Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Freire, Rosimari de Faria
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description.abstract: Individuals who are morbid may present hyperynsulinemia, dyslipidemia, arterial hypertension and insulin resistance. The axis GH/IGF-I is in change of assisting the regulation of numberless functions relates to insulin resistance and to cardiovascular risk factors associated with metabolic syndrome. The present study demonstrates the influence of bariatric surgery in the levels of the same substances in normal individuals. The (10) eutrophic individuals, who presented BMI below 25 kg/m2 as a control group, and ten (10) morbid obese individuals, that were observed during forty-five (45) days in preoperative and postoperative periods and submitted to Capella technique through videolaparoscopy. The Analysis statistics was carried through using test T of Student. Adopts a level of significance p<0, 05. It had significant difference (p= 0,0001) for the one for weight and BMC, between the group preoperative and control group, as well as between the obese individuals, when the preoperative and postoperative periods were compared. The levels of IGF-I had been lesser in group preoperative (p=0,0007) when compared with a control group. In the period of forty-days the level of IGF-I decreased still more, with a difference significant (p=0,0440) between the preoperative and postoperative obese, being the difference between this last group and the control group statistically significant (p=0,0002). The insulin level was significantly reduce when one compared the control and preoperative groups (p= 0,0167), being also significant the difference between preoperative and postoperative group (p=0,0189). It wasn t observe statistically difference in the insulin level between the control group and preoperative group (p= 0,8155). The insulin resistance was bigger for obese, with difference statistically significant between the control and preoperative (0,0190), as well as between the preoperative and postoperative groups (p=0,0340) and after forty five days didn t have more difference statistically significant between the postoperative and control groups (p=05722). Wasn t observed difference statistically significant the glycemia between the groups which were studied. It possible to conclude that bariatric surgery, over the forty-five days, induced significant reduce of body weight and BMI, a decreased of hyperynsulinemia and reduction of insulin resistance, e that the level of IGF-I in absolute values for the obese, before the surgery, was minor who the control group and reduced still more in postoperative.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Obesidade mórbidapor
dc.subject: Gastroplastiapor
dc.subject: Somatomedina Cpor
dc.subject: Insulinapor
dc.subject: Glicemiapor
dc.subject: Morbid obesityeng
dc.subject: Gastroplastyeng
dc.subject: Insulineng
dc.subject: Glycemiaeng
dc.title: Avaliação dos níveis de IGF-1, glicemia e insulina em pacientes obesos mórbidos submetidos a cirurgia bariátricapor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves Júnior, Antônio
dc.description.resumo: Em indivíduos com obesidade mórbida, podem estar presentes hiperinsulinemia, dislipidemia, hipertensão arterial e resistência à insulina. O eixo GH/IGF-I tem papel de auxiliar na regulação de inúmeras funções relacionadas à resistência insulínica e aos fatores de risco cardiovasculares associados a síndrome metabólica. O presente estudo mostra a influência da cirurgia bariátrica nos níveis de IGF-I, glicemia e insulina em pacientes obesos mórbidos e a comparação dos níveis das mesmas substâncias em indivíduos normais. Da amostra fizeram parte dez (10) indivíduos eutróficos que apresentavam IMC abaixo de 25kg/m², como grupo controle, e dez (10) indivíduos obesos mórbidos, que foram acompanhados nos períodos pré e pós-operatório de quarenta e cinco (45) dias, submetidos a técnica de Capella por videolaparoscopia. A análise estatística foi realizada utilizando o teste t pareado e não pareado, adotando um nível de significância de p<0,05. Houve uma redução do peso e do IMC com significância estatística (p<0,0001) entre os indivíduos obesos, quando comparados nos períodos pré e pós-operatório. Os níveis de IGF-I no período de quarenta e cinco dias em média reduziram, sendo estatísticamente significantes (p=0,0002) em relação ao grupo controle. O nível de insulina reduziu significativamente com a cirurgia (p= 0,0189), reduzindo também a resistência à insulínica (p=0,0304), voltando o nível do hormônio, neste período observado, para valores sem diferença aos obtidos no grupo controle. A glicemia não apresentou diferença significante entre os grupos estudados. Pode-se concluir que a cirurgia bariátrica promove, no seguimento de 45 dias, redução significante de peso corporal e IMC, diminuição da hiperinsulinemia e redução da resistência à insulina, embora não sendo este período suficiente para se observar a sua influência nas concentrações de IGF-I.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor