Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Danielle Andrade dos
dc.date.issued: 2011-05-26-
dc.description.abstract: The intensification of the relation among university-industry-government has raised academics interest who tried to understand the various mechanisms of knowledge transfer. This type of relationship was studied by Ring and Van de Vem (1992) that described that process into a framework consisting in three stages: negotiations, commitment and executions, which do not have necessarily a chronological order and can occur simultaneously. Taking into account these authors, a new framework was proposed, based on the contributions of many other authors, with the objective to characterize, describe and evaluate the cooperation among Federal University of Sergipe with firms and government. The research strategy adopted was the multiple case studies, and four cases were analyzed based on qualitative content analysis. As a result it can be observed that several ways of cooperation have been identified and as well various agents were responsible for proposing the relation. Generally speaking this interaction results in a formal agreement such as a contract or a term of commitment. In relation to the guarantee conditions it was confirmed Ring e Van de Vem (1992) observation: this attitude is related with the level of confidence between the agents. Despite the possibility of conjunctions of common interests, conflicts were observed during the projects execution and, as a result, delays occurred in resources liberation and in public services routines. This evidence brings to reflection that UFS need to improve the relationship with other agents and this means the revision of internal norms and in the creation of a sector responsible for implementing this interaction.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Inovaçãopor
dc.subject: Cooperação universidade - empresas - governo (UEG)por
dc.subject: Cooperação interorganizacionalpor
dc.subject: Innovationeng
dc.subject: Cooperation university-firms-governmenteng
dc.subject: Interorganizational cooperationeng
dc.title: Cooperação tecnológica universidade-empresa-governo : um estudo de casos múltiplos da Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.title.alternative: UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY COOPERATION-BUSINESS-GOVERNMENT: a multiple case study of the Federal University of Sergipe.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Teixeira, Rivanda Meira
dc.description.resumo: A intensificação das relações universidade empresa governo tem despertado o interesse de acadêmicos que buscam compreender os diversos mecanismos de transferência de conhecimentos envolvidos. Esse tipo de relacionamento foi objeto de estudo de Ring e Van de Vem (1992), que foi descrito em um processo de três fases: negociação, comprometimento e execução, as quais não possuem, necessariamente, uma ordem cronológica e podem ocorrer simultaneamente. Tomando como base os referidos autores, foi elaborado um modelo com contribuição de outros estudos a fim caracterizar, descrever e avaliar a cooperação da Universidade Federal de Sergipe com as empresas e com o governo. A estratégia de pesquisa adotada foi estudo de casos múltiplos, e quatro casos foram analisados, baseados na análise de conteúdo qualitativa. Como resultado, concluiu-se que diversas formas de começo da cooperação universidade empresa - governo foram identificadas, bem como vários agentes tomaram a iniciativa de propor parceria. Em geral, essa interação resulta em um acordo formal: contrato ou termo de compromisso. Com relação às cláusulas de proteção, foi confirmado o que Ring e Van de Vem (1992) observaram: que essa atitude está relacionada ao grau de confiança entre as partes. Apesar da viável conjunção de interesses dos agentes, conflitos foram verificados durante a execução dos projetos, como atrasos decorrentes de demora na liberação de recursos e nas rotinas da administração pública. Essas constatações levam à reflexão de que a UFS precisa melhorar seu relacionamento com os outros agentes e isso envolve a revisão de normas internas e na criação de um setor responsável por implementar essa interação.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação Profissional em Economiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor