https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3737Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Anjos, Denise Cristina Santos dos | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-08-23 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The low level laser therapy is a therapeutic resource that acts on intracellular biomodulation, decreasing the inflammatory process, reduction of interstitial liquid, increased phagocytosis, proliferation, collagen synthesis and neovascularization. Purpose: To evaluate the effect of low-level laser therapy (LLLT), λ904 nm, on wound healing by first intention on the experimental model in rats. Methods: 40 male Wistar rats were used, divided into four groups, underwent incision along the lines Alba covering skin, subcutaneous and muscle abdominal, sutured continuously for nylon 5-0. Eight and fifteen days after the surgery process, the repairing area was removed and histological sections were stained with hematoxylin-eosin to assess cellularity inflammatory, Masson´s Trichrome and Picrossirus to quantify the collagen fibers and immunohistochemical technique for counting newly formed vessels. The data were compared statistically using analysis of variance ANOVA, with a "post-hoc Tukey test, p <0,05. Results: we found that LLLT reduced the intensity of the inflammatory reaction and influenced the dynamic of the immunoinflammatory response by inducing switching of the leukocyte infiltration pattern (neutrophilic to lymphoplasmacytic infiltration). Also stimulate the deposition and enhance the organization of collagen fibers, featuring a delicate collagen type III. Furthermore, it appeared to a significant increase in the average number of newly formed vessels (p = 0.001, in G1 and G2; and p = 0.02, in G3 e G4). Conclusions: LLLT resulted in modulate of the inflammatory response, enhanced deposition of collagen fibers and increase in the average number of newly formed vessels. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Cicatrização | por |
| dc.subject | Lasers | por |
| dc.subject | Ratos | por |
| dc.subject | Wound healing | eng |
| dc.subject | Lasers | eng |
| dc.subject | Rats | eng |
| dc.title | Efeito do laser, λ904 nm, na cicatrização por 1ª intenção no modelo experimental em ratos | por |
| dc.title.alternative | EFFECT OF LASER, Λ904 NM, ON WOUND HEALING BY 1ST PRIMARY INTENTION, ON THE EXPERIMENTAL MODEL IN RATS. | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Melo, Valdinaldo Aragão de | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O laser de baixa potência constitui um recurso terapêutico que atua na biomodulação intracelular, ocasionando diminuição do processo inflamatório, redução do edema intersticial, aumento da fagocitose, proliferação da síntese de colágeno e da neovascularização. Objetivo: Avaliar o efeito da terapia laser de baixa potência (TLBP) λ904 nm na cicatrização por 1ª intenção no modelo experimental de ratos. Métodos: Foram utilizados 40 ratos Wistar, machos, divididos em quatro grupos, submetidos a incisão na linha Alba abrangendo pele, subcutâneo e musculatura abdominal, suturados continuamente por fios de nylon 5-0. Oito e quinze dias após o procedimento cirúrgico, a área de reparo foi removida e os cortes histológicos foram corados com hematoxilina-eosina para avaliar celularidade do infiltrado inflamatório, Tricrômico de Masson e Picrosirius para quantificar as fibras de colágeno e técnica imuno-histoquímica para a contagem de vasos neoformados. Os dados foram comparados estatisticamente pela análise de variância ANOVA, com "teste de Tukey posthoc, p <0,05. Resultados: A TLBP reduziu a intensidade da reação inflamatória e influenciou a dinâmica da resposta imuno por induzir a mudança do padrão de infiltração de leucócitos (neutrófilos a infiltração mononuclear). Como também estimula a deposição e melhora padrão organizacional das fibras colágenas, apresentando um delicado colágeno tipo III. Além disso, verificou-se um aumento significativo no número médio de vasos neoformados (p = 0,001, em relação aos grupos G1 e G2; e p = 0,02, em G3 e G4). Conclusões: TLBP modula a resposta inflamatória, com melhor deposição de fibras colágenas e aumento do número médio de vasos neoformados. . | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |