https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4447Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Bispo, Simone Mesquita | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-09-14 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The bromeliads are conspicuous elements of the landscape and vegetation of Brazil, in the state of Sergipe occurs in the Atlantic forest ecosystems in the ecotone and caatinga. Bromeliads have an semiarid environment in adaptive capacity to occupy various habitats both on the ground, rocks and trees is partly attributed to its CAM photosynthetic response type obligatory and/or facultative. Isotopic studies to determine the leaf carbon isotope values show that these range from -10 to -28 of PDB standard. This study analyzed the isotopic composition of carbon and nitrogen organic matter and leaf in the crown of Aechmea aquilega at three habitats: Caatinga (white forest sclerophilous), Atlantic forest (Pirambu) and a transition area between Atlantic Forest and Caatinga, an exception area of white sand-quartizose. In each habitat were collected 4 bromeliads that live in isolated bush and four plants in the ground substrates with the objective of evaluating the hypothesis of facilitation of bromeliad-tank as accumulator of organic matter. The leaves and organic matter of the crown leaves were dried in a ventilated oven, crushed, sieved and made isotopic analysis of carbon-13, nitrogen-15, and total C:N on CENA-USP laboratories. The results of analysis of content C: N and isotope ratios showed significant variations of carbon and nitrogen in the crown of leaves, as well as the total abundance in both leaf biomass and particulate organic matter. Plants of Caatinga and Atlantic Forest obligatory assimilate carbon, while the ecotone of the bromeliads, the National Park of Serra de Itabaiana responded as much as in CAM binding to isolated bushes just as the composition of bromeliads is probably of autoctone origin-open grassy areas. The isotope ratio of the 15N is 22 times more enriched in the bromeliad leaf biomass of scrub plants in relation to the white sands and 2.6 higher than in the Atlantic forest habitat, while the particulate organic matter was enriched in all habitats, but the source this organic matter require explanation, however, the study supported the hypothesis on the functional role of facilitation in the three bromeliad habitats. According to the study, we observed that the adaptive success of higher plants associated with scrub bushes when the same was not observed in other habitats. In white sands bromeliads-tank, the substrate is sandy-quartzes hot, highly permeable, facilitating evaporation and drought in the summer suggesting that there is a condition of great stress, which these tank bromeliads are well adapted to soil and not on trees. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Isótopos de carbono e nitrogênio | por |
| dc.subject | Bromeliaceae | por |
| dc.subject | Metabolismo ácido crassuláceo (CAM) | por |
| dc.subject | Carbon and nitrogen isotopes | eng |
| dc.subject | Bromeliaceae | eng |
| dc.subject | Crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM) | eng |
| dc.title | Variação na composição isotópica do carbono e nitrogênio da matéria orgânica e biomassa da coroa foliar de Aechmea aquilega (Salisb.) griseb bromeliaceae em caatinga, agreste e mata atlântica de Sergipe | por |
| dc.title.alternative | CHANGE IN COMPOSITION OF CARBON AND NITROGEN ISOTOPE OF ORGANIC MATTER AND BIOMASS LEAF CROWN AECHMEA AQUILEGA (SALISB.) GRISEB BROMELIACEAE CAATINGA IN, THE ATLANTIC AND AGRESTE SERGIPE. | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Adauto de Souza | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Estudos isotópicos para determinar os valores dos isótopos do carbono foliar mostram que estes variam -10 a -28 do padrão PDB. Este estudo analisou a composição isotópica do Carbono e Nitrogênio foliar e a matéria orgânica acumulada na coroa foliar de Aechmea aquilega de três habitats: Caatinga (Poço Verde), Mata Atlântica (Pirambu) e em um área de transição Mata Atlântica Caatinga (Areia Branca). Em cada habitat foi coletado quatro bromélias que vivem em moitas e quatro plantas isoladas em substratos do chão com o objetivo de avaliar a hipótese de facilitação da bromélia-tanque como acumuladora de matéria orgânica. As folhas e a matéria orgânica da coroa foliar foram secas em estufa ventilada, trituradas, peneiradas e as análises isotópicas do carbono, nitrogênio, teor de carbono e nitrogênio total foram realizadas no CENA-USP. Os resultados das analises de teor C:N e razões isotópicas mostraram variações significativas do carbono e nitrogênio na coroa foliar, assim como na abundância total tanto na biomassa foliar como na matéria orgânica particulada. As plantas da Caatinga e Mata Atlântica assimilam carbono facultativamente, enquanto as bromélias do ecótono, Parque Nacional da Serra de Itabaiana responderam como CAM obrigatórias tanto quando em moitas como isoladas, assim como estas bromélias tem composição de origem autóctone provavelmente de áreas abertas-graminosa. A razão isotópica do N15 é 22 vezes mais enriquecido na biomassa foliar das bromélias da Caatinga em relação às plantas das Areias Branca e 2,6 maiores que em habitat de Mata Atlântica, enquanto a matéria orgânica particulada em todos habitats foi enriquecida, porém a origem desta matéria orgânica necessita de explicações, todavia, o estudo apoiou a hipótese de facilitação no papel funcional da bromélia nos três habitats. De acordo com o estudo, foi observado que o sucesso adaptativo maior das plantas da Caatinga quando associada a moitas o mesmo não foi verificado nos outros habitats. Nas Areias Brancas, o substrato arenoso-quartizoso é quente, altamente permeável, favorecendo a evaporação e déficit hídrico no verão o que sugere que haja uma condição de grande estresse, a qual essas bromélias-tanque estão bem adaptadas no solo e não nas árvores. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Conservação | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL::CONSERVACAO DA NATUREZA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |