https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3699Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Soares, William Giovanni Panfiglio | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-07-18 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOARES, William Giovanni Panfiglio. Carotid intima-media thickness in patients with prostate cancer receiving androgen-deprivation therapy. 2014. 86 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2014. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Prostate cancer is the most common malignancy in Brazilian males and androgen deprivation therapy (ADT) is generally employed in its treatment. However, ADT is associated with negative outcomes, like increased incidence of obesity, insulin resistance, diabetes, dyslipidemia and cardiovascular diseases. Many of these side effects are closely related to atherosclerosis. Carotid intima-media thickness (CIMT) is an important biomarker of atherosclerosis, and is employed as risk predictor for cardiovascular and cerebrovascular disease. Objectives: The study aimed to analyze the carotid intima-media thickness in patients with prostate cancer, inspect for the presence of plaque in their carotid arteries, and investigate the relationship between carotid plaques with ADT duration and cardiovascular risk factors. Methods: A cross-sectional study of 65 men diagnosed with prostate cancer undergoing ADT for, at least three months, was conducted from July to November 2013. Patients were matched for age, comorbidities, treatment type, duration and stage of the neoplasm. The presence of plaque was defined as a focal structure that encroaches into the arterial lumen of at least 0.5 mm or 50% of the surrounding intima-media thickness value or demonstrates a thickness >1.5. Results: Seventy participants were enrolled, but five were excluded due to incomplete data collection. The mean age (±SD) was 73.9 (±9.4) years, 34% were receiving maximum androgen blockade (peripheral and central associated) and patients were under ADT for 34.8 (±31.5) months. The LDL-c, HDL-c and triglycerides had values outside the normal range in 26%, 65% and 48% patients, respectively. Thirty-nine (60%) patients had carotid plaques. The average thickness of the carotid intima-media in patients without plaques was 1.24 (±0.18) mm. Statistically significant relationship between the intima-media thickness and age, diastolic blood pressure and body mass index (BMI) was found (p = 0.002; p = 0.015 and p = 0.007, respectively). About the laboratory tests, statistical significance was found between atherosclerosis in this population and SHBG (sex hormone-binding globulin) and quantitative CRP (C-reactive protein), p = 0.033 and p = 0.011, respectively. Patients under maximum androgen blockade had significantly higher risk for the presence of carotid plaques in comparison to patients under exclusive central androgen blockage (p = 0.01). Conclusion: Among the 65 men tested, the average thickness of the carotid intima-media was 1.24 mm. Carotid-artery plaque was present in 60% of the individuals, although no statistical significance was found between the presence of carotid plaques and duration of androgen treatment. On the other hand, a significant relationship between CIMT and age, BMI, diastolic blood pressure, maximum androgen blockade, SHBG and CRP was observed, that should be considered for risk-benefit discussion related to ADT and future studies. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Tratamento de antiandrógenos | por |
| dc.subject | Aterosclerose | por |
| dc.subject | Marcadores bioquímicos | por |
| dc.subject | Câncer de próstata | por |
| dc.subject | Ultrassonografia Doppler | por |
| dc.subject | Androgen antagonists | eng |
| dc.subject | Atherosclerosis | eng |
| dc.subject | Carotid intima-media thickness | eng |
| dc.subject | Prostatic neoplasms | eng |
| dc.subject | Ultrasonography, doppler | eng |
| dc.title | Espessura íntima-média carotídea em pacientes com câncer de próstata em tratamento antiandrogênico | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Carotid intima-media thickness in patients with prostate cancer receiving androgen-deprivation therapy | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Carlos Umberto | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O câncer de próstata é a neoplasia maligna mais comum no homem brasileiro e o tratamento antiandrogênico (TAA) é frequentemente utilizado. No entanto, seu uso está relacionado a uma série de efeitos adversos, como obesidade, resistência à insulina, diabetes mellitus, dislipidemia e doenças cardiovasculares. Muitos desses efeitos colaterais guardam relação bem estabelecida com o processo de aterosclerose. A espessura íntima-média carotídea (EIMC) é um importante marcador diagnóstico de aterosclerose subclínica e é utilizada como preditor de risco para doença cardiovascular (DCV) e cerebrovascular. Objetivos: Analisar a EIMC em pacientes portadores de câncer de próstata, verificar a presença de placas nas artérias carótidas, relacionar a presença de placas carotídeas à duração do TAA e aos fatores de risco de DCV. Casuística e métodos: Estudo transversal envolvendo 65 homens com diagnóstico de câncer de próstata em TAA há pelo menos três meses, no período de julho a novembro de 2013. Os pacientes foram pareados por idade, comorbidades, tipo de tratamento, duração e estágio da neoplasia. Considerou-se como placa uma alteração focal que se projeta para a luz arterial em pelo menos 0,5 mm ou 50% do valor adjacente da EIMC, ou uma medida da EIMC > 1,5 mm. Resultados: Setenta pacientes foram entrevistados, porém cinco foram excluídos por desistência. A média da idade foi de 73,9 (±9,4) anos, 34% recebiam bloqueio androgênico combinado (castração associada a bloqueio periférico) e os pacientes encontravam-se em média há 34,8 (±31,5) meses sob TAA. O LDL-c, o HDL-c e os triglicerídeos apresentaram valores fora da normalidade em 26%, 65% e 48% dos pacientes, respectivamente. Trinta e nove (60%) pacientes apresentaram placas carotídeas. A espessura média da íntima-média carotídea nos pacientes sem placas foi de 1,24 (±0,18) mm. Foi encontrada significância estatística, quanto à presença de espessamento médio-intimal com relação à idade, à pressão arterial diastólica (PAD) e ao índice de massa corpórea (IMC), com p=0,002; p=0,015 e p=0,007, respectivamente. Quanto aos exames laboratoriais, houve significância estatística entre a presença de aterosclerose e os valores encontrados na análise sérica de SHBG (globulina transportadora de hormônio sexual) e PCR (proteína C reativa) quantitativa, com p=0,033 e p=0,011, respectivamente. Os pacientes em uso de bloqueio hormonal combinado apresentaram significativamente maior risco para placas carotídeas que os pacientes em castração exclusiva (p=0,01). Conclusão: Dentre os 65 homens analisados, a espessura média da íntima-média carotídea foi de 1,24 mm. Foi observada presença de placas nas artérias carótidas de 60% da amostra, porém não foi encontrada significância estatística entre a presença de placas carotídeas e a duração do tratamento antiandrogênico. Por outro lado encontrou-se relação significativa entre EIMC e idade, IMC, PAD, bloqueio androgênico combinado, SHBG e PCR, que devem ser levados em consideração na discussão do risco-benefício do TAA e em futuros estudos. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |