Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Machado, Andrea Vasconcelos
dc.date.issued: 2011-07-01-
dc.description.abstract: The surgical wound is a factor of great interest for health field professionals, due to the complexity of cicatricial process. Dermotony is a noninvasive painless technique applied in a continual or pulsed way in order to decongest tissues by stimulating dermalgical zones. However, there are few scientific works which relate to its technical use. This study has aimed at evaluate edema in abdominal area; verify cicatricial retraction; evaluate dermotony in post-operative pain; verify inflammatory process. It is an experimental study of a clinical randomized trial character, in which 20 female patients have been submitted to laparotomy cholecistectomy surgery in the University Hospital of the Federal University of Sergipe, from June to November, 2010. Patients have been randomly separated in group A (treatment) and group B (control). Edema, cicatricial retraction, pain and inflammatory process have been the researched variables. In between-group comparison, for all variables, the treatment has not differentiated them eventually. Although, within-group comparison has showed a reduction from 0,77 to 1,36% in cirtometry, 5,22% in perimetry, and concerning pain perception, its reduction has reached 82,98%, being more evident within 4th and 5th administration. Nevertheless, it has not been verified within-group differences in prostaglandin measurement. At the end of the study, it has been concluded that in between-group comparison, dermotony has not differentiated them, though in within-group correlation, the results have been satisfactory for all variables, except for prostaglandin dosage.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Cicatrizaçãopor
dc.subject: Fisioterapiapor
dc.subject: Vácuopor
dc.subject: Cicatrizationeng
dc.subject: Physiotherapyeng
dc.subject: Vacuumeng
dc.title: Efeitos da dermotonia no processo de cicatrização da ferida após colecistectomia laparotômicapor
dc.title.alternative: EFFECT OF DERMOTONY IN THE PROCESS OF SURGICAL WOUND CICATRIZATION AFTER LAPAROTOMY CHOLECISTECTOMY.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Melo, Valdinaldo Aragão de
dc.description.resumo: A ferida cirúrgica é um fator de grande interesse para os profissionais da saúde, devido à complexidade que é o processo cicatricial. A dermotonia é uma técnica indolor e não invasiva aplicada de forma contínua ou pulsada para descongestionar os tecidos estimulando as zonas dermálgicas. No entanto, existem poucos trabalhos científicos que relatem a utilização da técnica. Os objetivos deste estudo foram avaliar o edema na região abdominal; verificar a retração cicatricial; avaliar a aplicação da dermotonia na dor pós-operatória; verificar o processo inflamatório. Trata-se de um estudo experimental, de caráter ensaio clínico randomizado, em que 20 pacientes foram submetidas à cirurgia de colecistectomia laparotômica no Hospital Universitário, da Universidade Federal de Sergipe, no período de junho a novembro de 2010. As mesmas foram divididas aleatoriamente em grupo A (tratamento) e grupo B (controle). As variáveis pesquisadas foram edema, retração cicatricial, dor e processo inflamatório. Na comparação entre os grupos, para todas as variáveis, o tratamento não os diferenciou no final da pesquisa. Já comparação intragrupo mostrou que houve uma redução entre 0,77 e 1,36% na cirtometria, na perimetria a diminuição foi de 5,22%, enquanto na percepção dolorosa a redução atingiu 82,98%, sendo mais evidente entre a 4ª e 5ª aplicação. No entanto, nas medidas de prostaglandinas não foi verificada diferença intragrupos. No final do estudo pode-se concluir que na comparação intergrupos, a dermotonia não os diferenciou, porém na correlação intragrupos os resultados foram satisfatórios para todas as variáveis, exceto na dosagem de prostaglandinas.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor