https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4553Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Marco Aurélio Déda | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-07-06 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this work is to analyze the competitiveness of ethanol, sugar and bioenergy industry installed in the Northeast of Brazil, comparing it to established industry in the Mid-South economic region. The growth occurred since 2004 in production and consumption of ethanol in Brazilian and international markets has encouraged the inflow of new entrants in the Brazilian ethanol, sugar and bioenergy industry and increased competitiveness. However, this expansion occurs disproportionately between the two economic regions in the country, generating a big disproportion related to the industrial units sizes installed in each region. This fact alerts to the economic viability question of businesses in Northeast because its industry is a commodities one, sensitive to prices, production efficiency, and especially the production scale. Therefore, this research sought to understand if Northeast firms are able to compete in the new context of Brazilian sugarcane industry. To achieve the objectives proposed in this study, three concepts of competitiveness were used, based in Kupfer (1992), Kupfer (1996), Kupfer (1998) and Ferraz, Kupfer and Haguenauer (1996): competitiveness as performance, competitiveness as productive efficiency and competitiveness as the ability to adhere to the standards of Brazilian ethanol, sugar and bioenergy industry. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Concorrência | por |
| dc.subject | Indústria sucroenergética | por |
| dc.subject | Etanol | por |
| dc.subject | Energia | por |
| dc.subject | Brasil | por |
| dc.subject | Nordeste | por |
| dc.subject | Competition | eng |
| dc.subject | Sugar cane industry | eng |
| dc.subject | Ethanol | eng |
| dc.subject | Energy - alternative sources | eng |
| dc.subject | Brazil | eng |
| dc.subject | Northeast | eng |
| dc.subject | Fontes alternativas | por |
| dc.title | Análise da competitividade do setor sucroenergético na região Nordeste | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Melo, Ricardo Oliveira Lacerda de | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar a competitividade da indústria sucroenergética instalada na região Nordeste, comparando-a com a indústria estabelecida na região Centro-Sul do país. O crescimento ocorrido a partir de 2004 na produção e no consumo de etanol nos mercados brasileiro e internacional tem estimulado o aporte de novos entrantes na indústria sucroenergética brasileira e o aumento na competitividade setorial. Observa-se, entretanto, que esta expansão ocorre de forma desproporcional entre as duas regiões econômicas do país, gerando uma imensa distorção entre o porte das unidades industriais instaladas em cada uma delas. Tal fato coloca em xeque a capacidade de sobrevivência das empresas nordestinas, uma vez que esta é uma indústria de commodities, sensível a preços, à eficiência produtiva e, especialmente, à escala de produção. Neste sentido, esta pesquisa buscou entender se as empresas nordestinas têm capacidade de competir no novo cenário que se desenha para o setor sucroenergético brasileiro. Para alcançar os objetivos propostos neste estudo, fez-se uso dos três conceitos de competitividade analisados por Kupfer (1992), Kupfer (1996), Kupfer (1998) e Ferraz, Kupfer e Haguenauer (1996), que são: competitividade como desempenho, competitividade como eficiência produtiva e competitividade como a capacidade de aderência das empresas nordestinas aos padrões de concorrência da indústria sucroenergética brasileira, conforme proposta destes autores. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação Profissional em Economia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA::ECONOMIA REGIONAL E URBANA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |