Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Toscano, José Jean de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2014-06-09-
dc.identifier.citation: TOSCANO, José Jean de Oliveira. Health conditions in the population undergoing a program to promote physical activity : cross-sectional and longitudinal associations. 2014. 110 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2014.por
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: promoting physical activity in communities requires the creation of models based on evidence to guide current and future activities in the area of public health. The aim of this study was to investigate the impact of a program to promote physical activity titled City Academy, Aracaju-SE, Brazil, on the health of users of the program. Methods: The design used was a mixed model with transverse and longitudinal analyzes; The sample was divided into three categories: users, ex-users and non-users of the physical activity program; selected for collection variables were: smoking, morbidity, time watching television, levels of physical activity, overweight and obesity, self-rated health, physical health, mental health, limitations in physical and mental health; the instrument used was a questionnaire used in the form of an interview, a portable scale with an accuracy of 0.1 grams and a portable stadiometer accurate to 0.1 cm; the instrument was administered on two occasions, in 2008 and in 2010, the same sub-groups, with at first a total of 875 individuals and 727 individuals in a second time. Results: There were significant differences between ex-users and non-users compared to users in the transverse mode at baseline in most indicators evaluated, with the magnitude of the differences increased after two years; to analyze the longitudinal mode was observed in all indicators significant difference with advancing years, both in ex-users and non-users in using the users as reference. The results of this study suggest positive associations between health indicators selected for this study only the population of users of the PAC. In general, the sub-group of non-users had worse conditions than former users in health variables investigated. Conclusion: The intervention model used in the Academy program of the City of Aracaju, SE, Brazil, may be an effective strategy in health indicators of communities.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Saúde públicapor
dc.subject: Avaliação de riscos de saúdepor
dc.subject: Exercícios físicospor
dc.subject: Aspectos da saúdepor
dc.subject: Promoção da saúdepor
dc.subject: Atividade físicapor
dc.subject: Politicas públicas de saúdepor
dc.subject: Avaliação em saúdepor
dc.subject: Physical activityeng
dc.subject: Public health policieseng
dc.subject: Health evaluationeng
dc.subject: Health promotioneng
dc.title: Condições de saúde em população submetida a um programa de promoção da atividade física : associações transversais e longitudinaispor
dc.title.alternative: Health conditions in the population undergoing a program to promote physical activity : cross-sectional and longitudinal associationseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Antonio César Cabral de
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: a promoção da atividade física nas comunidades requer a criação de modelos, com base em evidências, para orientar as atividades atuais e futuras na área de saúde pública. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar o impacto de um programa de promoção de atividades físicas intitulado Academia da Cidade, Aracaju-SE, Brasil, sobre as condições de saúde dos usuários do referido programa. Métodos: o desenho utilizado foi do tipo misto, com analises transversais e longitudinais; a amostra foi dividida em três categorias: usuários, ex-usuários e não-usuários do programa de atividade física; as variáveis selecionadas para a coleta foram: fumo, morbidade referida, tempo assistindo televisão, níveis de atividade física, sobrepeso e obesidade, auto-percepção de saúde, saúde física, saúde mental, limitações na saúde física e mental; o instrumento utilizado foi um questionário utilizado sob a forma de entrevista, uma balança portátil com precisão de 0,1 gramas e um estadiomêtro portátil com precisão de 0,1 centímetros; o instrumento foi aplicado em dois períodos, no ano de 2008 e no ano de 2010, nos mesmos sub-grupos, sendo num primeiro momento um total de 875 indivíduos e num segundo momento 727 indivíduos. Resultados: houve diferenças significativas entre os ex-usuários e não usuários quando comparados com os usuários no modo transversal na linha de base na grande maioria dos indicadores avaliados, com a magnitude das diferenças aumentando após dois anos; ao analisar no modo longitudinal, observou-se em todos os indicadores diferença significativa com o avançar dos anos, tanto nos ex-usuários quanto nos não usuários, usando os usuários como referência. Os resultados desse estudo sugerem associações positivas entre os indicadores de saúde selecionados para esse estudo apenas na população de usuários do PAC. De modo geral, o sub-grupo de não usuários apresentou piores condições que os ex-usuários nas variáveis de saúde investigadas. Conclusão: o modelo de intervenção usado no programa Academia da Cidade de Aracaju, SE, Brasil, pode representar uma estratégia eficaz nos indicadores de saúde de comunidades.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor