https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3882Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Bispo, Ana Jovina Barreto | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-02-13 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | BISPO, Ana Jovina Barreto. Assessment of pulmonary alterations in human visceral leishmaniasis. 2015. 55 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2015. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Visceral leishmaniasis (VL) is a serious zoonosis large incidence worldwide. It is characterized by systemic involvement and high potential lethality. The lung, as well as any other body, may be involved in its pathogenesis. Cough is a symptom described frequently in symptomatic forms of LV, but little studied. The main pulmonary alterations described are histological and immunological characterized by a inflammatory response predominantly interstitial and Th2 immune pattern. There is a gap involving lung function in patients of this disease This study has a cross-sectional design, aimed to describe the symptoms and pulmonary radiology, and also determine the frequency of spirometric alterations in patients with LV, through the realization of clinical evaluation, physical examination, chest radiography and spirometry in patients with diagnosis of VL during hospitalization. The study included 33 patients admitted to the University Hospital of the Universidade Federal de Sergipe in the period July 2013 to July 2014. The sample was characterized as follows: half of the patients had age up to 14 years; were predominantly male (72.7%); most of the patients were residents of the state capital (42.2%); 87.9% of subjects had nutritional diagnosis of normal weight; the median time between symptom onset and hospitalization was 30 days. Respiratory symptoms was cough observed in 13 patients (39.4%), tachypnea in four (12.1%), hemoptysis in two (6%). Chest radiography was considered abnormal in four (12%) patients. Spirometry showed 56.3% frequency of spirometric alterations and average FEV1, FVC, FEV1 / FVC, FEF 25-75% below the expected values. The predominant lung disease was the restrictive (37.5%), followed by mixed disorder (12.5%) and obstructive disorder (6.3%). The frequency of respiratory symptoms shows pulmonary involvement in LV. The average of the measured values of FVC and FEV1 significantly lower compared to the average of the predicted values and the high percentage of spirometric alterations demonstrate the presence of functional disorders in the respiratory system. The prevalence of restrictive lung disease may be related to the main pulmonary abnormality described in LV, the interstitial lung disease. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Leishmaniose visceral | por |
| dc.subject | Doença pulmonar | por |
| dc.subject | Intersticial | por |
| dc.subject | Espirometria | por |
| dc.subject | Visceral leishmaniasis | eng |
| dc.subject | Lung disease | eng |
| dc.subject | Interstitial | eng |
| dc.subject | Spirometry | eng |
| dc.title | Avaliação de alterações pulmonares na leishmaniose visceral humana | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Assessment of pulmonary alterations in human visceral leishmaniasis | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, Maria Luiza Doria | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A leishmaniose visceral (LV) é uma zoonose grave de ampla incidência mundial. Caracteriza-se pelo envolvimento sistêmico e alto potencial de letalidade. O pulmão, assim como qualquer outro órgão, pode estar envolvido na sua patogênese. A tosse é um sintoma descrito com frequência nas formas sintomáticas da LV, porém, pouco estudada. As principais alterações pulmonares descritas são histológicas e imunológicas, caracterizadas por uma resposta inflamatória predominantemente intersticial e padrão imunológico do tipo Th2. Existe, no entanto, uma lacuna envolvendo as características funcionais pulmonares. Este estudo, de delineamento transversal, objetivou descrever a sintomatologia e a radiologia pulmonar, e, também, determinar a frequência de alterações funcionais em pacientes portadores de LV, através da realização de avaliação clínica, exame físico, radiografia de tórax e espirometria em pacientes com diagnóstico de LV durante sua internação. Participaram do estudo 33 pacientes internados no Hospital Universitário da Universidade Federal de Sergipe, no período de julho de 2013 a julho de 2014. A amostra ficou assim caracterizada: metade dos pacientes possuía idade até 14 anos; houve predominância do sexo masculino (72,7%); a maior parte dos pacientes foi procedente da capital do Estado (42,2%); 87,9% dos indivíduos tiveram diagnóstico nutricional de eutrofia; a mediana de tempo decorrido entre o início dos sintomas e o internamento foi de 30 dias. Sintomas respiratórios estiveram presentes em 14 pacientes (42,4%). A radiografia de tórax foi considerada anormal em quatro (12%). A espirometria mostrou 56,3% de frequência de alterações funcionais e média dos valores VEF1, CVF, VEF1/CVF, FEF25-75% abaixo dos valores previstos. O distúrbio ventilatório predominante foi o restritivo (37,5%), seguido do distúrbio misto (12,5%) e do distúrbio obstrutivo (6,3%). A frequência de sintomas respiratórios evidencia envolvimento pulmonar na LV. A média dos valores medidos de CVF e do VEF1 significativamente menor em comparação à média dos valores previstos e o elevado percentual de alterações espirométricas demonstram a presença de distúrbios funcionais no sistema respiratório. A predominância do distúrbio ventilatório restritivo pode estar relacionada com a principal alteração pulmonar descrita na LV, a doença pulmonar intersticial. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |