https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4569Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Reis, Diego Araújo | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-04-22 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Changes occurred with the enactment of Law 9478 of 1997, led to some municipalities a financial condition inside, due to the higher inflow of royalties from oil and natural gas. The increase in revenue from royalties from oil and natural gas also ran on the other hand, the extraordinary expansion of the oil sector and the escalation of international prices of raw materials. The sum of these features plus a recipe mean expressive, is an important opportunity to expand investment and to meet the social demands. Royalties are derived from the operation of a nonrenewable resource, which implies that it has a period of exhaustion. For this reason, the literature stresses that his application should be made in capital and human capital. The overall goal of this dissertation is to analyze what were the purposes of royalties on public finances of the federal entities in the period from 1999 to 2011. From the methodology were characterized variables analysis. The analysis model was adopted panel data, which combines cross-sectional data with time series. Based on the tests, it was found that the counties most dependent on royalties increased capital expenditures with increased royalties, both from the perspective as the proportion per capita tax. For personnel costs, it was noted that these were influenced by royalties per capita in all municipalities. Moreover, from the perspective of tax ratio, the tests showed that the more dependent counties, showed a negative relationship. With regard to expenditure on education and culture, it was noted that royalties per capita influenced its formation in considerable part of the municipalities. However, in addressing the proportion fiscal few municipalities were affected, while in the cities most dependent inverse relationship exhibited. As for social spending on health, sanitation, housing and urban development was seen that some of these municipalities increased spending on the inflow of royalties. Finally, in the area of environmental expenditures, only the counties most dependent on royalties increased their spending with increased use. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.subject | Administração municipal | por |
| dc.subject | Finanças públicas | por |
| dc.subject | Petróleo e gás - Royalties | por |
| dc.subject | Finance, Public | eng |
| dc.subject | Municipal government | eng |
| dc.subject | Oil and gas leases | eng |
| dc.title | Os efeitos da aplicação dos royalties petrolíferos sobre as finanças públicas dos municípios brasileiros | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santana, José Ricardo de | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | As transformações ocorridas com a promulgação da lei 9.478, de 1997, propiciaram a alguns municípios brasileiros uma condição financeira privilegiada, em razão do maior ingresso de royalties provenientes da exploração de petróleo e gás natural. A elevação das receitas de royalties de petróleo e gás natural também decorreu, por outro lado, pela extraordinária expansão do setor petrolífero e pela escalada dos preços internacionais da matéria prima. A soma desses recursos além de significar uma receita expressiva, é uma importante possibilidade de ampliação dos investimentos e para o atendimento das demandas sociais. Os royalties são provenientes da exploração de um recurso natural não renovável, o que implica dizer que ele possui um prazo de esgotamento. Por esta razão, a literatura reforça que sua aplicação deve ser feita em bens de capital e capital humano. O objetivo geral desta dissertação é analisar quais foram os efeitos da aplicação dos royalties sobre as finanças públicas dos entes federativos no período de 1999 a 2011. A partir da metodologia foram caracterizadas as variáveis de análise. O modelo de análise adotado foi o de dados em painel, que combina dados de corte transversal com séries temporais. Com base nos testes, foi verificado que os municípios mais dependentes dos royalties elevaram as despesas de capital com o aumento dos royalties, tanto pela ótica per capita como pela proporção fiscal. Para as despesas com pessoal, observou-se que estas foram influenciadas pelos royalties per capita em todos os municípios. Ademais, pela ótica da proporção fiscal, os testes apontaram que os municípios mais dependentes, exibiram relação negativa. No que se refere às despesas com educação e cultura, notou-se que os royalties per capita influenciaram sua formação em parte considerável dos municípios. Porém, na abordagem da proporção fiscal poucos municípios foram influenciados, ao passo em que os municípios mais dependentes exibiram relação inversa. Já para às despesas sociais com saúde, saneamento, habitação e urbanismo foi visto que parte dos municípios aumentaram estas despesas com o ingresso de royalties. Por fim, na área ambiental dos gastos, apenas os municípios mais dependentes de royalties elevaram suas despesas com o aumento do recurso. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação Profissional em Economia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | por |