DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Mesquita, Alessandra Rezende
dc.date.issued: 2015-02-23-
dc.identifier.citation: MESQUITA, Alessandra Rezende. The use of active learning methodologies in teaching of pharmaceutical care. 2015. 275 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: Objective: to evaluate the use of active learning methodologies in teaching pharmaceutical care. Methods: this study was conducted in four stages. Initially was realized a systematic review of the literature in order to identify studies on the teaching of pharmaceutical care in the world. Therefore, the LILACS, PubMed, SCOPUS, EMBASE and ERIC databases were reviewed using the descriptors |Pharmaceutical Services|, |Pharmaceutical care|, |Medication Therapy Management|, |Learning|, |Education| and |Teaching|. Then a focus group, with teachers of pharmaceutical care discipline in public institutions in the country, was conducted to provide their perceptions about the content and skills that should be taught in the pharmaceutical care course and the best teaching strategies. After this step of determining the contents and teaching strategies, the pharmaceutical care course was implemented in 2013. The active learning methods used were: dialogic classroom expository, simulation and case studies. In this step was evaluated the students experiences with course and was obtained information about their preferences regarding the learner-centered approach employed. Finally, was determined the learning objectives and the discipline in new format was implemented in first semester of 2014. At this stage, was assessed the student learning and the students´ perception of their competence to pharmaceutical care practice. For assessment of learning, four types of tests were used in the classroom (discursive written exam, seminars, objective structured clinical examination - OSCE and virtual patient). Results: In the systematic review 25 articles met the inclusion criteria. Different teaching methods were described, problem-based learning are most cited method, followed by simulation, studies of cases and seminars. The report of focus group with teachers shows that new teaching methods should be implemented to ensure effective pharmaceutical care courses. In evaluation of students experiences with the course in 2013, the application of active methodologies demonstrated the satisfaction of students. The majority (94.6%) of the students realized that the use of student-centered methods can provide personal and professional development. In the final stage of the study, thirty-three students performed four types of learning assessment used in the course. Of these, twenty-five students were female (75.75%), with a median age of 23.43 + 2.82 years and studying in the fourth year of the Undergraduate Pharmacy Program. The overall average of students in assessments was 7.97 + 0.59 and student performance on the virtual patient method was statistically superior to other methods. In evaluation of perception of competence to pharmaceutical care practice, the comparison of pre-test scores post-test scores revealed statistically significant improvement (p <0.05) for all evaluated competences. Most of the students (90%) affirmed they preferred discplina of pharmaceutical care using active methods. Conclusion: The use of active learning methodologies in the teaching of pharmaceutical care showed significant improvements in the performance of students and their perception about competence for pharmaceutical care practice, and present good levels of student satisfaction with the course.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Ensino de farmáciapor
dc.subject: Atenção farmacêuticapor
dc.subject: Competênciaspor
dc.subject: Metodologias ativas de ensinopor
dc.subject: Pharmaceutical careeng
dc.subject: Active learningeng
dc.subject: Teachingeng
dc.subject: Competencieseng
dc.title: O uso de metodologias ativas no ensino da atenção farmacêuticapor
dc.title.alternative: The use of active learning methodologies in teaching of pharmaceutical careeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lyra Júnior, Divaldo Pereira de
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: avaliar o uso de metodologias ativas no ensino da atenção farmacêutica. Métodos: o estudo foi realizado em quatro etapas. Inicialmente, foi realizada uma revisão sistemática da literatura com o intuito de identificar os estudos sobre o ensino da atenção farmacêutica no mundo. Para tanto, as bases de dados LILACS, PubMed, SCOPUS, EMBASE e ERIC foram revisadas, utilizando os descritores Pharmaceutical services , Pharmaceutical care , Medication Therapy Management , Learning , Education e Teaching . Em seguida foi realizado um grupo focal com professores da disciplina atenção farmacêutica em instituições públicas do país, com o objetivo de obter suas opiniões sobre os conteúdos e as habilidades a serem ensinados na disciplina de atenção farmacêutica e as estratégias de ensino mais adequadas. Após esta etapa de determinação dos conteúdos e estratégias de ensino, a disciplina de atenção farmacêutica em foi implantada em 2013. Os métodos de aprendizagem ativos utilizados foram: aula expositiva dialogada, simulações e estudos de caso. Nesta etapa foram avaliadas as experiências dos estudantes com a disciplina e foram obtidas informações sobre suas preferências em relação às abordagens de ensino empregadas. Por fim, foram determinados os objetivos de aprendizagem e a disciplina em novo formato foi aplicada no primeiro semestre de 2014. Nesta etapa, foram avaliadas a aprendizagem dos discentes e a percepção dos estudantes sobre suas competências para a prática de atenção farmacêutica. Para avaliação da aprendizagem foram utilizados quatro tipos de exames em sala de aula (prova discursiva escrita, seminários, exame clínico objetivo estruturado - OSCE e paciente virtual). Resultados: Na revisão sistemática 25 artigos preencheram os critérios de inclusão. Nestes, diferentes métodos de ensino foram descritos, sendo as simulações e a aprendizagem baseada em problemas os métodos mais citados. O grupo focal com professores mostrou que novos métodos de ensino devem ser implantados a fim de garantir disciplinas de atenção farmacêutica efetivas. Na avaliação da disciplina em 2013, a aplicação das metodologias ativas demonstrou a satisfação dos discentes. A maioria (94,6%) dos estudantes percebeu que o uso de métodos ativos de ensino pode proporcionar o desenvolvimento pessoal e profissional. Na etapa final do estudo, 33 estudantes realizaram os quatro tipos de avaliação da aprendizagem utilizados na disciplina. Destes, 25 eram do sexo feminino (75,75%), com idade média de 23,43 + 2,82 anos e cursando quarto ano da graduação em Farmácia. A média geral dos estudantes nas avaliações foi 7,97 + 0,59 e o desempenho no método do paciente virtual foi estatisticamente superior aos outros métodos. Na avaliação de percepção de competência para a prática de atenção farmacêutica, a comparação dos escores pré-teste e pós-teste mostrou melhora estatisticamente significativa (p < 0,05) para todas as competências avaliadas. A maioria dos estudantes (90%) afirmou que preferiu discplina de atenção farmacêutica utilizando metodologias ativas. Conclusão: o uso de metodologias ativas no ensino da disciplina atenção farmacêutica demonstrou melhora significativa no desempenho dos discentes e na percepção de suas competências para prática da atenção farmacêutica, além de apresentar bons níveis de satisfação dos estudantes com a disciplina.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor