https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4545Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Caldas, Antonio Vinicius Silva | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-06-20 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to analyse the value creation of the publicly traded firms from northeast of Brazil over 2005 2009 years, using Economic Value Added (EVA) as the financial measure. The most difficult process in EVA method was to calculate the cost of equity and to solve that problem it was used the CAPM method with the adaptation suggested by Damodaran (2005) to emergent countries as Brazil. The universe of the research was composed of 48 firms listed on São Paulo Stock Exchange (BOVESPA) but, after some exclusion criteria, 23 firms remained to be analyzed. The accounting statements were brought up to date with the whole consumer price index (IPCA) to guarantee the same purchase power. It was not noted the optimal structure of capital in any debt to equity ratio, what confirmed the Modigliani and Miller principles. It was calculated the weighted asset average capital (WACC) of every northeast firms and compared their results with the biggest firms from the same sector, according to EXAME Maganize (2009). The firms that created or destroyed value were identified and it was established a ranking with the best ones. The firms from Rio Grande do Norte, Sergipe and Bahia States have obtained a performance almost twofold higher than others. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Criação de valor | por |
| dc.subject | Custo de capital | por |
| dc.subject | Performance | por |
| dc.subject | Value creation | eng |
| dc.subject | Cost of capital | eng |
| dc.subject | Performance | eng |
| dc.title | Análise da criação de valor : um estudo multicaso nas empresas nordestinas listadas na BOVESPA | por |
| dc.title.alternative | ANALYSIS OF VALUE CREATION: a study in multicase Northeastern BOVESPA listed companies. | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santana, José Ricardo de | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho objetiva analisar a criação de valor das empresas nordestinas de capital aberto durante os anos de 2005 a 2009, usando o Economic Value Added (EVA) como ferramenta financeira. O processo mais difícil foi calcular o custo de capital próprio e para resolver este problema foi usado o método CAPM, com as adaptações sugeridas por Damodaran (2005) para países emergentes como o Brasil. O universo da pesquisa foi composto por 48 empresas listadas na Bolsa de Valores de São Paulo (BOVESPA) mas, após a aplicação de alguns critérios de exclusão, restaram 23 a serem analisadas. Os demonstrativos contábeis foram atualizados pelo Índice de Preço ao Consumidor Atacado (IPCA) para que fosse mantido o mesmo poder de compra. Não foi verificada a ocorrência da estrutura ótima de capital para qualquer proporção de endividamento, o que confirma os princípios de Modigliani e Miller. Foi calculado o custo médio ponderado de capital (WACC) para todas as empresas nordestinas e comparados seu resultado com as maiores empresas do mesmo setor, de acordo com a classificação da Revista Exame (2009). As empresas que criaram e destruíram valor foram identificadas, sendo estabelecido um ranking com as melhores empresas. As empresas dos estados do Rio Grande do Norte, Sergipe e Bahia tiveram um desempenho quase duas vezes maior do que as demais. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação Profissional em Economia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA::ECONOMIA REGIONAL E URBANA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |