15 horas e melhorar a resposta farmacológica em doses menores, além de promover nítido aumento de solubilidade e estabilidade. Estes dados compuseram a patente submetida e aprovada pelo Centro de Inovação e Transferência de Tecnologia (CINTEC UFS) e constitui a base científica do artigo Encapsulation of carvacrol in β-cyclodextrin improve the pharmacological response on cancer pain . A partir destes achados é possível concluir que o efeito analgésico do carvacrol sobre a dor oncológica pode ser aprimorado pelo emprego de complexos de inclusão contendo β-ciclodextrina e pode representar um interessante objeto de novas pesquisas translacionais e ensaios clínicos a fim de que sejam obtidas as evidências clínicas necessárias para o desenvolvimento de novos medicamentos destinados ao manejo da dor associada ao câncer.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor