https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3566
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Nunes, Mariangela da Silva | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2014-06-06 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | NUNES, Mariangela da Silva. Functional capacity evaluation, related risk factors and the quality of life in elderly victims of trauma. 2014. 142 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | External causes are health problems resulted from aggressions, accidents, traumas and accidental or intentional lesions, whose impact in population morbidity and mortality remains as a public health issue. It is observed the emergence of limitations and the need of family home care with social and economic costs, related to rehabilitation, and loss of productive capacity, elderly trauma survivors, thus, the functional capacity and the quality of life appear nowadays as health paradigms, once in Brazil the studies related to functional capacity of trauma victims elderly are rare. The general objective was to evaluate the functional capacity, related risk factors and the quality of life in elderly victims of trauma. It was performed a prospective study, in the state public hospital, located in Aracaju, Sergipe, whose inclusion criteria were age equal or superior to 60 years-old, both gender, trauma victim; have been admitted in the emergency service until 48 hours after the trauma, be accompanied by relatives or caregiver; voluntarily agree to participate in the study or by authorization in the Informed Consent. The instrument used to analyze the trauma severity was the Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS) and Injury Severity Score (ISS). The functional capacity was measured by the Modified Barthel Index and the quality of life by the Whoqol-bref and Whoqol-old. The first stage of the study was executed from March to June, whereas the second stage, with home visits, was conducted from June to November 2013. The collected data were stored in a computerized database of the SPSS 19.0 program and presented as statistical tables and graphics, with absolute and relative frequency for the categorical variables. It was performed the Wilcoxon paired test for the evaluation of the functional capacity in the hospitalization and 90 days after discharged hospital. It was executed the raw score of Whoqol-bref and Whoqol-old and presented in tables and figures. For the entire study, the alpha risk ≤ 5 % for type I error was considered. 282 elderly were studied in the first stage and 247 elderly trauma survivors in the second stage, due to 35 deceases, being 30 in-hospital and 5 at home. The hospitalization varied from one to 93 days, average of 11.9±16.2. The main mechanisms of trauma were fall from its own height at home 52.5%, followed by fall in public place 12.4%. The GCS demonstrated 81.2% presented mild trauma with score between 13-15; 44.0% showed ISS 9-15 and 24.8% presented more than 3 regions affected, with predominance of extremities or pelvic girdle in 57.8%. The functional capacity, in two moments, demonstrated median of 38.0 and 82.0 respectively. In hospitalization and after 90 days the Whoqol-bref presented global raw score of 35.7 and 35.9 respectively. The Whoqol-old presented in the in-hospital and 90 days after score of 35.5 and 40.6 respectively. In conclusion, the results points to an improvement of functional capacity of elderly who remain in home treatment and discreet improvement of quality of life after 90 days of trauma. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Idosos | por |
dc.subject | Atividades cotidianas | por |
dc.subject | Hospitalização | por |
dc.subject | Fatores de risco | por |
dc.subject | Trauma | por |
dc.subject | Elderly | eng |
dc.subject | Activities of daily living | eng |
dc.subject | Hospitalization | eng |
dc.subject | Risk factors | eng |
dc.subject | Wounds and injuries | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da capacidade funcional, fatores de risco relacionados e qualidade de vida em idosos vítimas de trauma | por |
dc.title.alternative | Functional capacity evaluation, related risk factors and the quality of life in elderly victims of trauma | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hora, Edilene Curvelo | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As causas externas são agravos à saúde e resultados de agressões, acidentes, traumas e lesões acidentais ou intencionais, cujo impacto na morbimortalidade da população, permanece como um problema de saúde pública. Observa-se o surgimento de limitações e necessidade de cuidados domiciliares, com custos, sociais e econômicos, relacionados à reabilitação e perda da capacidade produtiva, aos sobreviventes do trauma, deste modo, a capacidade funcional e a qualidade de vida surgem na atualidade como paradigmas de saúde, uma vez que no Brasil, os estudos relacionadas a capacidade funcional de idosos vítimas de trauma ainda são escassos. O objetivo geral foi avaliar a capacidade funcional, fatores de risco relacionados e a qualidade de vida em idosos vítimas de trauma. Foi realizado estudo prospectivo, no hospital público estadual, localizado em Aracaju, Sergipe, cujos critérios de inclusão foram ter idade igual ou superior a 60 anos, ambos os sexos; vítima de trauma; ter sido admitido no serviço de urgência, em até 48 horas após o trauma, estar acompanhado de familiar ou cuidador; aceitar participar do estudo de maneira voluntária ou por autorização no Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido. O instrumento utilizado para avaliar a gravidade do trauma foi a Escala de Coma de Glasgow (ECG) e Injury Severity Score (ISS). A capacidade funcional foi medida pelo Índice Modificado de Barthel e a qualidade de vida pelo Whoqol-bref e Whoqol-old. A primeira etapa do estudo foi realizada de março à junho, enquanto que segunda etapa com visitas domiciliares, foi realizada de junho à novembro do ano de 2013. Os dados coletados foram armazenados em banco de dados computadorizado do programa SPSS 19.0 e apresentados sob a forma estatística de tabelas e gráficos, com frequência absolutas e relativas para as variáveis categóricas. Foi realizado o teste de Wilcoxon pareado para avaliação da capacidade funcional no internamento e 90 dias após a alta hospitalar. Foi realizado o escore bruto do Whoqol-bref e Whoqol-old e apresentado em tabelas e figuras. Para todo o estudo, o risco alfa ≤ 5 % para erro tipo I foi considerado. Foram estudados 282 idosos na primeira etapa e 247 idosos sobreviventes ao trauma na segunda etapa, em função de 35 óbitos, sendo 30 no intra-hospitalar e 5 no domicílio. O internamento variou de um a 93 dias, média de 11,9, dp±16,2. Os principais mecanismos de trauma foram a queda da própria altura em domicílio em 52,5%, seguidos da queda em local público em 12,4%. A ECGl demonstrou que 81,2% apresentaram o traumatismo leve com escore entre 13-15; em 44,0% observou-se escore ISS entre 9-15 e 24,8% apresentaram mais de 3 regiões acometidas, com predomínio das extremidades ou cintura pélvica em 57,8%. A capacidade funcional, nos dois momentos, demonstrou mediana de 38,0 e 82,0 respectivamente. No internamento e após 90 dias o Whoqol-bref apresentou escore global bruto de 35,7 e 35,9, respectivamente. O Whoqol-old apresentou no internamento e 90 dias após escore 35,5 e 40,6, respectivamente. Em conclusão, os resultados sinalizam melhora na capacidade funcional dos idosos que permanecem em tratamento domiciliar e discreta melhora na qualidade de vida após 90 dias de trauma. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |