https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3914
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Lima, Hugo Nivaldo Melo Almeida | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2015-09-10 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | LIMA, Hugo Nivaldo Melo Almeida. Functional capacity for exercise and physical activity levels of children and adolescents with sickle cell anemia. 2015. 99 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Sickle cell disease (SCD) is a disease with great clinical and epidemiological importance, various clinical manifestations are commonly observed in patients with SCD, and these manifestations seem to be associated with a lower exercise capacity. However, little is known about the level of physical activity (PA) and its relationship to physical performance in children and adolescents with SCA. This dissertation consists of two original articles. In the first article, "Determinants of the maximum walking distance of the six-minute walking test in children and adolescents with sickle cell anemia", the main findings were that the determinants of the maximum distance the 6-minute walk test (6MWT) in children and adolescents with SCD are related positively with age and negatively with BMI. In addition, an equation was established to provide for maximum distance. 6MWD = 487.7 + (age 18.3) - (BMI * 12). The reliability of this equation was assessed using the Bland and Altman plot in a second, independent group of patients. The second article, "Physical activity level by questionnaire and physical performance by six-minute walking test in children and adolescents with sickle cell anemia", compared the PA, assessed using the Physical Activity Questionnaire for Older Children and Adolescents (PAQs), and physical performance, measured by the 6MWT in children and adolescents with and without SCD, and to investigate possible relationships between PA and physical performance in both groups. In this study it was observed that children and adolescents with SCD have a PA lower than in healthy individuals, as measured by PAQs and compare the physical performance in the 6MWT, we observed that the group with SCD presented clinically worse performance in the test, compared healthy subjects. Collectively, these findings may state that patients with sickle cell anemia present physical fitness to exercise below normal. The main determinant for this abnormal exercise capacity were age and BMI. This fact may mark out research associated with causality less physical activity in this population. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Anemia falciforme | por |
dc.subject | Exercício | por |
dc.subject | Aptidão física | por |
dc.subject | Caminhada | por |
dc.subject | Sickle cell anemia | eng |
dc.subject | Exercise | eng |
dc.subject | Physical Fitness | eng |
dc.subject | Walking | eng |
dc.title | Capacidade funcional para o exercício e nível de capacidade física de crianças e adolescentes com anemia falciforme | por |
dc.title.alternative | Functional capacity for exercise and physical activity levels of children and adolescents with sickle cell anemia | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cipolotti, Rosana | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A anemia falciforme (AF) é uma doença com grande importância clínica e epidemiológica, onde várias manifestações clínicas são comumente observadas em pacientes com AF, e estas manifestações parecem estar associadas com uma menor capacidade ao exercício. No entanto, pouco se sabe sobre o nível de atividade física (NAF) e sua relação com o desempenho físico em crianças e adolescentes com AF. Esta dissertação é composta por dois artigos originais. No primeiro artigo, Determinants of the maximum walking distance of the six-minute walking test in children and adolescents with sickle cell anemia , os principais achados foram que os determinantes da distância máxima do teste de caminhada de 6 minutos (TC6) em crianças e adolescentes com AF estão relacionados positivamente com a idade e negativamente com o IMC. Em adição, uma equação foi criada e testada para prever a distância máxima. 6MWD = 487.7 + (age * 18.3) (BMI * 12). A confiabilidade dessa equação foi avaliada usando o gráfico de Bland e Altman em um segundo e independente grupo de pacientes. O segundo artigo, Physical activity level by questionnaire and physical performance by six-minute walking test in children and adolescents with sickle cell anemia , comparou o NAF, avaliado por meio do Physical Activity Questionnaire for older children and adolescents (PAQs), e o desempenho físico, mensurado pelo TC6 de crianças e adolescentes com e sem AF, além de investigar possíveis relações entre NAF e desempenho físico em ambos os grupos. Neste estudo observou-se que crianças e adolescentes com AF possuem um NAF inferior ao de indivíduos saudáveis, quando medidos pelo PAQs e ao comparar o desempenho físico no TC6, nós observamos que o grupo com AF apresentou, clinicamente, pior desempenho no teste, comparado a indivíduos saudáveis. Coletivamente, estes achados podem afirmar que os pacientes portadores de AF apresentam capacidades físicas para o exercício abaixo do normal. Os principais determinantes para essa capacidade de exercício anormal foram idade e IMC. Tal fato poderá balizar pesquisas associadas à causalidade da menor prática de atividade física nessa população. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |