https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3745Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Batista, Anne Aires Vieira | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-03-21 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed at getting acquainted with the opinions of physicians and nurses regarding the teaching of Ethics as a response to the needs of professional practice, indentifying ethical conflicts within these professional's practice and getting to know both unfavorable and favorable conditions to the maintenance of ethical affairs within the workplace. The survey was carried out in the city of Aracaju, State of Sergipe and the units of observation were health institutions of the same city. The study sample was simple-random and had nurses and physicians of these health institutions as its respondents. The results showed that the teaching of Ethics in medical and nursing schools is not consistent with the reality experienced by these professionals and the interconnections between theory and practice, as well as the restrictive approach to a particular term or subject and not as a fix element throughout the entire course, is inexistent. Therefore, the respondents which have been experiencing different kinds of ethical conflicts in their workplace routine such as: Inappropriate behaviors towards patients, negligence, inaccuracy, troubled multiprofessional affairs, have been enduring the task of assisting the patients under inappropriate working conditions. They have trouble in making proper decisions since their training process lacked support. Besides ethical conflicts, the workers also reported some unfavorable conditions for the maintenance of ethical relationships in the workplace, such as inappropriate workplace condition and remuneration, hierarchical conflicts, both inappropriate personal and professional practices, the lack of technical ability combined with the ignorance on the ethic code and their careers legislation, among other matters. Therefore, in the light of the demands experienced by physicians and nurses in their working routine, it is reiterated the need for boosting the teaching of Ethics through more dynamic methodologies, interconnected to professional practice situations, as well as becoming a theme for debate throughout the entire undergraduate course. Through this perspective, the training critical, reflexive, ethical and social responsible professionals is definitely a possibility to be believed. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Ética médica | por |
| dc.subject | Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Ética em enfermagem | por |
| dc.subject | Formação de recursos humanos | por |
| dc.subject | Prática profissional | por |
| dc.subject | Ética | por |
| dc.subject | Ethics medical | eng |
| dc.subject | Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Ethics nursing | eng |
| dc.subject | Human resources formation | eng |
| dc.subject | Professional practice | eng |
| dc.subject | Ethics | eng |
| dc.title | Formação de recursos humanos em saúde : o ensino da ética e a prática profissional | por |
| dc.title.alternative | TRAINING OF HUMAN RESOURCES IN HEALTH: teaching ethics and professional practice. | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vieira, Maria Jésia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo pretendeu conhecer a percepção de médicos e enfermeiros sobre o ensino da ética como resposta às necessidades da prática, identificar situações de conflitos éticos na prática destes profissionais e conhecer as condições desfavoráveis e favoráveis para a manutenção das relações éticas no ambiente de trabalho. A pesquisa foi realizada na cidade de Aracaju-SE, sendo as unidades de observação as instituições de saúde desta. A amostra foi casual simples e foi composta por médicos e enfermeiros lotados nas respectivas instituições de saúde. Através dos resultados obtidos, percebeu-se que o ensino da ética nos cursos de graduação em medicina e enfermagem não é condizente com a realidade vivida por esses profissionais, faltando a correlação entre a teoria e a prática, com abordagem restrita a um período ou a uma disciplina específica, sem permear por todo o curso. Com isto, os respondentes que vivenciam diversos conflitos éticos em seu cotidiano de trabalho tais como: a atitude profissional inadequada com o paciente, a negligência, a imperícia, as relações multiprofissionais conflituosas, submetem a prestar assistência em condições inadequadas de trabalho, entre outros, têm dificuldade em tomar decisões adequadas, visto que não tiveram o devido respaldo no processo de formação. Além dos conflitos éticos, os profissionais também referiram algumas condições desfavoráveis para a manutenção das relações éticas no ambiente de trabalho, entre elas foram destacadas as condições de trabalho e remuneração inadequadas, os conflitos hierárquicos, a prática profissional e pessoal inadequada, o despreparo e a inabilidade técnica associados ao desconhecimento do código de ética e da legislação das respectivas profissões, dentre outros. Assim sendo, diante das demandas vivenciadas no cotidiano dos médicos e enfermeiros, reafirma-se a necessidade de valorizar o ensino da ética através de metodologias mais dinâmicas, correlacionadas com as situações da prática profissional, sendo discutida durante todo o curso de graduação. Através disto, acredita-se na possibilidade de formar profissionais críticos, reflexivos, com maior responsabilidade ética e social. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |