Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Mota, Marcelo Mendonça
dc.date.issued: 2014-04-25-
dc.identifier.citation: MOTA, Marcelo Mendonça. Acute effects of different intensities of resistance exercise on vascular adjustments in the superior mesenteric artery of rats. 2014. 88 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Aracaju, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: The direct relationship between resistance exercise and vascular health is certain, but the complex set of metabolic and hemodynamic pathways and the effects of this type of exercise on cardiovascular tissues are still controversial. Although consensus that nitric oxide (NO) contributes to the control of blood flow during resistance exercise, are not yet fully understood the events signaling in the vasculature that mediate the release of this vasoactive agent. In this sense, the objective of the present study was to evaluate the acute effects of different intensities of resistance exercise on vascular adjustments in the superior mesenteric artery of healthy rats. The thesis comprises two chapters, consisting of two original articles. The first article, "Resistance exercise enhances insulin mesenteric artery acutely-induced relaxation in healthy rats", which assessed the acute effects of an exercise session held on vascular actions of insulin in rat mesenteric artery. In this first study, it was observed that a resistance exercise session increased the vasorelaxation via PI3K/eNOS. Such increase is due in part to an increased production of NO, associated with an increase in the participation of channels for K+ and Na+/K+-ATPase. The second article, "Endothelium adjustments to acute resistance exercise are intensity-dependent in healthy animals", demonstrated that a session of vigorous exercise moderately weathered and/or improves endothelium-dependent relaxation induced by insulin due to an increase in the levels of phosphorylation of eNOSser1177 and, consequently, increased endothelial production of NO healthy animals. From these findings it is possible to suggest that resistance exercise promotes vascular adjustments that work in favor of better control of vascular tone. In addition, the magnitude of these beneficial vascular adjustments is strongly related to increased resistance exercise intensity from the intensity of 50% of 1 RM.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Exercícios físicospor
dc.subject: Aspectos da saúdepor
dc.subject: Exercício resistidopor
dc.subject: Óxido nítricopor
dc.subject: Educação físicapor
dc.subjecte: NOSpor
dc.subject: Reatividade vascularpor
dc.subject: Resistance exerciseeng
dc.subject: Nitric oxideeng
dc.subjecte: NOSeng
dc.subject: Vascular reactivityeng
dc.title: Efeitos agudos de diferentes intensidades de exercício resistido sobre os ajustes vasculares em artéria mesentérica de ratospor
dc.title.alternative: Acute effects of different intensities of resistance exercise on vascular adjustments in the superior mesenteric artery of ratseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Márcio Roberto Viana dos
dc.description.resumo: A relação direta entre o exercício resistido e a saúde vascular é certa, mas o complexo conjunto de vias metabólicas, hemodinâmicas e os efeitos desta modalidade de exercício físico sobre os tecidos cardiovasculares ainda é bastante controverso. Embora seja consenso na literatura que o óxido nítrico (NO) contribui para o controle do fluxo sanguíneo durante o exercício resistido, ainda não estão completamente compreendidos os eventos de sinalização na vasculatura que medeiam à liberação deste agente vasoativo. Neste sentido, o objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar os efeitos agudos de diferentes intensidades de exercício resistido sobre os ajustes vasculares em artéria mesentérica superior de ratos saudáveis. A tese é composta por dois capítulos, constituídos de dois artigos originais. O primeiro artigo, Resistance exercise acutely enhances mesenteric artery insulin-induced relaxation in healthy rats , no qual avaliou os efeitos agudos de uma sessão de exercício resistido sobre as ações vasculares da insulina em artéria mesentérica de ratos. Neste primeiro estudo foi demonstrado que uma sessão de exercício resistido aumentou o vasorelaxamento via PI3K/eNOS. Este aumento, se deve em parte a uma maior produção de NO, associado a um aumento da participação dos canais para K+ e da Na+/K+-ATPase. O segundo artigo, Endothelium adjustments to acute resistance exercise are intensity-dependent in healthy animals demonstrou que uma sessão de exercício resistido moderado e/ou vigoroso melhora o relaxamento dependente do endotélio induzido por insulina devido a um aumento nos níveis de fosforilação da eNOS ser1177 e, consequente, incremento da produção endotelial de NO em animais saudáveis. A partir destes achados é possível sugerir que o exercício resistido é capaz de promover ajustes vasculares importantes que atuam diretamente no favorecimento do melhor controle do tônus vascular. Além disso, a magnitude destes benéficos ajustes vasculares estão fortemente relacionados ao aumento da intensidade do exercício resistido a partir da intensidade de 50% de 1 RM.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor