https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3752Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Edson Marques de | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-03-27 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Chronic venous disease (CVD) affects about 0.5 to 3.0% of the population. The venous ulcer (UV) is the most advanced stage of CVD and affects the patient-age, worsening their quality of life and burdens the welfare system. Venous reflux is related to the genesis, development and maintenance of UV. To evaluate venous reflux in patients with UV. A cross-sectional study was performed, observational Vascular Surgery Service at the Federal University of Sergipe - Aracaju-SE, in a sample of 162 patients with active UV divided into two groups for evaluation of reflux: G1 (primary etiology) and G2 ( etiopathogenesis secondary) seen consecutively in the period of 03 / 2009-10 / 2010. Five patients were excluded because they had chronic ischemia, because they have two non-recanalized vein thrombosis and one for being pregnant. We investigated the age, gender, distribution of venous reflux in the superficial venous system (SVS), the deep venous system (DVS) and perforating veins (PVs), location of reflux in the SVS, types of reflux in the saphenous vein (GSV ) and saphenous vein (VSP) and distribution of reflux in the DVS. Statistical method: the database and statistical analysis were performed using the SPSS 18.0. Quantitative variables were summarized as mean and standard deviation. Categorical variables were described by simple frequency and percentages with their respective confidence intervals for 95%. The mean age was 53.7 years with a predominance of women (79%). The distribution of reflux was observed that all patients in G1 had reflux in the SVS without reflux in the DVS, VPs with 92% in G2 and 83.3% had reflux in the SVS, with 100% DVS and 92.3% in the VPs. Regarding the location of reflux in the SVS group G1 showed reflux in 96% in GSV and 14% VSP and G2 showed reflux in GSV 70% and 13% in VSP. Considering the types of saphenous vein reflux in G1 90% of the type I had reflux in the GSV and 71.5% type IV in VSP in G2 while 84% of reflux in the GSV type I and type IV 85.7% in VSP. In Group G2 approximately 70% of patients had reflux in these veins of the legs and 54% in the popliteal veins. The superficial system reflux was present in all patients with primary venous insufficiency and in most patients with secondary failure. The finding most often found in the superficial venous system was the GSV reflux. The reflux in the GSV type I and type IV reflux in VSP findings were more often found in the superficial venous system of patients in both groups. Approximately 70% of deep venous reflux was located in the leg, the popliteal vein being the most frequently affected. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Doença venosa crônica | por |
| dc.subject | Úlcera venosa | por |
| dc.subject | Refluxo venoso | por |
| dc.subject | Mapeamento duplex | por |
| dc.subject | Chronic venous disease | eng |
| dc.subject | Venous ulcers | eng |
| dc.subject | Venous reflux | eng |
| dc.subject | Duplex scan | eng |
| dc.title | Avaliação do refluxo venoso ao collor Doppler ulta-som em pacientes com úlceras de perna por doença venosa crônica | por |
| dc.title.alternative | ASSESS VENOUS REFLUX TO THE COLLOR-DOPPLER ULTA SOUND IN PATIENTS WITH LEG ULCERS OF CHRONIC VENOUS DISEASE. | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Melo, Valdinaldo Aragão de | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A doença venosa crônica (DVC) atinge cerca de 0,5 a 3,0% da população. A úlcera venosa (UV) é o estágio mais avançado da DVC e atinge o paciente em idade produtiva, piora a sua qualidade de vida e onera o sistema previdenciário. O refluxo venoso está relacionado com a gênese, desenvolvimento e manutenção da UV. Avaliar o refluxo venoso nos portadores de UV. Realizado estudo de corte transversal, observacional no Serviço de Cirurgia Vascular da Universidade Federal de Sergipe - Aracaju SE, em amostra de 162 pacientes com UV em atividade dividida em dois grupos para avaliação do refluxo: G1 (etiopatogenia primária) e G2 (etiopatogenia secundária) atendidos consecutivamente no período de 03/ 2009 a 10/ 2010. Foram excluídos cinco pacientes por apresentarem isquemia crônica, dois por apresentarem trombose venosa não recanalizada e um por estar gestante. Foram pesquisadas as variáveis idade, gênero, distribuição do refluxo venoso no sistema venoso superficial (SVS), no sistema venoso profundo (SVP) e em veias perfurantes (VPs); localização do refluxo no SVS; tipos de refluxo na veia safena magna (VSM) e em veia safena parva (VSP) e distribuição do refluxo no SVP. Método estatístico: o banco de dados e a análise estatística foram efetuados no programa SPSS 18.0. As variáveis quantitativas foram sumarizadas como média e desvio-padrão. As variáveis categóricas foram descritas mediante frequência simples e porcentagens com seus respectivos intervalos de confiança para 95%. A idade média foi de 53,7 anos com predomínio de mulheres (79%). Quanto a distribuição do refluxo observou-se que no G1 todos pacientes apresentaram refluxo no SVS, sem refluxo no SVP, com 92% em VPs e no grupo G2 83,3% tinham refluxo no SVS, com 100% no SVP e 92,3% VPs. Em relação a localização do refluxo no SVS do grupo G1 96% apresentaram refluxo em VSM e 14% em VSP e do G2 70% apresentaram refluxo em VSM e 13% em VSP. Considerando os tipos de refluxo em veias safenas no G1 90% apresentaram refluxo do tipo I em VSM e 71,5% do tipo IV em VSP enquanto que no G2 84% de refluxo do tipo I em VSM e 85,7% do tipo IV em VSP. No Grupo G2 aproximadamente 70% dos pacientes apresentaram refluxo em veias de pernas e destes 54% em veias poplíteas. O refluxo no sistema superficial esteve presente em todos os pacientes com insuficiência venosa primária e na maioria dos pacientes com insuficiência secundária. O achado mais frequentemente encontrado no SVS foi o refluxo VSM. O refluxo tipo I em VSM, bem como o refluxo tipo IV em VSP foram os achados mais frequentemente encontrados no SVS de pacientes dos dois grupos. Aproximadamente 70% do refluxo venoso profundo estava localizado na perna, sendo a veia poplítea a mais frequentemente acometida. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |