https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3895Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Barbosa Junior, Antonio Marcio | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2005 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Cryptococcus neoformans is one yeast opportunist that it unchains meningitis in imunocompetentes patients in such a way as in patients This work had as objective to study the varieties (neoformans and gattii) of isolated C.neoformans in the State of Sergipe from the liquor liquid of patients with infectious miningitis. Also had as objective to determine the sensitivity of C. neoformans variety neoformans and variety gattii, isolated of the líquor of patients with infectious meningite in the State of Sergipe, through the microdilution method (NCCLS) and to determine the sexual type - mating type of isolated physicians of Cryptococcus neoformans through the Reaction in Chain of DNA Polimerase (PCR) in Sergipe. Samples of the LCR had been used that had given entered in the IPH/LACEN/SE in the period of 2001 the 2004. Direct microscopy through the coloration with Nanquim Ink was carried through. An aliquot one of the líquor (0,1mL) was transferred to pipes contends Agar Sabouraud with clorafenicol and incubado in ambient temperature 25ºC and 37ºC. Tests for presumptive, fenotípica identification had been carried through in half Níger and of the varieties in half CGB. In the analyzed period, only one sample presented fenotípicas characteristics in half Níger differentiated of the others. Of the total of 15 samples analyzed in half CGB, 02 samples (13,33%) if had presented positive, or either, had been identified as variety gattii, being one of them isolated one of soronegativo patient for HIV (patient not aidético). The others 13 samples (86,67%) had presented negative CGB, or either, they had been identified as variety neoformans. The majority of the isolated samples of Cryptococcus neoformans of the líquor of patients with infectious meningite is of the variety neoformans in Sergipe. For the accomplishment of the sensitivity test variety had been used two samples of C. neoformans var. gattii and 11 of C. neoformans listed variety neoformans above. For control of the tests standard ATCC 32608 was used. After that suspension of fúngicas cells. The following antifungal had been used: Anphotericin B, Fluconazol, Cetoconazol, Miconazol, Itraconazol, 5- Fluorocitosina and Terbinafrina. The fungal suspension was adjusted in a final concentration of 0,5x10³ for 2,5x10³ UFC in the half RPMI. The experiment was carried through in microtitulação plates. After the inoculation, the microdilution plates had been incubadas 37ºC and deal in 24, 48 and 72 hours. The end point of the CIM was determined in the readings of 48 and 72 hours. The isolated physicians of C. neoformans had presented high values of CIM for the antifungal agents tested, what he mainly symbolizes one high tax of resistance Anfotericina B and to the Fluconazol, given that he can be correlated with the clinical data. For analysis of mating type sexual of C. neoformans from the líquor of patients with infectious meningite in Sergipe during the period of 2001 and 2004 had been used 13 samples. The related laboratoriais procedures to molecular biology (extration of DNA and accomplishment of the PCR) had followed as Chatuverdi reference et al. (2000). All the samples of C.neoformans tested, as much that pertaining to the variety neoformans as gattii are matting type, considered of bigger virulence. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Cryptococcus neoformans | por |
| dc.subject | Cryptococcus gattii | por |
| dc.subject | Teste de sensibilidade | por |
| dc.subject | Variedades | por |
| dc.subject | Tipo sexual | por |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde publica | por |
| dc.subject | Cryptococcus neoformans | eng |
| dc.subject | Cryptococcus gattii | eng |
| dc.subject | Sensitivity test | eng |
| dc.subject | Varieties | eng |
| dc.subject | Sexual type | eng |
| dc.subject | Epidemiology | eng |
| dc.subject | Health publishes | eng |
| dc.title | Caracterização das amostras clínicas de Cryptococcus neoformans isolados no estado de Sergipe no período de 2001 a 2004 | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Trindade, Rita de Cássia | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Cryptococcus neoformans é um fungo oportunista que desencadeia meningite tanto em pacientes imunocompetentes como em pacientes hígidos Este trabalho teve como objetivo estudar as variedades (neoformans e gattii) de Cryptococcus neoformans isolados no Estado de Sergipe a partir do LCR de pacientes com meningite infecciosa. Também teve como objetivo determinar a sensibilidade de C. neoformans variedade neoformans e variedade gattii, isolados do líquor de pacientes com meningite infecciosa no Estado de Sergipe, através do método de microdiluição (NCCLS) e determinar o mating type de isolados clínicos de Cryptococcus neoformans através da Reação em Cadeia da DNA Polimerase em Sergipe. Foram utilizadas amostras do LCR que deram entrada no IPH/LACEN/SE no período de 2001 a 2004. Foi realizada microscopia direta através da coloração com Tinta Nanquim. Uma alíquota do líquor foi transferida para tubos contendo Agar Sabouraud com clorafenicol e incubado em temperatura ambiente 25ºC e a 37ºC.Foram realizadas provas para identificação presuntiva, fenotípica em meio Níger e das variedades em meio CGB. No período analisado, apenas uma amostra apresentou características fenotípicas em meio Níger diferenciada das outras. Do total de 15 amostras analisadas em meio CGB, 02 amostras (13,33%) se apresentaram positiva, ou seja, foram identificadas como variedade gattii, sendo uma delas isolada de paciente soronegativo para HIV (paciente não aidético). As outras 13 amostras (86,67%) apresentaram CGB negativo, ou seja, foram identificadas como variedade neoformans. A maioria das amostras de Cryptococcus neoformans isolados do líquor de pacientes com meningite infecciosa são da variedade neoformans em Sergipe. Para a realização do teste de sensibilidade foram utilizadas duas amostras de C. neoformans variedade gattii e 11 de C. neoformans variedade neoformans listadas acima. Para controle dos testes foi utilizada a cepa padrão ATCC 32608. Em seguida foi realizada a preparação do inóculo. Foram utilizados os seguintes antifúngicos: Anfotericina B, Fluconazol, Cetoconazol, Miconazol, Itraconazol, 5- Fluorocitosina e Terbinafrina. A suspensão fúngica foi ajustada numa concentração final de 0,5x10³ para 2,5x10³ UFC no meio RPMI. O experimento foi realizado em placas de microtitulação. Após a inoculação, as placas de microdiluição foram incubadas a 37ºC e lida em 24, 48 e 72 horas. O ponto final da CIM foi determinado nas leituras de 48 e 72 horas. Os isolados clínicos de C. neoformans apresentaram valores altos de CIM para os agentes antifúngicos testados, o que simboliza uma alta taxa de resistência principalmente a Anfotericina B e ao Fluconazol, dado que pode ser correlacionado com os dados clínicos. Para análise do mating type sexual foram utilizadas 13 amostras de C. neoformans a partir do líquor de pacientes com meningite infecciosa em Sergipe durante o período de 2001 e 2004. Os procedimentos laboratoriais relacionados à biologia molecular seguiram como referência Chatuverdi et al. (2000). Todas as amostras de C. neoformans tanto aquelas pertencentes à variedade neoformans como gattii são matting type a, considerado de maior virulência. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |