Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Soares, Natalie da Mota
dc.date.issued: 2012-06-29-
dc.description.abstract: Study on the dynamic of the natural regeneration are of great scientific interest, for being essential in the correct elaboration of plans of management and sylvicultural treatment, allowing a rational and permanent use of forest resources. This way, the present work was realized with the goal of studying the natural regeneration in Conservation Unit from the semiarid of Sergipe, investigating the capacity of resilience of three Caatinga environments, under different levels of anthropic intervention. The work was realized in a remaining set located in the High Wilderness of Sergipe, belonging to the Conservation Unit Monumento Natural Grota do Angico (MONA) located in the latitude 09º39'36" South e longitude 37º47'22" West. Three areas were selected, based on the environmental zoning of the management planning of the MONA: the zone of Extensive Use (49.93 ha), considered a zone of medium level of degradation; and, at last, the Recovering Zone (83.82 ha), a very altered area of Caatinga, which must be hereafter recovered to reach a better state of conservation. To the realization of the natural regeneration analysis, were installed 15 parts of 2 x 20 m where were shown all the individuals of woody (living) species, with diameter to soil level (DSL) smaller than 3 cm and minimal height of 15 cm. The levies occurred in the months of January and May of 2012, where were collected data from each species: height and diameter of the individual. To the analysis of the structural aspects from the regenerative stratum, the levied individual were stratified in four size classes: Class 1 individuals with height varying between 0.15 m to 0.49 m; Class 2 individuals with height varying between 0.50 m to 1,49 m; Class 3 individuals with height varying between 1.50 m to 2.5 m and Class 4 individuals with height superior to 2.5 m. To characterize the structural aspects of natural regeneration, were obtained the values of density, frequency, and total natural regeneration by specie. To evaluate the floristic diversity of the three environments, were used the index of Shannon-Weaver (H ) and of equability from Pielou (J ). Were also realized two analysis: one to determine the degree of floristic similarity between the shown environments, through the comparison between them, using the similarity index of Jaccard; and other to verify the pattern of space distribution of the community species, using, to the calculus, the index of Payandeh. In the levy concerning floristic, 17 taxons were identified to the level of species, 2 in gender and 1 remained undetermined. Altogether, were sampled 333 individuals belonging to 14 botanic families, 19 genders and 20 species. Analyzing the studied areas, the families with greater abundance of species in the regenerative stratum were Fabaceae-Mimosoideae (4) and Fabaceae- Caesalpiniodeae (3), because together presented 31.3% and 33.3% of the species levied in the first and second inventories, respectively. The smallest numbers of relative abundance were registered to the species: Myracrodruon urundeuva Allemão, Schinopsis brasiliensis Engl., Mimosa tenuiflora (Willd.) Poir., Mimosa sp., Piptadenia stipulacea (Benth.) and Sp. (Undetermined). In a general way, the species in more advanced phase of the vegetative cycle (Classes III and IV) were few registered in all the survey, reaching only 19% of the sampled individuals in the three environments during the first evaluation. The species which presented greater values of absolute density throughout the xi sampling were: Commiphora leptophloeos (Mart.) J.B. Gillett, Poincianella pyramidalis (Tul.) L.P.Queiroz, Jatropha mollissima (Pohl) Baill. and Bauhinia cheilantha (Bong.) Steud.. The species which presented the greater indexes of natural regeneration (RNT%) were: Bauhinia cheilantha (50,6%), Jatropha mollissima (38.2%), Poincianella pyramidalis (29.1%) and Commiphora leptophloeos (27.5%) in the first inventory; and Poincianella pyramidalis (30.3%), Bauhinia cheilantha (29.0%) and Commiphora leptophloeos (23.5%) in the second inventory. Related to the diversity of Shannon-Weaver between the studied environments were observed the following values: H (Primitive Zone)= 1.21 nats individual-1; H (Recovering Zone) = 1.8 nats individual-1 and H (Extensive Use Zone) = 1.99, in the first evaluation; and H (Primitive Zone) = 1.35 nats individual-1; H (Recovering Zone) = 1.84 nats.individual-1 and H (Extensive Use Zone) = 1.75 nats individual-1, in the second evaluation. The diversity of the Extensive Use Zone was superior to the other environments in the first inventory and the Recovering Zone in the second. Although apparently variations have occurred, the analysis of variance (ANOVA) pointed that these values do not differ between themselves, determining a homogeneity between the diversity of species which occur in the three zones, as in the first, as in the second inventory. To the floristic similarity it was possible to receive the formation of two well defined groups, the first group with the parcels located in the Primitive Zone and Recovering Zone, and the second with the parcels in the Extensive Use Zone. The majority of the sampled species presented values superior to 1 to the index of space distribution of Payandeh, indicating that the most of them occurred attached to the space (50% of the species in the first levy and 62% of the species in the second levy). The levels of anthropic disturbing did not affect directly in the process of natural regeneration and the area of study, in general, it still possess great potential of resilience, being able to unchain the process of natural regeneration, which is already in initial phase.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Degradaçãopor
dc.subject: Resiliênciapor
dc.subject: Diversidadepor
dc.subject: Similaridade florísticapor
dc.subject: Degradationeng
dc.subject: Resilienceeng
dc.subject: Diversityeng
dc.subject: Floristic similarityeng
dc.title: Regeneração natural da flora lenhosa em um remanescente de caatinga sob diferentes níveis de perturbação, no semiárido sergipanopor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ferreira, Robério Anastácio
dc.description.resumo: Estudos sobre a dinâmica da regeneração natural são de grande interesse científico, por serem essenciais na determinação dos tratamentos silviculturais e na elaboração correta de planos de manejo, permitindo um aproveitamento racional e permanente dos recursos florestais. O presente trabalho foi realizado com o objetivo de estudar a regeneração natural, investigando-se a capacidade de resiliência de três ambientes de Caatinga, sob diferentes níveis de intervenção antrópica. O trabalho foi realizado em remanescente localizado no Alto Sertão Sergipano, pertencente à Unidade de Conservação Monumento Natural Grota do Angico (MONA - latitude 09º39'36" S e longitude 37º47'22" O). Foram selecionadas três áreas, baseando-se no zoneamento ambiental do plano de manejo da UC: Zona Primitiva (1.777,83 ha), que envolve os remanescentes mais conservados de Caatinga; Zona de Uso Extensivo (49,93 ha), considerada uma zona de nível médio de degradação; e, por fim, Zona de Recuperação (83,82 ha), uma área de Caatinga muito alterada, que deve ser futuramente recuperada para atingir um melhor estado de conservação. Para as análises da regeneração natural, foram instaladas 15 parcelas de 2 x 20 m onde foram amostrados todos os indivíduos de espécies lenhosas (vivas), com diâmetro ao nível do solo (DNS) menor que 3 cm e altura mínima de 15 cm. Os levantamentos ocorreram nos meses de janeiro e maio de 2012, quando foram coletadas as alturas e os diâmetros dos indivíduos de cada espécie. Para a análise dos aspectos estruturais do estrato regenerativo, os indivíduos levantados foram divididos em quatro classes de tamanho: Classe 1 - indivíduos com altura variando de 0,15 m a 0,49 m; Classe 2 - indivíduos com altura variando de 0,50 m a 1,49 m; Classe 3 - indivíduos com altura variando de 1,50 m a 2,5 m e Classe 4 - indivíduos com altura superior a 2,5 m. Para caracterizar a estrutura da regeneração natural, foram obtidos os valores de densidade, frequência e a regeneração natural total por espécie. A diversidade florística dos três ambientes foi estimada pelos índices de Shannon-Weaver (H ) e de equabilidade de Pielou (J ). Analisou-se também o grau de similaridade florística entre os ambientes, por comparação entre os mesmos, utilizando-se o índice de similaridade de Jaccard; e outra para verificar o padrão de distribuição espacial das espécies na comunidade, pelo cálculo do índice de Payandeh. Dezessete táxons foram identificados ao nível de espécie, 2 gêneros e 1 indeterminado. Ao todo, foram amostrados 333 indivíduos pertencentes a 14 famílias botânicas, 19 gêneros e 20 espécies. As famílias com maior riqueza de espécies no estrato regenerativo foram Fabaceae-Mimosoideae (4) e Fabaceae-Caesalpiniodeae (3), que apresentaram 31,3 e 33,3% das espécies no primeiro e segundo levantamento. Os menores números de abundância relativa foram registrados para Myracrodruon urundeuva Allemão, Schinopsis brasiliensis Engl., Mimosa tenuiflora (Willd.) Poir., Mimosa sp., Piptadenia stipulacea (Benth.) e Sp. (Indeterminada). De maneira geral, as espécies em fase mais avançada do ciclo vegetativo (Classes III e IV) foram pouco registradas em todo o levantamento, abrangendo apenas 19% dos indivíduos nos três ambientes durante a primeira avaliação. As espécies que apresentaram maiores valores de densidade absoluta foram: Commiphora leptophloeos (Mart.) J.B. Gillett, Poincianella pyramidalis (Tul.) L.P.Queiroz, Jatropha mollissima (Pohl) Baill. e Bauhinia cheilantha (Bong.) Steud.. As espécies que apresentaram os maiores índices de regeneração natural (RNT%) foram: Bauhinia cheilantha (50,6%), Jatropha mollissima (38,2%), Poincianella pyramidalis (29,1%) e Commiphora leptophloeos (27,5%) no primeiro levantamento; e Poincianella pyramidalis (30,3%), Bauhinia cheilantha (29,0%) e Commiphora leptophloeos (23,5%) no segundo levantamento. Em relação à diversidade de Shannon-Weaver entre os ambientes observou-se os seguintes valores: H (Zona Primitiva) = 1,21 nats indivíduo-1; H (Zona de Recuperação) = 1,8 nats indivíduo-1 e H (Zona de Uso Extensivo) = 1,99, na primeira avaliação; e H (Zona Primitiva) = 1,35 nats indivíduo-1; H (Zona de Recuperação) = 1,84 nats indivíduo-1 e H (Zona de Uso Extensivo) = 1,75 nats indivíduo-1, na segunda avaliação. A diversidade da Zona de Uso Extensivo foi superior aos demais ambientes no primeiro levantamento e a Zona de Recuperação no segundo. Embora aparentemente tenham ocorrido variações, pela análise de variância (ANOVA) os valores não diferem entre si, determinando uma homogeneidade entre a diversidade de espécies que ocorrem nas três zonas, tanto no primeiro, quanto no segundo levantamento. Para a similaridade florística foi possível perceber a formação de dois grupos bem definidos, o primeiro grupo com as parcelas localizadas na Zona Primitiva e na Zona de Recuperação, e o segundo com as parcelas da Zona de Uso Extensivo. A maior parte das espécies amostradas apresentou valores superiores a 1 para o índice de distribuição espacial de Payandeh, indicando que a maioria delas ocorreram agregadas no espaço (50% das espécies no primeiro levantamento e 62% das espécies no segundo levantamento). Os níveis de perturbação antrópica não afetaram diretamente o processo de regeneração natural e a área de estudo, em geral, ainda possui grande potencial de resiliência, estando apta a desencadear o processo de regeneração natural, que já se encontra em fase inicial.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Conservaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor