Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Vieira, Rita de Cássia Almeida
dc.date.issued: 2011-01-10-
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil and in the world, the trauma constitutes a serious public health problem, not only by magnitude but also hitting productive young people. The perception of quality of life may reflect the level of satisfaction, social integration, well-being of victims of head brain trauma and remains a challenge for public health policies. It is a research study, a descriptive cross-sectional and quantitative approach, whose aim was to evaluate the quality of life of victims of head brain injury by the World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL) Bref. Data were collected at a Center of Medical Specialties and a public reference hospital in trauma of Sergipe, by the months of December 2009 to March 2010. We interviewed 47 victims of head brain trauma treated during the period January 2008 to December 2009. The results showed that trauma victims had a mean age of 29 years, most were male (91.5%), single (51.1%), from capital (74.5%), schooling <8 years (57.4%), with activity (70.2%). The trauma mechanism was traffic accident (61.7%), with reports of alcohol consumption (59.6%), who suffered cerebral contusion (n = 25), there are 10.5 months and stayed in hospital for 13, 5 days (median). After trauma, most victims report headache (n = 33) did not alter the marital status (87.2%) and resumed the occupation after the previous event (68.1%). The victims reported satisfaction with the quality of life (65.9%) and health (66%). The psychological domain had the highest average score in (68.4) and highest correlation was found between the physical domains and social relationships (0.903). The victims who returned to productive activity, higher mean score in the domain of social relations (79.9).eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Lesões cerebraispor
dc.subject: Ferimentos e lesõespor
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Brain injuryeng
dc.subject: Wounds and lesionseng
dc.title: Qualidade de vida das vítimas de trauma cranioencefálico em Sergipepor
dc.title.alternative: Victims of head brain injury quality of life in Sergipeeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hora, Edilene Curvelo
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil e no mundo, o trauma se constitui-se em um grave problema de saúde pública, não só pela sua magnitude como também por atingir jovens em idade produtiva. A percepção da qualidade de vida pode refletir no nível de satisfação, reintegração social, bem-estar das vítimas de trauma cranioencefálico e permanece como um desafio às políticas públicas de saúde. Está pesquisa é um estudo trata-se de um estudo descritivo, de corte transversal e com abordagem quantitativa, cujo objetivo foi avaliar a qualidade de vida das vítimas de trauma cranioencefálico por meio do World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL) Bref. Os dados foram coletados em um Centro de Especialidades Médicas e em um hospital público referência em trauma de Sergipe, durante os meses de dezembro de 2009 a março de 2010. Foram entrevistadas 47 vítimas de trauma cranioencefálico atendidas no período de janeiro de 2008 a dezembro de 2009. Os resultados evidenciaram que as vítimas de trauma tinham idade média de 29 anos, a maioria do gênero masculino (91,5%), solteiras (51,1%), oriundas da capital (74,5%), com escolaridade < 8 anos (57,4%), com atividade remunerada (70,2%). O mecanismo do trauma foi o acidente de transporte (61,7%), com relato de ingesta alcoólica (59,6%), que sofreram contusão cerebral (n=25), há 10,5 meses e permaneceram no hospital durante 13,5 dias (mediana). Após o trauma, a maioria das vítimas apresentou cefaleia (n=33), não alterou a situação conjugal (87,2%) e retomou a ocupação anterior após o evento (68,1%). As vítimas informaram satisfação com a qualidade de vida (65,9%) e sua saúde (66%). O domínio psicológico apresentou a maior média no escore (68,4) e a correlação mais alta foi verificada entre os domínios físicos e as relações sociais (0,903). As vítimas que retornaram à atividade produtiva, apresentaram maior média no escore do domínio das relações sociais (79,9).por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor