https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4061
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Pagotto, Mariana Alves | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-24 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | PAGOTTO, Mariana Alves. The woody vegetation of a rural settlement in the semi-arid caatinga of Sergipe : phytosociological, anatomical and dendrochronological aspects. 2015. 203 f. Tese (Doutorado em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2015. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In the semi-arid Caatinga of the Brazilian state of Sergipe, where the land is occupied predominantly by settlements of the agrarian reform, the principal products firewood, charcoal, and fence-posts are derived from forestry practices. With the aim of providing practical guidelines for the implementation of sustainable forestry management practices in these settlements, the present study analyzed the potential of local woody species as sources of timber. In this context, the socioeconomic and environmental characteristics of the Barra da Onça settlement in Poço Redondo (Sergipe) were identified, the structural and ecological traits of local plots of woodland were analyzed, and the anatomical traits of the wood of Poincianella pyramidalis (Tul.) L. P. Queiroz (catingueira) and Aspidosperma pyrifolium Mart. (pereiro) were described. This involved the collection of data on the quality of the wood, mean annual increment, and the identification of the environmental factors that determine growth patterns. For the socio-environmental analysis of the settlement, 22 local residents were interviewed using semi-structured questionnaires. For the botanical study, wandering-quarter surveys and hemispherical photographs were used to characterize the structure of the vegetation and canopy dynamics, respectively. The characteristics of the wood of P. pyramidalis and A. pyrifolium and its responses to environmental variables were examined using the traditional methods of wood anatomy, classic dendrochronology and X-ray densitometry. The results indicated that, while the settlement has adequate infrastructure, there are many limitations in terms of educational opportunities, the productivity of local agricultural practices, and the diversification of economic activities. The local rain-fed agriculture system and livestock practices are not ecological sustainable, and the socioeconomic consequences are apparent in fluctuations of productivity, the migration of settlers, and the degradation of the Caatinga. The vegetation of the settlement was dominated by a number of pioneer species, reflecting its exploitation by the local population. The wood of both P. pyramidalis and A. pyrifolium presented anatomical adaptations typical of xeric environments, and annual growth rings, permitting the construction of tree-ring chronologies, which presented annual variation closely correlated with rainfall levels and the surface temperature of the Atlantic Ocean. Poincianella pyramidalis, the most abundant species in the study area, had thicker fibers and a large amount of cellulose, reulting in high density wood (1.10 ± 0.13 g/cm3). Due to these features, this species is well adapted for the production of firewood in the rural settlements of Sergipe. These findings may contribute to the development of forest management practices in the local settlements, potentially providing an additional source of income in a sustainable way. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Semiárido | por |
dc.subject | Madeira | por |
dc.subject | Anatomia | por |
dc.subject | Plantas da caatinga | por |
dc.subject | Vegetação | por |
dc.subject | Caatinga | por |
dc.subject | Exploração da madeira | por |
dc.subject | Semiarid | eng |
dc.subject | Wood | eng |
dc.subject | Anatomy | eng |
dc.title | A vegetação lenhosa da caatinga em assentamento do Estado de Sergipe : aspectos fitossociológicos, anatômicos e dendrocronológicos | por |
dc.title.alternative | The woody vegetation of a rural settlement in the semi-arid caatinga of Sergipe : phytosociological, anatomical and dendrochronological aspects | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Adauto de Souza | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Na Caatinga do Estado de Sergipe, onde predominam os assentamentos de reforma agrária, os principais produtos da exploração madeireira são a lenha, o carvão vegetal e as estacas. Com o propósito de gerar conhecimentos para subsidiar programas de manejo florestal sustentável em assentamentos do semiárido de Sergipe, este trabalho analisou o potencial da vegetação lenhosa da Caatinga para o extrativismo madeireiro. Neste contexto, identificou-se as carcateristicas socioeconômicas e ambientais de um assentamento rural localizado na Caatinga; os aspectos estruturais e ecológicos da vegetação lenhosa que o compõem; e as particularidades anatômicas do lenho de Poincianella pyramidalis (Tul.) L. P. Queiroz (catingueira) e Aspidosperma pyrifolium Mart. (pereiro), gerando informações relativas à qualidade da madeira, ao incremento médio anual e os fatores ambientais que condicionam a vida dessas árvores. Foram realizadas 22 entrevistas semi-estruturadas com os agricultores do assentamento para a análise socioambiental. No estudo da flora, foram utilizados os métodos wandering-quarter e as fotografias hemisféricas para o conhecimento da estrutura da vegetação e da dinâmica do dossel, respectivamente. Por meio dos métodos clássicos da anatomia da madeira, da ciência da dendrocronologia e da densitometria de raios X foi possível caracterizar o lenho das árvores e sua resposta às variáveis ambientais. Os resultados mostraram que apesar da boa infraestrutura do assentamento, os assentados enfrentam limitações quanto à escolaridade, à produtividade e a diversificação de atividades econômicas. As práticas da agricultura de sequeiro e da pecuária leiteira não têm sustentabilidade ecológica e as consequências socioeconômicas são notadas na oscilação da produtividade, migração dos assentados e degradação da Caatinga. A vegetação arbórea do assentamento apresentou diversas espécies de caráter pioneiro, demonstrando que as matas vêm sendo exploradas pela comunidade. A Poincianella pyramidalis foi a espécie mais abundante seguida de Aspidosperma pyrifolium. Ambas apresentaram o lenho com adaptações anatômicas características de vegetação de ambiente xérico e o crescimento secundário foi influenciado pela precipitação local e pela temperatura da superfície do oceano Atlântico. P. pyramidalis apresentou fibras mais espessas e maior quantidade de celulose, expressas na elevada densidade aparente da madeira (1,10 ± 0,13 g/cm3), refletindo o potencial para a geração de energia. As informações oriundas deste estudo apontam que a P. pyramidalis é uma espécie muito abundante no local e pode contribuir para a inserção do manejo florestal sustentável em áreas de assentamento, proporcionando tanto uma atividade econômica complementar na renda dos assentados, quanto no uso mais sustentável deste recurso. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambiente | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |