Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Santana, Juliana Silva
dc.date.issued: 2012-06-15-
dc.description.abstract: Background: The world population aging is evident and as a consequence, there is an increase of chronic diseases prevalence such as diabetes mellitus (DM) and cardiovascular diseases. The latter represent the main cause of death in elderly, especially coronary artery disease (CAD) and stroke. The chronotropic incompetence (CI) is characterized by an attenuated heart rate response to exercise. It represents a predictor of mortality and adverse cardiovascular events, and is defined as the failure to achieve less than 80% of heart rate reserve. However, its physiopathological mechanisms have not been clearly defined. One of the hypothesis postulates that it represents an abnormality in cardiovascular autonomic control. The DM and its chronic complications, such as autonomic neuropathy, are independent risk factors for stroke. As a possible manifestation of autonomic dysfunction, CI may be useful for cardiovascular risk stratification in diabetic patients. Objective: Estimate the value of chronotropic incompetence for predicting stroke in elderly diabetic patients that were submitted to exercise stress echocardiography, events included acute myocardial infarction (AMI), stroke and death. Methods: This was a restrospective observational H that assessed 298 elderly diabetic patients (from a population of 8269). Exercise stress echocardiography was performed by all participants of the study from January, 2000 to December, 2010. After exclusion criteria, patients were divided into two groups: G1 (patients who failed to achieve 80% of the age-predicted chronotropic index during exercise echocardiography) and G2 (patients who were able to achieve 80% of the age-predicted chronotropic index during exercise echocardiography). Results: There were 109 (36,6%) patients with chronotropic incompetence. Concerning clinical features, there were differences between the groups with reference to male gender (p=0,01), previous dyspneia (p=0,02) and typical angina. Concerning exercise stress echocardiography variables, there were divergences between groups for WMSI at rest, WMSI after exercise, LV mass index and LA diameter. In relation to cardiovascular events, the G1 group presented stroke in a higher frequency (9,2 % vs. 3,2%; p= 0,27) with relative risk 2,89 and G1 95% 1,05 - 7,95. The CI group presented higher frequency of death in patients that had AMI (p =0, 015) and stroke (p =0, 004). Conclusion: Our data suggest that CI predicts a worse prognosis for the occurrence of stroke in elderly diabetics as well as mortality for patients who developed with stroke and AMI.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Diabetes mellituspor
dc.subject: Ecocardiogramapor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Incompetência cronotrópicapor
dc.subject: Chronotropic incompetenceeng
dc.subject: Elderlyeng
dc.subject: Echocardiographyeng
dc.title: Valor prognóstico da incompetência cronotrópica em idosos diabéticospor
dc.title.alternative: Prognostic value of chronotropic incompetence in elderly diabeticseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Joselina Luzia Menezes
dc.description.resumo: Fundamento: devido ao envelhecimento populacional acelerado, principalmente em países em desenvolvimento como o Brasil, há aumento da prevalência de doenças crônicas como diabetes mellitus (DM) e patologias cardiovasculares. As principais causas de morte tanto em idosos como em diabéticos são a doença arterial coronariana (DAC) e a doença cerebrovascular (DCV). A incompetência cronotrópica (IC), caracterizada como uma incapacidade de atingir ao menos 80% da frequência cardíaca (FC) de reserva é um fator preditor de mortalidade e de eventos cardiovasculares. Embora seu mecanismo subjacente não seja bem definido, algumas hipóteses vêm sendo propostas, dentre elas, a disfunção autonômica. As complicações crônicas do DM, como neuropatia autonômica, são fatores de risco independentes para DCV. A IC pode ser útil para estratificação do risco cardiovascular nesta população. A ecocardiografia sob estresse pelo esforço físico (EF) é uma metodologia segura e eficaz na avaliação de pacientes com IC. Objetivos: avaliar o valor prognóstico da IC em idosos diabéticos submetidos à EF, considerando como desfechos: IAM, DCV e óbito geral; secundariamente, comparar características clínicas e ecocardiográficas entre idosos diabéticos com e sem IC. Método: estudo de coorte retrospectiva de 298 pacientes idosos e diabéticos submetidos à EF de janeiro de 2001 a dezembro de 2010. Os pacientes foram divididos em dois grupos: G1 109 pacientes com IC e G2 189 pacientes sem IC.Resultados: na amostra estudada a frequência de IC foi de 36,6% e o seguimento foi de 53,7 ± 32,5 meses com mínimo de 5 e máximo de 122 meses. O grupo G1 apresentou maior frequência de: sexo masculino (62,4% vs. 46,6%;p= 0,01), queixa de dispneia prévia à EF (7,5% vs. 2,1%; p= 0,02), angina prévia à EF (17% vs. 8%; p= 0,02), maior diâmetro do átrio esquerdo (4,1 ± 0,48 vs. 3,9 ± 0,45; p= 0,02), maior índice de massa do ventrículo esquerdo (101,82 ± 28,56 vs. 95,16 ± 26,43; p= 0,05), maior índice de escore de motilidade do ventrículo esquerdo (IEMVE) no repouso (1,07 ± 0,18 vs. 1,03 ± 0,12; p= 0,04) e de maior IEMVE no esforço (1,1 ± 0,2 vs. 1,05 ± 0,16; p= 0,004). Foi observada maior frequência de DCV no grupo G1 (9,2 % vs. 3,2%; p= 0,27) com risco relativo 2,89 e IC 95% 1,05 - 7,95. Conclusão: a IC foi associada de forma independente à ocorrência de DCV em idosos diabéticos .por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor