Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Nogueira, José Barreto Cruz
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-30-
dc.description.abstract: Hepatitis C is an infectious disease with an overall prevalence of 2.2% and Brazil 1.5%. Drug therapy consists of interferon α, peginterferon α and ribavirin. It is filled with aggressive treatment of adverse reactions, hence the importance of pharmacovigilance as an additional tool in monitoring the treatment and rational use of medicines. Thus, adverse reactions occurred in patients with chronic hepatitis C who were treated with peginterferon and ribavirin, were identified and quantified through a retrospective and observational study. The most prevalent reactions observed in 46 patients in the study, were: fatigue (84.8%), fever (82.6%), loss weight (80.4%), irritability (73.9%) and body pain (71.7%). Most reactions were classified as mild (95.1%), while like moderate, 4.5% and as serious, 0.4%. The adverse reactions caused the therapeutic management in 11 patients (23.9%) where it was, dose reduction for 7 patients (15.2%), temporary discontinuation of the treatment for 5 patients (10.9%) and permanent discontinuation for 3 patients (6.5%). Eleven potential drug interactions were identified in 9 patients (19.6 %), where the most frequent was among peginterferon α 2a and captopril (45.4%). Said that, it s noticed that the treatment for chronic hepatitis C is marked for many adverse reactions with variable severity, that may interfere on patient s quality of life or in compliance of the treatment and this may be exacerbated by potential drug interactions. Additionally we evaluated the pharmacovigilance system of the Hepatology service of the University Hospital of the Federal University of Sergipe of patients registered from January 2007 to July 2009.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Farmacovigilânciapor
dc.subject: Hepatite C crônicapor
dc.subject: Reações adversaspor
dc.subject: Peginterferonpor
dc.subject: Ribavirinapor
dc.subject: Pharmacovigilanceeng
dc.subject: Chronic hepatitis Ceng
dc.subject: Adverse reactionseng
dc.subject: Peginterferoneng
dc.subject: Ribavirineng
dc.title: Farmacovigilância no tratamento com peginterferon e ribavirina em pacientes com hepatite C crônica no serviço de hepatologia do Hospital Universitário de Aracaju-SEpor
dc.title.alternative: Pharmacovigilance in the treatment with peginterferon and ribavirin in patients with chronic hepatitis C in the Service of Hepatology at University Hospital in Aracaju-SEeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Quintans Júnior, Lucindo José
dc.description.resumo: A hepatite C é uma doença infecciosa, com prevalência global de 2,2% e no Brasil de 1,5%. A terapêutica medicamentosa é constituída pelo interferon α, peginterferon α e a ribavirina. É um tratamento agressivo repleto de reações adversas, daí a importância da farmacovigilância como ferramenta adicional no acompanhamento do tratamento e do uso racional dos medicamentos. Assim, Reações adversas ocorridas em pacientes com hepatite C crônica tratados com peginterferon e ribavirina foram identificadas, quantificadas e classificadas através de um estudo retrospectivo e observacional. As reações mais prevalentes observadas nos 46 pacientes do estudo foram: astenia (84,8%), febre (82,6%), perda de peso (80,4%), irritabilidade (73,9%) e dor no corpo (71,7%). A maior parte das reações foi classificada como leve (95,1%), enquanto que como moderada, 4,5% e como graves, 0,4%. As reações adversas acarretaram o remanejamento terapêutico de 9 pacientes (19,6%) nos quais houve, redução da dose para 7 (15,2%), interrupção temporária do tratamento para 5 (10,9%) e interrupção permanente para 3 pacientes (6,5%). Onze interações medicamentosas potenciais foram identificadas em 9 pacientes (19,6 %), nos quais a mais freqüente foi entre o peginterferon α 2a e o captopril (45,4%). Diante do exposto, observa-se que o tratamento para hepatite C crônica é marcado por várias reações adversas, de gravidade variável, que podem interferir na qualidade de vida do paciente ou no cumprimento do tratamento e que isto pode ser agravado pelas potenciais interações medicamentosas. Adicionalmente se avaliou o sistema de farmacovigilância do Ambulatório de Hepatologia do Hospital Universitário da Universidade Federal de Sergipe dos pacientes cadastrados de janeiro de 2007 a julho de 2009.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor