Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Rollemberg, Carla Virginia Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-16-
dc.description.abstract: The present work aims to investigate the relationship between infection with Schistosoma mansoni and other intestinal parasites. We performed two study designs: the first (Article 1) was an ecological study to evaluate the frequency and geographic distribution of diagnosed cases of infection with S. mansoni and intestinal parasites using a database survey of Health Department of the Sergipe State from 2005 to 2008. We created the database from the raw data of the Schistosomiasis Control Program of Sergipe (PCE-SE) in which we performed analysis of frequency and geographical distribution of infections caused by S. mansoni and other parasitic diseases with the software SPRING 5.0 to create maps. The results of this study revealed high incidence of schistosomiasis in many municipalities. Analyzing data from the IBGE (Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics) and the Superintendence of Water Resources (SRH) of these municipalities, it was observed that the municipalities with higher prevalence of schistosomiasis (> 15%) have lower sewerage coverage (Sanitation Index) as compared with those with a lower prevalence (< 15%) (p = 0.0513). We also observed higher education index (IDHE) in municipalities with prevalence of hookworm lower than 10% as compared to the ones with prevalence over 10% (p = 0.0365). The second model was a cross-sectional study in the city of Ilha das Flores, Sergipe, Brazil (Article 2), aiming to study in an area with high prevalence of schistosomiasis the interaction of several socio-environmental variables, epidemiological and clinical data with a geographical perspective. In this study, 570 individuals were studied using a questionnaire to collect data on socioeconomic, clinical, epidemiological and coproparasitological conducted from September 2008 to April 2010. This study has created a georeferenced database and geostatistical analysis conducted to determine and predict poliparasitism between S. mansoni and intestinalparasites, using the Kernel density estimator. The results showed that Trichuris trichiura (54.8%), Ascaris lumbricoides (49.2%), Entamoeba coli (25.6%) and S. mansoni (24.0%) were the predominant species. Spatial statistics has enriched the traditional measures of statistical estimation of the dispersion of epidemiologic risk factors determining the likely sites of contamination. We observed associations between S. mansoni infection and male gender (65.2% males, p = 0.003), being a farmer (p <0.001) or a fisherman (p <0.001), low educational level (p<0.001) and low income (p = 0.0005), any level of natural water contact (p <0.001) and drinking untreated water (p <0.001). We detected associations between A. lumbricoides (p=0,0002) and hookworm (p=0,01) infections with low income and between A. lumbricoides and T. trichiura with drinking untreated water (p=0.02 for both) and with open sewerage (p=0.001 and, p=0.0005, respectively). The data call for an integrated approach to effectively control multiple parasitic infections from the perspective of public health.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Esquistossomosepor
dc.subject: Schistosoma mansonipor
dc.subject: Epidemiologiapor
dc.subject: Morbidadepor
dc.subject: Geoprocessamentopor
dc.subject: Co-infecção parasitáriapor
dc.subject: Helmintospor
dc.subject: Schistosomiasiseng
dc.subject: Schistosoma mansonieng
dc.subject: Epidemiologyeng
dc.subject: Morbidityeng
dc.subject: Geoprocessingeng
dc.subject: Co-infection of parasiteseng
dc.subject: Helminthseng
dc.title: Aspectos epidemiológicos da esquistossomose e co-infecção por enteroparasitas utilizando geoprocessamentopor
dc.title.alternative: EPIDEMIOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF SCHISTOSOMIASIS AND COINFECTION PARASITES USING GEOPROCESSING.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jesus, Amélia Maria Ribeiro de
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo visa investigar a relação entre a infecção por Schistosoma mansoni e outras enteroparasitoses. A pesquisa foi delineada em dois modelos de estudo: no primeiro (Artigo 1) foi realizado um estudo ecológico objetivando avaliar a frequência e distribuição geográfica dos casos diagnosticados de Infecção por S. mansoni e enteroparasitas utilizando um levantamento da base de dados da Secretaria de Saúde do Estado de Sergipe de 2005 a 2008. A partir da matriz bruta do Programa de Controle da Esquistossomose de Sergipe (PCE-SE) formulou-se banco de dados no qual se realizou análises de freqüência e distribuição geográfica das infecções por S. mansoni e outros enteroparasitas com o software SPRING 5.0 para confeccção de mapas. Os resultados deste estudo revelaram elevada frequência de esquistossomose em diversos municípios do Estado. Analisando os dados do IBGE (Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística) e da Superintendência de Recursos Hídricos (SRH) destes municípios, foi observado que os municípios com uma prevalência da esquistossomose menor que 15% há maior rede de esgoto (Indice de Higiene) em comparação com aqueles com prevalências maiores do que 15% (p=0,05). Foi também encontrado maiores IDH educacionais nos municípios com prevalência de ancilostomídeos menores de 10% em comparação com os maiores de 10% (p=0,04). O segundo modelo foi um estudo transversal no município de Ilha das Flores-SE (Artigo 2), objetivando estudar em uma área com elevada prevalência de esquistossomose a interação de diversas variáveis socioambientais, epidemiológicas e clínicas com uma perspectiva geográfica. Neste estudo, foram estudados 570 indivíduos através de inquérito com coleta de dados socioeconômicos, clínico-epidemiológicos e coproscópicos georeferenciados, realizado de Setembro 2008 a abril de 2010. Neste estudo foi criado um banco de dados georeferenciado e realizado análise geoestatística para determinar e predizer 11 poliparasitismo entre S. mansoni e parasitas intestinais, através do estimador de densidade Kernel. Os resultados demonstram que Trichuris trichiura (54,8%), Ascaris lumbricoides (49,2%), Entamoeba coli (25,6%) e S. mansoni (24,0%), foram as espécies predominantes. A estatística espacial analisou a estimativa da dispersão de fatores de risco epidemiológicos para determinar os locais prováveis de contaminação. Foram encontradas associações entre infecção por S. mansoni e ser do gênero masculino (65.2% homens, p = 0,003), ser lavrador (p <0,001) ou pescador (p <0,001), ter baixo nível educacional (p<0,001) e ter baixa renda (p = 0,0005), ter qualquer nível de contato com águas naturais (p <0.001) e beber água não tratada (p <0,001). Detectamos associações entre A. lumbricoides (p=0,0002) e Ancylostoma/ Necator (p=0,01) com baixa renda e entre A. lumbricoides e T. trichiura com beber água não tratada (p=0,02 for ambos) e ter esgoto a céu aberto (p=0,001 e p=0,0005, respectivamente). Estes dados podem ser integrados ao programas de controle de esquistossomose e outras parasitoses.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor