https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3592
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Brito, Giselle de Carvalho | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-27 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BRITO, Giselle de Carvalho. Clinical pharmacy services in units of Farmácia Popular do Brasil program in state of Sergipe: establishment, implementation and consolidation. 2015. 282 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: To establishing, implement and consolidate clinical pharmacy services in units of Farmácia Popular do Brasil program in state of Sergipe. Methods: Initially, systematic review was performed in the databases PubMed, Scopus, EMBASE using the key words "community pharmacy services", "quality assurance health care", "outcome assessment". A longitudinal study of three units of the Farmácia Popular do Brasil in the state of Sergipe on the establishment was carried out (2012), implementation (2013) and consolidation of clinical pharmacy services (2014). The structure of pharmacies was evaluated for physical structure, through the RDC 44/2009, and human resources, the technique of simulated patient. Then three focus groups were conducted (2012, 2013 and 2014) for the perceptions of pharmacists. Finally, we used the coaching technique for establishment, implementation and consolidation of services: dispensing, measurement of blood pressure and blood capillary glucose, medication review and medication therapy management. Results: In the systematic review 42 articles met the inclusion criteria. It was observed that the most valued results were glycosylated hemoglobin (clinical), quality of life (humanistic) and analysis of the cost-effectiveness of the service relationship (economic). In assessing the structure, interventions enabled improvements on all items that were considered non-compliant. However, the overall impression of the pharmaceutical skills for clinical services was considered regular (3) on a scale from 1 to 5. Regarding the focus groups, pharmacists reported expectations in technical support to develop skills, gain knowledge and have a constant monitoring of the researchers, also identified 13 types of barriers. Finally, was designed 520 hours of coaching in place to implement flows and processes, development of standard operating procedures and preparation of strategic plans. In the education training, pharmacists underwent 176 hours of theoretical and practical training and employees to 24h. After the coaching interventions the numbers of services were expanded: there was 767 dispensations in 2012, 1444 in 2013 and 2537 in 2014; 714 measurements of blood pressure and blood capillary glucose in 2012, 2375 in 2013 and 5039 to 2014; 49 consultations of medication review in 2012, 87 in 2013 and 355 in 2014; 15 consultations of medication therapy management in 2012, 33 in 2013 and 271 in 2014. Conclusion: From the good situational diagnosis, the coaching can be considered a technique that assists in establishment, implementation and consolidation of clinical pharmacy services. Combined with a professional training, it allows the individual follow-up in steps as: definition of services and processes, selection of indicators for the assessment and development of strategic plans. In this perspective, this results may support the construction of a differentiated and replicable model of clinical services in community pharmacies. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Serviços clínicos farmacêuticos | por |
dc.subject | Farmácia comunitária | por |
dc.subject | Pesquisa baseada na prática | por |
dc.subject | Implantação de serviços de saúde | por |
dc.subject | Clinical pharmacy services | eng |
dc.subject | Community pharmacy | eng |
dc.subject | Research-based practice | eng |
dc.subject | Health services research | eng |
dc.title | Serviços clínicos farmacêuticos em unidades do programa Farmácia Popular do Brasil do estado de Sergipe: implantação, implementação e consolidação | por |
dc.title.alternative | Clinical pharmacy services in units of Farmácia Popular do Brasil program in state of Sergipe: establishment, implementation and consolidation | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lyra Júnior, Divaldo Pereira de | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Implantar, implementar e consolidar serviços clínicos farmacêuticos em unidades do programa Farmácia Popular do Brasil do Estado de Sergipe. Métodos: Inicialmente, foi realizada revisão sistemática da literatura nas bases de dados PubMed, SCOPUS, EMBASE utilizando os descritores community pharmacy services , quality assurance health care , outcome assessment . Foi realizado um estudo longitudinal em três unidades da Farmácia Popular do Brasil do estado de Sergipe sobre a implantação (2012), implementação (2013) e consolidação dos serviços clínicos farmacêuticos (2014). Foi avaliada a estrutura das farmácias quanto à estrutura física, por meio da RDC 44/2009, e aos recursos humanos, pela técnica do paciente simulado. Em seguida, foram realizados três grupos focais (2012, 2013 e 2014) para obter as percepções dos farmacêuticos. Por fim, foi utilizada a técnica de coaching para a implantação, implementação e consolidação dos serviços de: dispensação, aferição da pressão arterial e glicemia capilar, revisão da farmacoterapia e seguimento da farmacoterapia. Resultados: Na revisão sistemática 42 artigos preencheram os critérios de inclusão. Observou-se que os resultados mais avaliados foram hemoglobina glicosilada (clínico), qualidade de vida (humanístico) e análise da relação custo-eficácia do serviço (econômico). Na avaliação da estrutura, as intervenções possibilitaram melhorias em todos os itens que foram considerados inconformes. No entanto, a impressão geral sobre as competências farmacêuticas para serviços clínicos foi considerada regular (3) numa escala de 1 a 5. Com relação aos grupos focais, os farmacêuticos relataram expectativas quanto ter suporte técnico para desenvolver habilidades, adquirir conhecimentos e ter um acompanhamento constante dos pesquisadores, além disso, identificaram 13 tipos de barreiras. Por fim, foram destinadas 520 horas de coaching in loco para implantação de fluxos e processos, elaboração de procedimentos operacionais padrão e elaboração de planos estratégicos situacionais. Na etapa de treinamento, os farmacêuticos foram submetidos a 176h de treinamento teórico-prático e os colaboradores a 24h. Após as intervenções do coaching os números dos serviços foram ampliados: obteve-se 767 atendimentos de dispensação em 2012, 1444 em 2013 e 2537 em 2014; 714 aferições da pressão arterial e glicemia capilar em 2012, 2375 em 2013 e 5039 em 2014; 49 consultas da revisão da farmacoterapia em 2012, 87 em 2013 e 355 em 2014; 15 consultas de seguimento da farmacoterapia em 2012, 33 em 2013 e 271 em 2014. Conclusão:. A partir de um bom diagnóstico situacional o coaching pode ser considerado uma técnica que auxilia nas etapas de implantação, implementação e consolidação de serviços clínicos farmacêuticos. Aliado a um treinanamento profissional, ele permite o acompanhamento individualizado em etapas como: definição dos serviços e processos, seleção de indicadores para a avaliação e elaboração de planos estratégicos situacionais. Nesta perspectiva, os resultados observados poderão embasar a construção de um modelo diferenciado e replicável de serviços clínicos farmacêuticos em farmácias comunitárias. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |