Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Marteis, Letícia Silva
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-02-
dc.description.abstract: Ecology studies of Aedes aegypti are crucial to understand the behavior and adaptations made by the species according to their environment and that became evident during the evolutionary process due to different selective pressures facing the species in their origin environment. Therefore this study aimed to evaluate aspects of vectorial capacity and resistance to organophosphate temephos for Ae. aegypti from different regions of Sergipe. In addition to the resistance ratio of the populations to larvicides, developmental parameters and reproductive outcomes were duration of theimmature, number of pupae formed and adults emerged, sex ratio, survival of adults in different feeding conditions, fecundity of females, fertility eggs under stress climate, amount of blood ingested, the size of specimens and the occurrence of asymmetric wing. All evaluated populations of Ae. aegypti were resistance to temephos . The population from Neopolis, a city with favorable climatic characteristics for the development of species, showed a smaller ratio of the larvicide resistênicia and performance of developmental and reproductive variables evaluated. The population from Pinhão, which comes from the semi-arid, and has the highest resistance ratio to temephos, including outlier compared to those presented by other people, which was also exhibited greater loss in the parameters of vectorial capacity, with the exception of variable viability of eggs in a condition of environmental stress, for which the best performance. Thus, changes were observed in parameters of vectorial capacity which now seemed to be related to the climatic conditions of the original environment of the populations, probably due to adaptations developed by individuals, sometimes were related to the differents status of resistance to temephos observed.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Saúde públicapor
dc.subject: Aedes aegyptipor
dc.subject: Controle vetorialpor
dc.subject: Organofosforado temephóspor
dc.subject: Sergipepor
dc.subject: Public Healtheng
dc.subject: Aedes aegyptieng
dc.subject: Vector controleng
dc.subject: Organophosphate temephoseng
dc.subject: Sergipeeng
dc.title: Aspectos da capacidade vetorial e perfil de suscetibilidade ao temephós de populações de Aedes aegypti (Diptera: Culicidae) de diferentes regiões do estado de Sergipe, Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: CAPACITY ASPECTS OF VECTOR PROFILE AND SUSCEPTIBILITY TO A TEMEPHOS POPULATIONS OF AEDES AEGYPTI (DIPTERA: CULICIDAE) OF DIFFERENT REGIONS OF THE STATE OF SERGIPE, BRAZIL.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Roseli La Corte dos
dc.description.resumo: Estudos da ecologia de populações de Aedes aegypti são fundamentais para se conhecer o comportamento e as adaptações apresentadas pela espécie de acordo com o ambiente em que vivem e que se evidenciaram durante o processo evolutivo em função das diferentes pressões seletivas que as espécies enfrentam em seu ambiente de origem. Assim, este estudo teve como objetivo avaliar aspectos da capacidade vetorial e a resistência ao organofosforado temephós de populações de Ae. aegypti provenientes de diferentes regiões do estado de Sergipe. Além da razão de resistência das populações ao larvicida, os parâmetros de desenvolvimento e reprodutivos observados foram duração do período imaturo, quantidade de pupas formadas e de adultos que emergiram, razão sexual, sobrevivência dos adultos em diferentes condições de alimentação, fecundidade das fêmeas, fertilidade dos ovos sob estressse climático, quantidade de sangue ingerido, tamanho dos espécimes e ocorrência de assimetria alar. Todas as populações de Ae. aegypti avaliadas apresentaram resistência ao temephós. A população proveniente de Neópolis, município com características climáticas favoráveis ao desenvolvimento da espécie, apresentou uma das menores razão de resistênicia ao larvicida e melhor desempenho das variáveis de desenvolvimento e reprodução avaliadas. Já a população de Pinhão, originária da região do semi-árido, além de apresentar a maior razão de resistência ao temephós, inclusive com valor discrepante em relação aos apresentados pelas demais populações, também foi a que exibiu maior perda nos parâmetros da capacidade vetorial, com exceção da variável viabilidade dos ovos em condição de estresse climático, para a qual apresentou o melhor desempenho. Assim, foram observadas variações em parâmetros da capacidade vetorial que ora pareciam estar relacionadas às condições climáticas do ambiente de origem das populações, provavelmente em virtude das adaptações desenvolvidas pelos indivíduos, ora relacionavam-se com os diferentes status de resistência ao temephós observados.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Conservaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL::CONSERVACAO DA NATUREZApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor