https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3603
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Melo, Saulo Maia D avila | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2011-07-11 | - |
dc.description.abstract | As obesity is a systemic and epidemic disease that affects pulmonary function, it became a new challenge for health professionals who care for respiratory diseases. With the aim of evaluating the aspects of pre-and postoperative obese adults patients undergoing bariatric surgery was determined the prevalence and severity of asthma, the lung age and place of stay in postoperative primary bariatric surgery, being checked medical-surgical complications that would justify admission to the intensive care unit and mortality. Cross-sectional studies were performed in the period from January 2007 to June 2010, in the city of Aracaju (SE). The prevalence of asthma in patients was determined by a pulmonologist using clinical diagnosis as a diagnostic tool, and evaluated 363 obese adults who underwent clinical evaluation and use of spirometry, and classified according to the severity of asthma. The lung age determined by spirometry involved 112 individuals: 78 morbidly obese patients (study group) and 34 non-obese and normal lung function (control group). The lung age and chronological age of individuals in each group were compared separately and between groups. Aldrete and Kroulik score was used for the release of post-anesthetic recovery room (PARR) and defining the location of postoperative routing in 120 patients who underwent primary bariatric surgery. The prevalence of asthma in obese adults, according to the criteria used were: studied obese population: 18.5% (95%:14,5-22,4), women: 20.4% (95% CI: 16,2 to 24.5), male: 13.7% (95%:10,1-17,2), asthma symptoms in the last twelve months 8.0% (95% CI:5,2-10,7) and initial manifestation of symptoms of asthma in childhood / adolescence in 17.4% (95%:13,5-21,3). Among asthmatics, 29 patients (43.3%) had intermittent asthma, 7 patients (10.4%) mild persistent asthma, 25 patients (37.3%) moderate asthma and 6 patients (9%) severe persistent asthma. The difference between lung age and chronological age in the group with morbid obesity was significant (p <0.0001, 95% CI 6.6 to 11.9 years) with an average difference of 9.1 ± 11.8 years. The age difference between the lung study group and control group was significant (p <0.0002, 95% CI 7.5 to 16.9 years) with an average difference of 12.2 ± 2.4 years. The multiple linear regression analysis identified the variables BMI and chronological age (p <0.0001) as significant predictors factors of lung age. The time between hospital admission and beginning of surgery was 140.7 ± 81.8 minutes, the operative time 105.0 ± 28.6 minutes, the length of stay in PARR 125.0 ± 38.0 minutes and hospitalization time 47.7 ± 12.4 hours, with 100% of patients walking in 24 hours. The Aldrete Kroulik table of PARR achieved scores of 10 with 120 minutes in all patients, with 100% survival. The prevalence of asthma in obese adults in the preoperative evaluation of bariatric surgery using the primary medical diagnosis was high, with prevalence of initial manifestation of symptoms of asthma in childhood / adolescence and in females. The severity of asthma in obese adults was among the estimated averages for the general population. The lung age is increased in morbidly obese patients, suggesting early damage and accelerated lung aging. By using the Aldrete and Kroulik table in the PARR of gastric bypass by laparoscopy in primary bariatric surgery, no patient was admitted to the ICU and no major complication was observed. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Asma | por |
dc.subject | Cirurgia bariátrica | por |
dc.subject | Cuidados pós-operatórios | por |
dc.subject | Espirometria | por |
dc.subject | Estudos transversais | por |
dc.subject | Gastroplastia | por |
dc.subject | Obesidade | por |
dc.subject | Obesidade cirurgia | por |
dc.subject | Obesidade mórbida | por |
dc.subject | Obesidade mórbida cirurgia | por |
dc.subject | Período pós-operatório | por |
dc.subject | Testes de função respiratória | por |
dc.subject | Asthma | eng |
dc.subject | Bariatric surgery | eng |
dc.subject | Postoperative care | eng |
dc.subject | Spirometry | eng |
dc.subject | Cross-sectional studies | eng |
dc.subject | Gastroplasty | eng |
dc.subject | Obesity | eng |
dc.subject | Morbid | eng |
dc.subject | Obesity surgery | eng |
dc.subject | Morbid obesity surgery | eng |
dc.subject | Postoperative period | eng |
dc.subject | Respiratory function tests | eng |
dc.title | Asma, idade pulmonar e tipo de internação em pacientes com obesidade submetidos à cirurgia bariátrica por vídeolaparoscopia | por |
dc.title.alternative | ASTHMA, LUNG AGE AND TYPE OF HOSPITAL OBESE PATIENTS UNDERGOING BARIATRIC SURGERY BY LAPAROSCOPY. | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Melo, Valdinaldo Aragão de | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A obesidade por ser uma doença sistêmica e epidêmica que compromete a função pulmonar, tornou-se um novo desafio para os profissionais de saúde que cuidam de doenças respiratórias. Com o objetivo de avaliar os aspectos do período pré e pós-operatório dos pacientes adultos obesos submetidos à cirurgia bariátrica foi determinada a prevalência e gravidade de asma brônquica, a idade pulmonar e o local de internação no pós-operatório de cirurgia bariátrica primária, sendo verificadas as complicações clínica-cirúrgicas que justificassem internação em unidade de terapia intensiva e mortalidade. Foram realizados estudos transversais, no período entre janeiro de 2007 a junho 2010, no município de Aracaju (SE). A prevalência de asma nos pacientes foi determinada por um pneumologista utilizando o diagnóstico clínico como instrumento diagnóstico, sendo avaliados 363 pacientes obesos adultos, que foram submetidos à avaliação clínica e realização de espirometria, e classificados conforme a gravidade da asma. A idade pulmonar determinada pela espirometria envolveu 112 indivíduos: 78 pacientes com obesidade mórbida (grupo de estudo) e 34 indivíduos não obesos e com função pulmonar normal (grupo controle). A idade pulmonar e a idade cronológica dos indivíduos em cada grupo foram comparadas isoladamente e entre os grupos. Utilizou-se o índice de Aldrete e Kroulik para liberação da sala de recuperação pós-anestésica (SRPA) e definição do local de encaminhamento no pós-operatório de 120 pacientes submetidos à cirurgia bariátrica primária. A prevalência de asma em obesos adultos, conforme os critérios utilizados foram: população de obesos estudada: 18,5 % (IC95%:14,5-22,4), mulheres: 20,4% (IC95%:16,2 24,5), homens: 13,7% (IC95%:10,1 17,2), sintomas de asma nos últimos doze meses 8,0% (IC95%:5,2 10,7) e manifestação inicial dos sintomas de asma na infância/adolescência em 17,4% (IC95%:13,5 21,3). Dentre os asmáticos, 29 pacientes (43,3%) apresentaram asma intermitente, 7 pacientes (10,4%) asma persistente leve, 25 pacientes (37,3%) asma moderada e 6 pacientes (9%) asma persistente grave. A diferença entre idade pulmonar e idade cronológica no grupo com obesidade mórbida foi significativa (p < 0,0001; IC95%: 6,6-11,9 anos), com uma diferença média de 9,1 ± 11,8 anos. A diferença da idade pulmonar entre o grupo de estudo e grupo controle foi significativa (p < 0,0002; IC95%: 7,5-16,9 anos), com uma diferença média de 12,2 ± 2,4 anos. A análise de regressão linear múltipla identificou as variáveis IMC e idade cronológica (p < 0,0001) como fatores preditivos significativos da idade pulmonar. O tempo entre admissão hospitalar e início da cirurgia foi de 140,7 ± 81,8 minutos, o tempo cirúrgico 105,0 ± 28,6 minutos, o tempo de permanência na SRPA 125,0 ± 38,0 minutos e tempo de internação hospitalar 47,7 ± 12,4 horas, com 100% dos pacientes deambulando em 24 horas. O índice de Aldrete e Kroulik da SRPA alcançou pontuação de 10 com 120 minutos em todos os pacientes, com sobrevida de 100%. A prevalência de asma em adultos obesos em avaliação pré-operatória de cirurgia bariátrica utilizando o critério diagnóstico médico mostrou-se elevada, com predomínio da manifestação inicial dos sintomas de asma na infância/adolescência e no sexo feminino. A gravidade da asma em obesos adultos esteve entre os valores médios estimados para a população em geral. A idade pulmonar está aumentada em pacientes com obesidade mórbida, sugerindo dano precoce e envelhecimento pulmonar acelerado. Com o uso do índice Aldrete e Kroulik na SRPA de bypass gástrico por videolaparoscopia em cirurgia bariátrica primária, nenhum paciente foi internado em unidade de terapia intensiva e nenhuma complicação maior foi observada. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |