https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3580Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Queiroz, João Carlos Carvalho | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-03-24 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | QUEIROZ, João Carlos Carvalho. Pharmacological effects of the essential oil from leaves of Xylopia laevigata (Mart.) R.E. Fries (Annonaceae) in rodents. 2014. 104 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Aracaju, 2014. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | The genus Xylopia L., family Annonaceae, is recognized for its medicinal properties, among which antimicrobial and cytotoxic activity, and as an important analgesic. The aim of the study was to investigate the antinociceptive and anti - inflammatory effect of the essential oil of X. laevigata (EOX) in rodents. This study was divided into two chapters: in the first is described prospecting patents and the second the antinociceptive and anti - inflammatory effects of EOX. The prospecting was conducted based on patent applications filed at the European Patent Office (Espacenet), the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) and the database of the National Institute of Industrial Property (INPI) of Brazil. The focus of the research was the use of medicinal plants as a therapeutic approach to pain. The keywords used were: Medicinal Plants, pain, Annonaceae and Xylopia laevigata. Faced with evidence and based on the literature, there is a need to investigate the probable antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory essential oil of X. laevigata. For pharmacological evaluation, male Swiss mice (25-35 g) obtained from the Central Animal Laboratory of the Federal University of Sergipe (UFS) were used .After defining the process for obtaining EOX and preliminary pharmacological tests, set up tests to evaluate the antinociceptive activity EOX: writhing test and the formalin test. To evaluate the anti-inflammatory activity of the test paw edema induced by carrageenan, and the test of carrageenan-induced peritonitis were used .To determine the possible involvement of areas of the Central Nervous System (CNS), the animals were treated and ninety minutes, were anesthetized, perfused, the brains extracted and cut into the cryostat . The brain sections were subjected to immunofluorescence protocol for Fos protein. The motor coordination of the animal was assessed by testing the Rota Rod (7 rpm, 180 s). The experimental protocols were approved by the ethics committee of the UFS (CEPA/UFS: 16/11). Thus, we investigated the antinociceptive and anti-inflammatory effects of X. laevigata leaf essential oil (EOX). The phytochemical analysis of EOX showed the presence of γ-muurolene (19.65%), δ-cadinene (10.18%), α-copaene (7.72%), bicyclogermacrene (6.44%), (E)-caryophyllene (5.88%), γ-cadinene (5.18%) and aromadendrene (5.16%) as the main compounds. In mice, the essential oil significantly produced (p < 0.05 or p < 0.001) an antinociceptive effect by reduction in the early and late phases of paw licking and by a reduced writhing reflex (formalin and writhing tests, respectively). The EOX demonstrate Fos label in the olfactory bulb, piriform cortex and periaqueductal gray. Acute administration of EOX exhibited a significant anti-inflammatory activity in the carrageenan-induced leukocyte migration to the peritoneal cavity (peritonitis). This effect was confirmed by the carrageenan-induced hindpaw edema test. Together, our results provide for first-time evidence to show that X. laevigata leaf essential oil reduces nociception and inflammation at least through an activation of CNS areas, mainly periaqueductal gray, and these results provide evidence for the use of this medicinal plant by traditional medicine practitioners in the management of pain and inflammatory disorders. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Plantas medicinais | por |
| dc.subject | Annonaceae | por |
| dc.subject | Xylopia laevigata | por |
| dc.subject | Dor | por |
| dc.subject | Medicinal plants, Annonaceae, Xylopia laevigata | eng |
| dc.subject | Pain | eng |
| dc.title | Efeitos farmacológicos do óleo essencial da Xylopia laevigata (Mart.) R.E. Fries (Annonaceae) em roedores | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Pharmacological effects of the essential oil from leaves of Xylopia laevigata (Mart.) R.E. Fries (Annonaceae) in rodents | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Antoniolli, Ângelo Roberto | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O gênero Xylopia L., pertencente à família Annonaceae, é reconhecido pelas suas propriedades medicinais, dentre as quais atividade antimicrobiana e citotóxica, além de ser reconhecido como importante analgésico. Este estudo teve como objetivo geral investigar o efeito antinociceptivo e anti-inflamatório do óleo essencial da X. laevigata (EOX) em roedores. Esse trabalho foi dividido em 2 capítulos: no primeiro é descrita prospecção de patentes e no segundo o efeito antinociceptivo e anti-inflamatório do EOX. A prospecção foi realizada tendo como base os pedidos de patente depositados no European Patent Office (Espacenet), na World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) e no Banco de dados do Instituto Nacional de Propriedade Industrial (INPI) do Brasil. O foco da pesquisa foi a utilização das plantas medicinais como abordagem terapêutica da dor. As palavras-chave utilizadas foram: Plantas medicinais, dor, Annonaceae e Xylopia laevigata. Diante de evidências e com base na literatura, observa-se a necessidade de investigação da provável ação antinociceptiva e anti-inflamatória do óleo essencial da X. laevigata. Para avaliação farmacológica, foram utilizados camundongos Swiss machos (25 a 35 g) provenientes do Biotério Central da Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS). Após definido o processo para obtenção do EOX e os testes farmacológicos preliminares, definiu-se os testes para avaliar a atividade antinociceptiva do EOX: teste de contorções abdominais e teste da formalina. Para avaliação da atividade anti-inflamatória foram utilizados o teste de edema de pata induzido por carragenina, e o teste da peritonite induzida por carragenina. Para determinar o possível envolvimento de áreas do Sistema Nervoso Central (SNC), os animais foram tratados e, noventa minutos após, foram anestesiados, perfundidos, os cérebros extraídos e cortados em criostato. As secções cerebrais foram submetidas ao protocolo de imunofluorescência para proteína Fos. A coordenação motora do animal foi avaliada através do teste do Rota Rod (7 rpm, 180 s). Os protocolos experimentais foram aprovados pelo Comitê de ética da UFS (CEPA/UFS: 16/11). A análise fitoquímica mostrou a presença de γ-muuroleno (19.65%), δ-cadineno (10,18%), α-copaeno (7,72%), biciclogermacreno (6,44%), (E)-cariofileno (5,88%), γ-cadineno (5,18%) e aromadendreno (5,16%) como principais constituintes. O oleo essencial produziu de maneira significativa (p < 0,05 or p < 0,001) efeito antinociceptivo ao reduzir a primeira e segunda fase do teste da formalina, assim como pela redução de contorções abdominais (teste da formalina e contorções, respectivamente). O EOX demonstrou atividade da proteína Fos no bulbo olfatório, córtex piriforme e substância cinzenta periaquedutal. A administração aguda do EOX exibiu uma significativa atividade anti-inflamatória na migração de leucócitos induzida por carragenina na cavidade peritoneal (peritonite). Este efeito foi confirmado pelo teste de edema de pata induzido por carragenina. Nossos resultados mostram pela primeira vez que o efeito do óleo essencial das folhas de X. laevigata reduz nocicepção e inflamação através da ativação de áreas do SNC, principalmente a substância cinzenta periaquedutal, e estes resultados fornecem a evidência para o uso desta planta medicinal pela população na medicina tradicional em condições de dor e inflamação | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |