https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/3982Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Abreu, Fabíula Francisca de | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-28 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Acute pancreatitis (AP) is a severe disease in about 20% of patients, causing hospitalization and death, mainly due to associated systemic complications. The treatment of this condition is still insufficient to control the intrinsic inflammatory process and is focused on managing the complications and symptoms of patients. Among the many factors involved in AP, the inflammatory response and oxidative stress can be highlighted. In this context, rutin is presented as a natural substance with important potential to treat AP, by considering its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant activities. The aim of this study is to investigate the pharmacological effects of rutin on experimental AP induced by L-arginine administration in mice. Adult male Swiss mice (25-30 g) were used in this study and all experiments were approved by this institution´s Ethics Committee in Animal Research (43/2012). For the induction of AP, mice received 2 injections of L-arginine (8%, 4 g/kg, i.p., with an interval of 1 h). The control group received the same volume of saline (0.9%) instead of L-arginine. Mice submitted to AP induction were treated with rutin (37.5, 75 or 150 mg/kg, p.o.) or saline (vehicle) after 24, 36, 48 and 60 h of the first injection of L-arginine. The control group was treated with vehicle at the same time points. The euthanasia occurred after 72 h of induction and was accompanied by blood and organ (pancreas, lung, liver and kidney) collection. We investigated parameters that permitted us to infer about pancreatic and systemic inflammation and evaluate serum concentrations of pancreatic enzymes, abdominal hyperalgesia and oxidative stress. In animals injected with L-arginine, it was detected the increase of inflammatory and biochemical parameters that confirmed the induction of AP, when compared with saline-injected animals. The treatment with rutin reduced the myeloperoxidase activity in pancreas (p<0.001 for 37.5, 75 or 150 mg/kg), but not in lung, reduced the pancreatic edema index (p<0.001 for 37.5 mg/kg and p<0.05 for 75 and 150 mg/kg) and the serum concentration of amylase (p<0.001 for 75 and 150 mg/kg). From these experiments, we chose the dose of 75 mg/kg for the next steps. In this way, treatment with this dose of rutin also reduced the serum lipase (p<0.001), C reactive protein (p<0.001) and interleukin-6 (p<0.001) concentrations, as well as decreased the abdominal hyperalgesia (p<0.05), when compared with Vehicle + L-arginine group after 72 h of L-arginine injection. The administration of rutin also diminished lipid peroxidation induced by L-arginine in pancreas, liver and kidney (p<0.001) and increased both the activity of catalase in pancreas (p<0.001), glutathione peroxidase in pancreas (p<0.05) and superoxide dismutase in pancreas (p<0.01) and liver (p<0.05). Besides, it decreased the expression of 3-nitrotyrosine in pancreas (p<0.05). Altogether, these results demonstrate that rutin exert anti-inflammatory, antinociceptive and antioxidant actions during AP induced by L-arginine, which are suggestive that this flavonoid is of interest for developing future studies or approaches focused on new alternatives to treat AP in humans. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.subject | Farmacologia clínica | por |
| dc.subject | Pancreatite | por |
| dc.subject | Vitaminas - Uso terapêutico | por |
| dc.subject | Vitaminas | por |
| dc.subject | Rutina | por |
| dc.subject | Inflamação | por |
| dc.subject | Dor | por |
| dc.subject | Estresse oxidativo | por |
| dc.subject | Clinical pharmacology | eng |
| dc.subject | Pancreatitis | eng |
| dc.subject | Vitamin therapy | eng |
| dc.subject | Acute pancreatitis | eng |
| dc.subject | Rutin | eng |
| dc.subject | Inflammation | eng |
| dc.subject | Pain | eng |
| dc.subject | Oxidative Stress | eng |
| dc.title | Ações farmacológicas da rutina na pancreatite aguda em camundongos | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Camargo, Enilton Aparecido | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A pancreatite aguda (PA) é uma doença grave em cerca de 20% dos casos, que causa hospitalização e óbito dos pacientes devido às complicações sistêmicas associadas. Seu tratamento clínico tem se mostrado insuficiente para controlar o processo inflamatório intrínseco da doença e é focado no manejo dos sintomas e complicações. Dentre os diversos fatores envolvidos na PA, destacam-se a resposta inflamatória e o estresse oxidativo. Neste contexto, a rutina, um flavonoide conhecido por suas atividades antioxidante e anti-inflamatória, apresenta-se como uma substância natural em potencial a ser utilizada no tratamento da PA. Assim, o objetivo do presente estudo foi investigar os efeitos farmacológicos da rutina em modelo de pancreatite aguda experimental induzida por L-arginina em camundongos. Foram utilizados camundongos Swiss machos adultos (25-30 g) e os procedimentos foram aprovados pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa com Animais da UFS (43/2012). Para a indução da pancreatite os animais receberam duas injeções de L-arginina (8%, 4 g/kg, i.p., com intervalo de 1 h entre elas). O grupo controle recebeu duas injeções de salina (0,9%, i.p.). Os animais submetidos à indução da pancreatite foram tratados com rutina (37,5, 75 ou 150 mg/kg, v.o.) ou salina (veículo), após 24, 36, 48 e 60 h da 1° injeção de L-arginina. O grupo controle foi tratado com veículo nos mesmos tempos. A eutanásia dos animais foi realizada 72 h após a indução, com subsequente coleta de sangue e de órgãos (pâncreas, pulmão, fígado e rim). Foram avaliados parâmetros que permitiram inferir sobre o quadro inflamatório pancreático e sistêmico e avaliar as concentrações séricas de enzimas pancreáticas, a hiperalgesia abdominal e o estresse oxidativo. Os animais que receberam as injeções de L-arginina apresentaram aumento significativo dos parâmetros inflamatórios e bioquímicos preditivos de pancreatite, quando comparados aos animais que receberam salina. O tratamento com rutina reduziu a atividade de mieloperoxidase no pâncreas (p<0,001 para 37,5, 75 ou 150 mg/kg), mas não no pulmão, reduziu o índice de edema pancreático (p<0,001 para 37,5 mg/kg e p<0,05 para 75 e 150 mg/kg) e a concentração sérica de amilase (p<0,001 para 75 e 150 mg/kg). A partir destes resultados a dose de 75 mg/kg foi escolhida para ser utilizada nos experimentos posteriores. O tratamento com esta dose de rutina também diminuiu as concentrações séricas de lipase (p<0,001), proteína C reativa (p<0,001) e de interleucina 6 (p<0,001), bem como reduziu a hiperalgesia abdominal (p<0,05), após 72 h da injeção de L-arginina, quando comparados ao grupo L-arginina + Veículo. O tratamento com rutina (75 mg/kg) também reduziu a peroxidação lipídica induzida pela L-arginina em pâncreas, fígado e rim (p<0,001) e aumentou a atividade de catalase pancreática (p<0,001),de glutationa peroxidase (p<0,05) de superóxido dismutase no pâncreas (p<0,01) e no fígado (p<0,05), além de diminuir a expressão de 3-nitrotirosina no pâncreas (p<0,05). Estes resultados evidenciam que a rutina exerce efeito anti-inflamatório, antinociceptivo e antioxidante durante a PA induzida por L-arginina, os quais sugerem que este flavonoide seja de interesse para abordagens ou estudos futuros objetivando novas alternativas no tratamento da PA em humanos. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FISIOLOGIA | por |