Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Ruiz-Esparza, Daniela Pinheiro Bitencurti
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-25-
dc.description.abstract: Human activities, such as deforestation and industrial development, have drastically altered natural environments throughout the world, ranging from the loss of biodiversity to possible climatic changes on a global scale. The mapping of vegetation cover is an important source of information for the evaluation of the evolution of landscapes over time and space. The present study is based on a pioneering multitemporal analysis of the Atlantic Forest and Caatinga biomes on the right bank of the lower São Francisco River. This approach was used specifically to assess the effects of the deforestation process on the remaining populations of two endangered tit monkey species, Callicebus coimbrai Kobayashi & Langguth (1999), which inhabits the Atlantic Forest and is classified as endangered by the IUCN, and Callicebus barbarabrownae Hershkovitz (1990), which is found in the Caatinga, and is classified as critically endangered. The objective of this study was to produce a mutitemporal analysis of the historical deforestation process (1980-2010) in the study area and diagnose its effects on the distribution of Callicebus populations within this area. The study area (8º27 56 -12º3 35 S, 36º14 43 -40º59 4 W) encompasses the whole of the Brazilian state of Sergipe and the northern extreme of the neighboring state of Bahia, with a total area of approximately 80,000 km². Pre-processing involved the collection of images and the collection of data in the field. The multitemporal analysis included arithmetic operations (VI - Vegetation Index and PCA - Principal Components Analysis), visual interpretation, supervised classification, based on the Euclidian distance classifier, post classification, edition, and the production of the mosaic of the classified scenes. Eight classes were mapped - arboreal Caatinga, arboreal-shrub Caatinga, shrub Caatinga, Atlantic Forest, pasture, urban areas, water features, and cloud. The deforestation analysis took into account the biome, vegetation type, fragmentation processes and patterns, and records of Callicebus. The data from the 25 scenes were found to have errors of less than half a pixel (less than 15 meters), varying from 0.403 to 0.498 pixels. A total of 750 points were collected during the field excursions, supported GPS readings and approximately 8000 photographs. Large tracts of arboreal-shrubby Caatinga were found to persist in some areas over the three decades of the study period, whereas the Atlantic Forest was characterized by extensive deforestation and an increase in the areas of pasture. A total of 279 records of the presence/absence of titi monkeys were classified as presence, unconfirmed report, local extinction, and absence. A number of scenarios were analyzed and two theoretical models of deforestation created - (a) fragmentation and (b) nucleus. Model (a) is consistent with a greater probability of extinction of titi monkeys, due to the reduced size of the fragments, their isolation and lack of connectivity, whereas model (b) represents a more favorable scenario for conservation, with larger fragments and better connectivity. The area of transition between the distributions of the two species, where the genus appears to be absent, was also investigated. The data provide a number of insights into the conservation status of the species and their ecological requirements, as well as guidelines for decision-making on management strategies for the conservation of these taxa and the forest fragments they inhabit.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.subject: Desmatamentopor
dc.subject: Rio São Franciscopor
dc.subject: Conservação da vida selvagempor
dc.subject: Macaco Guigó de Coimbrapor
dc.subject: Callicebus coimbraipor
dc.subject: Análise temporalpor
dc.subject: Biomapor
dc.subject: Clearcuttingeng
dc.subject: Wildlife conservationeng
dc.subject: Multitemporal analysiseng
dc.subject: Biomeeng
dc.subject: Titi monkeyeng
dc.title: Análise multitemporal do desmatamento no baixo Rio São Francisco e diagnóstico sobre as populações de callicebuspor
dc.title.alternative: Multitemporal Analysis of the deforestation on the lower São Francisco River and diagnosis of its effects on the populations of Callicebuseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferrari, Stephen Francis
dc.description.resumo: As atividades humanas têm mudado drasticamente a cobertura natural de nosso planeta. Mundialmente, a destruição de ecossistemas e o desenvolvimento industrial desenfreado provocam graves problemas ambientais, que vão desde a perda de biodiversidade até eventuais mudanças climáticas globais. O mapeamento da cobertura vegetal é um insumo científico essencial para avaliar a evolução da paisagem no tempo e no espaço. Neste trabalho, utilizamos a análise multitemporal, o qual teve caráter inédito para os biomas da região, a Mata Atlântica e a Caatinga, na verificação do histórico de desmatamento da região. Estas técnicas foram utilizadas para avaliar os efeitos do processo de desmatamento sobre as populações remanescentes de duas espécies ameaçadas, os macacos guigós, Callicebus coimbrai Kobayashi & Langguth (1999), que habita a Mata Atlântica e está classificada como ameaçada de extinção na categoria em perigo pela IUCN e Callicebus barbarabrownae Hershkovitz (1990) que habita a Caatinga e está classificada atualmente como criticamente em perigo de extinção. O objetivo foi realizar uma análise multitemporal do processo de desmatamento (1980-2000) da área de estudo e diagnosticar seus efeitos sobre as populações de Callicebus. A área de estudo (8º27 56 -12º3 35 de latitude Sul e 36º14 43 -40º59 4 de longitude Oeste) compreende o estado de Sergipe e parte da região do extremo norte do estado da Bahia atingindo uma área de aproximadamente 80.000 km2. O pré-processamento compreendeu a coleta e registro das imagens e trabalho de campo. A análise multitemporal incluiu operações aritméticas (IV Índice de Vegetação e ACP Análise por Componentes Principais), interpretação visual, classificação supervisada através do classificador de distância euclidiana, pós-classificação, edição e mosaico das cenas classificadas. Oito classes foram mapeadas: Caatinga arbórea, Caatinga arbórea-arbustiva, Caatinga arbustiva, Mata Atlântica, Pasto, Área Urbana, Hidrografia e Nuvens. A análise do desmatamento levou em conta o bioma, o tipo de vegetação, a fragmentação, a distribuição desta fragmentação, a redução ou aumento dos fragmentos de vegetação e o tipo de registro de Callicebus. O registro das 25 cenas atingiram erros menores que meio pixel (menor que 15 metros) variando de 0,403 a 0,498 pixels. Foram coletados 750 pontos nos trabalhos de campo, através do receptor GPS e aproximadamente 8000 fotos. Foram identificadas grandes áreas de Caatinga arbórea-arbustiva que se mativeram nas três décadas, enquanto que a Mata Atlântica foi caracterizada por extenso desmatamento e o aumento das áreas de pasto. Foram coletados 279 registros de presença/ausência do macaco guigó divididos nas categorias: registro de presença, relatos não confirmados, extinções locais e áreas vistoriadas sem registro. Diversos cenários foram analisados para dois modelos teóricos criados, o de fragmentação (a) e de redução de núcleo (b). O modelo (a) apresenta cenários que indicam a maior probabilidade de extinção do macaco guigó, devido ao tamanho reduzido dos fragmentos, isolamento e a falta de conectividade, enquanto o modelo (b) apresenta cenários mais favoráveis para conservação com grandes fragmentos e melhor conectividade. A área de transição entre a distribuição das duas espécies,onde o género parece estar ausente, também foi investigad. Os dados fornecem uma série de insights sobre o estado de conservação das espécies e seus requisitos ecológicos, bem como diretrizes para a tomada de decisões sobre as estratégias de manejo para a conservação destas espécies e os fragmentos florestais que elas habitam.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento e Meio Ambientepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROSpor