https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4452
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Souza, Bruno Barros de | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2012-03-01 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study proposed to assess how the structureis abiotic community in atemporary aquatic ecosystem of bioma Caatinga. Two species of aquatic macrophytes present in three temporary reservoirs Hydrocleys parviflora Seub. (Alismataceae) and Egeria densa (Hydrocharitaceae) from three lagoon are located in the zone of damping, outside of protected Unit Conservation Natural Monument Grota do Angico, Sergipe-Brazil. The macrophytes and associated macroinvertebrates were sampled in Surber 0.25 mm for a period of four months, from June to September 2011, during which the lakes were full. Samples of macrophytes were repeated at intervals of fifteen days, as well as variables measured were physical - chemical: pH, DO, water temperature, salinity, volume, transparency, concentration of phosphate and nitrate from water by the multiparameter instrument mod. Hanna HI. The macrophytes and macroinvertebrates were preserved in alcohol 70%. After analysis of macroinvertebrates and identified at taxonomic family. It was determined the weight per capita biomass of aquatic macrophytes. The abiotics variable had presented significant differences between the lagoons, how much to the space distribution of the macrophytes, it observed a relation of codominnace in a lagoon and dominance of H. parviflora in others two. The average biomass of dominant H. parviflora was estimated: 64,84±30,52 g.m-² and E. densa was 79,25±30,27 g.m-² (n = 36 and 18) respectively, however statistically had not significance variation between lagoons. The macroinvertebrates (4668 individuals) are distributed in 31 families belonging to four classes: Insecta> Hirundinidae> Gastropoda> Aracnidae. The class Insecta showed the highest abundance (45.40%) followed by the Hirundinidae (40.70%) of individuals sampled. The application of canonical correlation analysis found no significant relationships between the abiotic factors and the presence of most families of macroinvertebrates. The lagoons presented high levels of nutrients which indicate a process of eutrophication, but the presence of aquatic macrophytes, common in natural and artificial lakes in the semiarid, suggests that its functional role has attenuated this process. We did not find any relationship between macroinvertebrate diversity and different species of macrophytes present. The macrophytes, however, influenced the homogeneity of communities, softening the variations both in time scale as a function of more dramatic changes in the physical environment. The lakes with higher macroinvertebrates richness were more stable than the one that occurrence only one species. These ponds are the predominance of pollution tolerant species, and a large proportion of predators, especially the latter, a response to the large supply of prey. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Ecologia de comunidades | por |
dc.subject | Limnologia | por |
dc.subject | Macroinvertebrados | por |
dc.subject | Macrófitas aquáticas | por |
dc.subject | Caatinga | por |
dc.subject | Reservatórios | por |
dc.subject | Lagoas temporárias | por |
dc.subject | Community ecology | eng |
dc.subject | Limnology | eng |
dc.subject | Macroinvertebrates | eng |
dc.subject | Aquatic macrophytes | eng |
dc.subject | Temporary reservoirs | eng |
dc.title | Macroinvertebrados associados à macrófitas aquáticas em lagoas intermitentes no semi-árido | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Adauto de Souza | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Considerando a necessidade de ampliar o conhecimento sobre a biodiversidade da Caatinga, especialmente acerca de suas comunidades aquáticas, este estudo tem por objetivo avaliar a composição de macroinvertebrados associados a macrófitas aquáticas em lagoas intermitentes no semi-árido sergipano, bem como avaliar a composição e possíveis relações entre estas duas comunidades. As macrófitas encontradas neste trabalho foram Hydrocleys parviflora Seub. (Alismataceae) e Egeria densa (Hydrocharitaceae), localizadas em 3 lagoas na zona de amortecimento da Unidade de Conservação Monumento Natural Grota do Angico, entre os municípios de Poço Redondo e Canindé de São Francisco. As coletas foram realizadas no período de junho a setembro de 2011. Neste período foram feitas as medições dos variáveis abióticas: O.D., pH, temperatura da água, salinidade, volume da lagoa, transparência, fosfato e nitrato. Foram Coletados Macroinvertebrados com amostrador tipo surber, de malha com 0,25 mm, identificados até o nível taxonômico de família. As variáveis abióticas apresentaram diferenças significativas entre as lagoas. Quanto à distribuição das macrófitas, observou-se uma relação de codominância em uma das lagoas, enquanto nas outras duas H. parviflora foi a espécie dominante. A biomassa seca média estimada da H. parviflora foi 64,84 ± 30,52 g m-² (n = 36), enquanto a E. densa, apresentou biomassa seca estimada 79,25 ± 30,27 g m-² (n = 18) sem variações significativas entre as lagoas. Os macroinvertebrados (4668 indivíduos) estão distribuídos em 31 famílias pertencentes a quatro classes: Gastropoda, Hirundinidae, Aracnidae e Insecta. A classe Insecta apresentou maior abundância (45,40%) seguida dos Hirundinidae (40,70%) dos indivíduos amostrados. A aplicação de Analise de Correlações Canônicas não encontrou relações significativas entre as características abióticas e a presença da maioria das famílias de macroinvertebrados. As lagoas apresentaram elevados teores de nutrientes o que indica um processo de eutrofização, porém a presença das macrófitas aquáticas, comum nos lagos naturais e artificiais no semiárido, sugere que seu papel funcional tem atenuado este processo. Não foram encontradas quaisquer relações entre a diversidade de macroinvertebrados e as diferentes espécies de macrófitas presentes. As macrófitas, contudo, influenciaram a homogeneidade das comunidades, amenizando as variações tanto em escala temporal, como em função de mudanças mais drásticas no ambiente físico. As lagoas com maior riqueza de macrófitas se mostraram mais estáveis que aquela em que ocorreu apenas uma espécie. Nestas lagoas ocorre o predomínio de espécies tolerantes à poluição, e uma grande proporção de predadores, principalmente, este último, uma resposta à grande oferta de presas. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Conservação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::RECURSOS FLORESTAIS E ENGENHARIA FLORESTAL::CONSERVACAO DA NATUREZA | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |