https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3780Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Anne Carolline Veríssimo dos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-03-30 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Anne Carolline Veríssimo dos. Alterações placentárias decorrentes do diabetes tipo 1 em camundongos diabéticos não obesos (NOD). 2016. 62 f. Dissertação (Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2016. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | The non-obese diabetic (NOD) mouse is an experimental model largely used in research due to its development of a phenotypic condition of type 1 Diabetes Mellitus, sharing similarities with the disease in humans. During pregnancy the placenta is a vital organ which develops a diversity of functions that enables the development of a healthy fetus. Thus, the aim of this study was to evaluate the influence of hyperglycemia on placental changes of NOD mice. It was used hyperglycemic NOD female (HNOD) (non- fasting blood glucose test ≥ 270.0 mg/dl, n = 6), normoglycemic NOD female (NNOD) (non- fasting blood glucose test < 180 mg/dl, n = 6) and Balb-c female (n = 8) in this experiment. Placental were collected at 19.5 gestation day (gd). Data analyzed included maternal, fetal and placental weight; placental morphological changes; immunohistochemical expression of CD105, Caspase-3 and Histone-3; and enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay CD105, PGIF-2 and VEGF-A. HNOD females weight was significantly lower at 0.5 gd when compared to NNOD and Balb-c. It was observed a decrease in fetal weight in HNOD when compared to Balb-c (989 ± 68 vs 1290 ± 57 mg, p < 0.05; n = 8). Placental weight was higher in HNOD in relation to NNOD and Balb-c (190 ± 26 vs 130 ± 4 p < 0.0001; 155 ± 8 mg, p < 0.001; n = 8). It was observed an increase of junctional zone (JZ) as well as a decrease of labyrinth (L) of HNOD group, in which it was also noticed nuclear and cytoplasmic alterations on cell populations of both areas when compared to NNOD and Balb-c. It was seen Capase-3 decrease in JZ and an increase of Histone-3 in JZ of HNOD placentas. Regarding the labyrinthin, where fetal-maternal exchange occurs, this group showed CD105 decrease and Histone-3 increase when compared with other groups. In the LZ the CD105 reactivity showed decreased in HNOD (206.9 ± 62.7 m², p < 0.0001) compared to Balb-c (847.9 ± 65.4 m², p < 0.0001) and NNOD (500.2 ± 2.6 m², p < 0.001) whereas in the JZ there was no difference between groups. For Caspase-3, reduced reactivity in the JZ was observed in HNOD (663 ± 107.2 m², p < 0.001) compared to Balb-c (1848 ± 74,3 m², p < 0.001) and NNOD (1239 ± 55.4 m², p < 0.05). In the LZ no difference was verified. For Histone-3, the intensity of reactivity was greater in JZ for HNOD (259.7 ± 20.4 m², p < 0.05) and similar between Balb-c (154.8 ± 30 m², p < 0.05) and NNOD (154.8 ± 16.6 m², p < 0.05). Reduced Histone-3 staining was present in LZ of HNOD (261.5 ± 14.5 m², p < 0.001) compared to Balb-c (653.0 ± 96 m², p < 0.001). The concentration of CD105 were higher in HNOD group in serum (5.28 ± 0.36 x 3.02 ± 0.47 pg/ml, NNOD p < 0.05) and placenta (69.72 ± 0.48 x 56.48 ± 4.5 NNOD p < 0.05 and x Balb-c 50.29 ± 2.4 pg/ml, p < 0.001). The placental PIGF2 concentration increased in HNOD (2.92 ± 0.07 pg/ml, p < 0.001) compared to Balb-c (1.86 ± 0.11 pg/ml, p < 0.001) and NNOD (2.45 ± 0.16 pg/ml, p < 0.05) whereas in the serum there was no difference. The serum and placental VEGFA concentrations were similar in all groups. Hyperglycemia was able to modify both placental regions and cellular structures on this experimental model, which might have altered some cellular events like apoptosis, cellular proliferation and angiogenesis. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Ciências da saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus Tipo 1 | por |
| dc.subject | Diabetes mellitus | por |
| dc.subject | Diabetes Tipo 1 | por |
| dc.subject | Placenta | por |
| dc.subject | Camundongos | por |
| dc.subject | Alterações vasculares | por |
| dc.subject | Mice | eng |
| dc.subject | Type 1 diabetes | eng |
| dc.subject | Vascular alterations | eng |
| dc.title | Alterações placentárias decorrentes do diabetes tipo 1 em camundongos diabéticos não obesos (NOD) | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Changes in placental arising out of diabetes type 1 in non-obese diabetic mice (NOD) | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Marco Roberto Viana dos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | O camundongo diabético não obeso (NOD) é um modelo experimental amplamente utilizado em trabalhos por desenvolver um quadro fenotípico de diabetes mellitus do tipo 1, similar à doença humana. Na gestação a placenta é um órgão vital, sendo capaz de desenvolver diversas funções que possibilitam um desenvolvimento fetal saudável. Modificações na sua estrutura e função comprometem a sobrevivência e o crescimento do feto. Sendo assim, o objetivo do trabalho foi avaliar a influência da hiperglicemia nas alterações placentárias em camundongos NOD. Foram utilizadas fêmeas NOD hiperglicêmicas (NODH) (glicemia sem jejum ≥ 270,0 mg/dl, n = 6), NOD normoglicêmicas (NODN) (glicemia sem jejum < 180,0 mg/dl, n = 6) e fêmeas Balb-c (n = 8). As placentas foram coletadas no dia 19,5 de gestação (dg). Os seguintes dados foram analisados: peso materno, fetal e placentário; alterações morfológicas placentárias; expressão imunohistoquímica de CD105, Caspase-3 e Histona-3; e ensaio imunoenzimático de CD105, PGIF-2 e VEGF-A. O peso materno das fêmeas NODH foi signicativamente menor no 0,5 dg comparado aos grupos NODN e Balb-c. Verificou-se uma diminuição no peso dos fetos no grupo NODH quando comparado ao grupo Balb-c (989 ± 68 vs 1290 ± 57 mg, p<0,05, n = 8). O peso placentário foi maior no grupo NODH com relação ao NODN e Balb-c (190 ± 26 vs 130 ± 4 mg, p < 0,0001; 155 ± 8 mg, p < 0,05, n = 8). Observou-se nos camundongos NODH aumento da zona juncional (ZJ) e redução no labirinto (L), as células dessas regiões apresentavam alterações nucleares e citoplasmáticas quando comparadas aos grupos NODN e Balb-c. Observou-se no L redução de CD105 no grupo NODH (206,9 ± 62,7%, p < 0,0001) comparado aos grupos Balb-c (847,9 ± 65,4%, p < 0,0001) e NODN (500,2 ± 2,6%, p < 0,001), na ZJ não houve diferença. Na ZJ das placentas do grupo NODH redução de Caspase-3 (663 ± 107,2 m², p < 0.001) comparado aos grupos Balb-c (1848 ± 74,3 m², p < 0.001) e NODN (1239 ± 55,4 m², p < 0.05). Houve aumento de Histona-3 na ZJ no grupo NODH (259,7 ± 20,4 m², p < 0.05), sendo similar aos grupos NODN (154,8 ± 16,6 m², p < 0,05) e Balb-c (154,8 ± 30 m², p < 0.05), enquanto no L foi menor no grupo NODH (261,5 ± 14,5 m², p < 0.001) em relação ao Balb-c (653,0 ± 96 m², p < 0.001). A concentração de CD105 foi maior no grupo NODH no soro (5,28 ± 0,36 x 3,02 ± 0,47 pg/ml, NODN p < 0,05) e na placenta (69,72 ± 0,48 x 56,48 ± 4,5 pg/ml, NODN p < 0,05 x Balb-c 50,29 ± 2,4 pg/ml, p < 0,001). A concentração de PIGF-2 foi maior na placenta do grupo NODH (2,92 ± 0,07 pg/ml, p < 0,001) comparado aos grupos Balb-c (1,86 ± 0,11 pg/ml, p < 0,001) e NODN (2,45 ± 0,16 pg/ml, p < 0,05) e não houve diferença no soro. As concentrações de VEGF-A no soro e na placenta foram semelhantes entre os grupos. A hiperglicemia nesse modelo animal foi capaz de modificar as regiões da placenta e suas estruturas celulares o que pode ter alterado os eventos de apoptose, proliferação celular e angiogênese. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Aires, Marlúcia Bastos | - |