https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3802Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Norma Alves de | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-06-10 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The association between depression and acute coronary syndrome (ACS) is common, but it remains underdiagnosed and undertreated, although there is evidence of influence in the poor outcome. The mechanisms defy scientific knowledge. This study investigated the presence of depression, psychosocial factors associated in ACS and the impact on in-hospital prognosis in patients admitted to the Chest Pain Unit of a referral center for cardiology. In a cohort study, 151 patients with ACS, responded to the Beck Depression Inventory and a clinical survey and were followed until hospital discharge. 51.7% (). The frequency of depression in ACS was 51.7% (95% CI: 57.0 to 72.2). Mild depression, moderate depression, dysthymia and atypical depression were statistically significant. In 13% of cases, depression was installed after the coronary event. Family history of ACS (p = 0.04), history of depression (p = 0.006), childhood trauma (p = 0.001), insomnia (p = 0.01), chronic pain (p = 0.004), irritability easy (p=0,005), trauma in adolescence (p=0,003), trauma in adulthood (p=0,0003), personality disorders with emotional instability (p=0,001) and recent trauma (p=0,004), were significantly higher in patients with depression. In multivariate analysis, independent variables associated with depression were trauma in adolescence (0.004), trauma in adulthood (p = 0.001), easy irritability (p = 0.04) and personality disorders with emotional instability (p = 0.03) and acute myocardial infarction (0.02). In-hospital outcomes, acute pulmonary edema (p = 0.01), reinfarction (p = 0.001), recurrent ischemic events (p = 0.0001) were more frequent in the group with depression. These also showed a longer duration of hospitalization (p = 0.001). Depression (oddis ratio (OR) = 5.93, p <0.0001), and ejection fraction, left ventricular (OR = 0.02; p= 0.01.) were predictive of cardiovascular complications. The results suggest an association between depression and ACS. Depression linked existed before the coronary event. Trauma in adolescents and adults, easy irritability, personality disorder, emotionally unstable were psychosocial variables predictive of depression in ACS. Patients with depression are more prone to cardiovascular events in hospital. Depression is a risk factor for ACS and a marker of poor prognosis and SCA can trigger symptoms of depression. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Depressão | por |
| dc.subject | Síndrome coronariana aguda | por |
| dc.subject | Prognóstico | por |
| dc.subject | Depression | eng |
| dc.subject | Acute coronary syndrome | eng |
| dc.subject | Prognosis | eng |
| dc.title | Associação entre depressão, síndrome coronariana aguda e prognóstico intra-hospitalar | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sousa, Antônio Carlos Sobral | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A associação entre depressão e síndrome coronariana aguda (SCA) é frequente, porém subdiagnosticada, embora haja evidências de influência na pior evolução. Os mecanismos relacionados desafiam o conhecimento científico. Esse trabalho investigou a presença da depressão, fatores psicossociais associados e prognóstico na SCA em pacientes admitidos em um centro de referência em cardiologia. Em uma coorte, 151 pacientes com SCA, responderam ao Inventário Beck de Depressão e a um inquérito clínico, sendo acompanhados até a alta hospitalar. Houve uma frequência de depressão prévia de 51,7% (IC95%: 57,0 - 72,2). Depressão leve, depressão moderada, distimia e depressão atípica tiveram significância estatística. Em 13% dos casos, sintomas de depressão se instalaram após o evento coronariano. Antecedentes familiares de SCA (p=0,04), história prévia de depressão (p=0,006), traumas na infância (p=0,001), insônia (p=0,01), dor crônica (p=0,004), irritabilidade fácil (p=0,005), personalidade com instabilidade emocional (p=0,001), traumas na adolescência (p=0,003), traumas na fase adulta p=(0,0003) e traumas recentes (p=0,004) foram significativamente maior no grupo com depressão (p=0,04). Na análise multivariada, as variáveis independentes associadas à depressão foram: dores crônicas (p=0,001), insônia (p=0,03), traumas na adolescência (0,004), traumas na fase adulta (p= 0,001), irritabilidade fácil (p=0,04), transtorno de personalidade com instabilidade emocional (p=0,03) e infarto agudo do miocárdio prévio (0,02). Na evolução intra-hospitalar, edema agudo de pulmão (p =0,01), reinfarto (p=0,001), eventos isquêmicos recorrentes (p= 0,0001) foram mais frequentes no grupo com depressão. Também estes apresentaram um maior tempo de internamento (p=0,001). Depressão (oddis ratio (OR)=5,93; p<0,0001), e fração de ejeção do ventrículo esquerdo (OR=0,02; .p=0,01.) foram preditoras de complicações cardiovasculares. Os resultados sugerem associação entre depressão e SCA. A depressão associada existia antes do evento coronariano. Traumas no adolescente e no adulto, irritabilidade fácil, transtornos de personalidade com instabilidade emocional foram variáveis psicossociais preditoras de depressão na SCA. Pacientes com SCA e depressão estão mais sujeitos a eventos cardiovasculares intra-hospitalares. A depressão, além de fator de risco para a SCA, é um marcador de pior prognóstico e a SCA pode desencadear sintomas de depressão. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |