https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3757
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Leite, Débora Cristina Fontes | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2011-08-26 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Congenital heart defects are the most frequent congenital malformation being present in eight of every 1000 live births and showing the surgical produces in eighty percent of the cases. The aim of this study was to analyze the factors related to the deficit in the surgical correction of congenital heart disease in Sergipe in the last ten years. Data were collected from records of extracorporeal circulation common to all hospitals in Sergipe from January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2009, composed by the following variables: age, gender, origin, prognosis, postoperative diagnosis, type of surgery, hospital where the procedure was performed, type of medical care, surgical risk category RACHS -1. Data of births and deaths caused by heart disease in the years of study. The study was divided into two periods according to the centralization of resources in a single hospital from 2007. Performed 932 surgeries in ten years. There was reduction in surgery deficit from 69% in the pre-agreement to 55.3% in the post-agreement, 62.8% of the surgery happened between 1-12 years aged. Females had 55% of cases. The SUS system was the most common health care and the VSD was most frequent diagnosis (20.5%), followed by the Patent ductus arteriosus (20,2%) and the Interatrial Communication (19%). The predictors of hospital mortality were age, category RACHS -1 and Hospital where the procedure was performed. Our results indicate that the centralization of human and materials resources is important for the congenital heart surgery, is needed to expand these centers increase their productivity and, thereby, the quality of service. There was difference between the periods in the hospital mortality, pre-agreement 9,8% e post-agreement 5,4%. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Cardiopatias congênitas | por |
dc.subject | Cirurgia cardíaca | por |
dc.subject | Gestão de cuidados | por |
dc.subject | Congenital heart defects | eng |
dc.subject | Cardiac surgery | eng |
dc.subject | Care management | eng |
dc.title | Tratamento das cardiopatias congênitas em Sergipe : proposta de racionalização dos recursos para melhorar a assistência | por |
dc.title.alternative | HEART DEFECTS TREATMENT IN SERGIPE 2000-2009: propose rationalization of resources to improve care. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cipolotti, Rosana | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As cardiopatias congênitas são a malformação congênita mais freqüente, estando presente em oito de cada 1000 nascidos vivos e apresentando necessidade cirúrgica em 80% dos casos. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar o tratamento cirúrgico das cardiopatias congênitas de Sergipe em dez anos. Foram coletados dados dos registros de circulação extra-corpórea comum a todos os Hospitais de Sergipe, no período de 1º de janeiro de 2000 a 31 de dezembro de 2009, com as seguintes variáveis: faixa etária, gênero, procedência, destino, diagnóstico pós-operatório, tipo de cirurgia, hospital onde foi realizado o procedimento, tipo de assistência médica, categoria de risco cirúrgico RACHS -1. Foram registrados os dados das declarações de nascidos vivos e óbitos por cardiopatia congênita nos anos do estudo. O estudo foi dividido em dois períodos em função da centralização dos recursos em um único hospital a partir de 2007. Foram realizadas 932 cirurgias nos dez anos. Houve redução do déficit de cirurgias de 69% no período pré-contrato para 55,3% no pós-contrato; quanto à faixa etária, 62,8% dos pacientes tinham entre 1 a 12 anos. Em relação ao gênero, o sexo feminino foi o mais freqüente com 55% dos casos. A assistência médica mais frequente foi o Sistema Único de Saúde e os diagnósticos mais freqüentes foram CIV (20,5%), PCA (20,2%) e CIA (19%). Os fatores preditores de mortalidade hospitalar foram faixa etária, categoria RACHS -1 e Hospital onde foi realizado o procedimento. Os resultados deste estudo indicam que a centralização dos recursos humanos e materiais é importante para cirurgia cardíaca das cardiopatias congênitas. Houve redução na mortalidade hospitalar, no pré-contrato de 9,8% para 5,4% no pós- contrato. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |