https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3691
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Rocha, Neuly Almeida Figueirêdo | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2011-03-11 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The Sickle Cell Anemia (SCA) is the most common hematologic inherit disease in the world and, according to the Health World s Organization (HWO) estimative, about 2.500 children with the sickle cell disease are born each year in Brazil. The characteristic vaso-occlusive phenomenon can occur in any organ, as for the lung one are among the main causes of the morbidity. With the aim of analyzing the pulmonary commitment of the children, teenagers and young adults with the SCA and identify the possible risk factors to the aerobics disturbance, a transversal study was made through a clinical and spirometric evaluation. The study involved 125 patients with the SCA, at ages between 14,3 +/- 4,9 years old (six and twenty-seven years), being 52% of the male gender. It was observed that 57,6% of the patients showed some alterations from aerobics to espirometric (44,8% had a restrictive pattern, 10,4% obstructive and 2,4% mixed). When the groups with spirometric alteration were compared according to the variations: genders, family background, acute chest syndrome, personal allergies background, lung noise, bronchodilator (BD) medication, home smokers, internship and vaccine calendar, there wasn t any alteration related to none of them. However, when the relation of hemotransfusion with the espirometric patterns was analyzed, the statistic difference (p=0,06) was not found, therefore a comparative analyses between the the frequency of the hemotransfusion and the normal patterns versus the restrictive was made, observing a significant difference in the restrictive group in relation to the normal with p=0,045. It was observed that the annual average of the hemoglobin of the group of patients without spirometric alterations was significantly smaller when comparing to the group with restrictive profile (p<0,004), as for the chronological age average (p=0,04). No other variation was associated with the espirometric profile. It is possible to concluded that the disturbance in the pulmonary function in the patients with SCA, many times appearing in childhood and adolescence. Among them, there is a greater number of the restrictive disturbance. Beyond that, low hemoglobin, transfusion profile and the age of the patient related to endangerment of the pulmonary function. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Anemia falciforme | por |
dc.subject | Doença pulmonar crônica | por |
dc.subject | Espirometria | por |
dc.subject | Sickle cell anemia | eng |
dc.subject | Chronic pulmonary disease and spirometria | eng |
dc.title | Distúrbios ventilatórios em portadores de Anemia Falciforme | por |
dc.title.alternative | CHRONIC LUNG DISEASE IN CARRIES THE SICKLE CELL ANEMIA. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cipolotti, Rosana | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Anemia Falciforme (AF) é a doença hematológica hereditária mais comum no mundo, e a cada ano nascem no Brasil cerca de 2500 crianças portadoras de AF. Os fenômenos vaso-oclusivos característicos podem ocorrer em qualquer órgão, incluindo o pulmão. Com o aumento da sobrevida, aumentou a incidência de falência crônica de órgãos, sendo que as complicações pulmonares estão entre as principais causas de morbimortalidade. Objetivando avaliar o comprometimento pulmonar de crianças, adolescentes e adultos jovens portadores de AF e identificar os possíveis fatores de risco para distúrbios ventilatórios, foi realizado um estudo transversal através de avaliação clínica e espirométrica. Foram estudados 125 pacientes portadores de AF, com idade média de 14,3 ± 4,9 anos (entre seis e 27 anos), sendo 52% do sexo masculino. Foi observado que 57,6% dos pacientes apresentavam alteração ventilatória à espirometria (44,8% possuíam padrão restritivo, 10,4%, padrão obstrutivo e 2,4%, padrão misto). Quando os grupos com e sem alteração espirométrica foram comparados segundo as variáveis: sexo, antecedentes familiares, síndrome torácica aguda (STA), história clínica de alergia, chiado, medicação broncodilatadora (BD), portadores de fumantes em domicílio, internação e calendário vacinal, não se observou diferença significativa. Porém, ao avaliarmos a relação de hemotransfusão com os padrões espirométricos, não se verificou diferença estatística (p=0,06), então, procedeu-se a uma análise comparando a frequência de hemotransfusão com os padrões normal versus restritivo, observando-se uma diferença significativa do grupo restritivo em relação ao normal com p=0,045. Observou-se que a média anual de hemoglobina do grupo de pacientes sem alterações espirométricas foi significantemente maior em relação ao grupo com perfil restritivo (p<0,004), assim como a média de idade cronológica (p=0,04). Nenhuma outra variável associou-se ao perfil espirométrico. Conclui-se que os distúrbios na função pulmonar são frequentes nos portadores de AF, surgindo, muitas vezes, na infância e na adolescência. Dentre esses, há predomínio do distúrbio restritivo. Além disso, hemoglobina baixa, perfil transfusional e idade do paciente relacionam-se ao comprometimento da função pulmonar. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |