https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3800
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Vaez, Andréia Centenaro | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2011-04-29 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Trauma caused by accidents and violence is a serious public health problem in Brazil, not only by its magnitude but also because victims are young people in working age. This study had proposed to characterize victims of accidents and violence assisted in an emergency unit in the State of Sergipe. This is a descriptive, prospective cross-sectional based on quantitative approach research. The study was conducted in a public hospital from Aracaju city, which is a reference center in assisting trauma victims in the State of Sergipe. Study sample was purposive, consisting of 504 victims of accidents or violence in the State of Sergipe, assisted trough November, 2010, aging 12 or higher that. Results showed that the trauma victims had an average age of 31.28 years old, most of them were male, single, coming the area called "Grande Aracaju", having an average schooling of 6.64 years and they were involved in wage-earning activity. The man trauma mechanism was traffic accident, with alcohol abuse and illicit drugs reports, lacerations blunts on the upper and lower limbs, followed by lesions in the region of face, head and neck. The initial evaluation at hospital evidenced that for most victims trauma was considered mild, scoring from 13 to 15 in Glasgow Coma Scale, Revised Trauma Score, and unaltered cardiac and respiratory rates was inalterad, with mild intensity pain reports. Immobilization and peripheral venous access were the most frequent basic and advanced support procedures performed in pre-hospital care. Bandages and medication were prevalent within the emergency room. Regarding assistance, the assistance's outcome was the discharge from the emergency room. There had been statistically significant association between traffic accidents and violence regarding schooling, income, occupation and provenance. There was also association of falls to age, schooling, income, gender, marital status and disability reports. Regarding associations between risk factors (reports of drinking of alcoholic beverages, drug consumption, non-use of personal protective equipment and physical, visual, auditory or mental disabilities) and accidents and violence there was also significance | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Causas externas | por |
dc.subject | Violência | por |
dc.subject | Acidentes | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem em emergência | por |
dc.subject | External causes | eng |
dc.subject | Violence | eng |
dc.subject | Accidents | eng |
dc.subject | Emergency nursing | eng |
dc.title | Violência e acidentes : caracterização das vítimas atendidas em Sergipe. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Violence and accidents : characterization of assisted victims in Sergipe. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hora, Edilene Curvelo | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | No Brasil, o trauma por acidentes e violência constitui um grave problema de saúde pública no Brasil, não só pela sua magnitude como também por atingir vítimas jovens em idade produtiva. O objetivo do estudo foi caracterizar as vítimas de acidentes e violências atendidas em um serviço de urgência em Sergipe. Trata-se de uma pesquisa descritiva, prospectiva de corte transversal e com abordagem quantitativa. Foi realizada em um hospital público do município de Aracaju, referência no atendimento às vítimas de trauma do Estado de Sergipe. A amostra foi intencional, composta por 504 pessoas atendidas em novembro de 2010, com idade igual ou superior a 12 anos, vítimas de acidentes ou violência do estado de Sergipe. Os resultados evidenciaram que as vítimas de trauma tinham idade média de 31,28 anos, a maioria era do gênero masculino, solteiro, procedente da Grande Aracaju, com escolaridade média de 6,64 anos e atividade remunerada. O mecanismo do trauma foi o acidente de transporte, com relato de abuso alcoólico e drogas ilícitas; com ferimento corto contuso, nos membros superiores e inferiores, seguidos de lesões na região da face, cabeça e pescoço. A avaliação inicial na unidade hospitalar evidenciou que a maioria das vítimas sofreu trauma leve, com escore da Escala de Coma de Glasgow entre 13 a 15; Revised Trauma Score, com frequência cardíaca e respiratória inalteradas; e relato de dor com intensidade leve e moderada. As imobilizações e o acesso venoso periférico foram os procedimentos de suporte básico e avançado mais frequentes, realizados no atendimento pré-hospitalar. As imobilizações e as medicações ocorreram em sua maioria no setor de urgência. No segmento de atendimento, o desfecho foi a alta no setor de urgência. Houve associação estatisticamente significante entre acidentes de transporte e violência, com a idade, escolaridade, renda, ocupação e procedência. As quedas tiveram associação com idade, escolaridade, renda, gênero, estado civil e relato de deficiência. Na associação entre os fatores de risco (relato de abuso da bebida alcoólica, consumo de drogas, não utilização do equipamento de proteção individual e a deficiência física, visual, auditiva ou mental) e os acidentes e violências também houve significância. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |