https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4654
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Teles, Jaqueline Gomes dos Santos | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2012-06-20 | - |
dc.description.abstract | In an unequal society, prejudice is often naturalized and can be seen in diverse areas, including language. In this context, language teaching . in crisis, once it no longer guarantees the satisfactory exercise of reading and writing . can be a space of confrontation or prejudice reproduction. Thus, this research addressed the issues surrounding the state of crisis in language teaching and presented pedagogical perspectives concerning the respect to differences in classroom. To do so, it started from the institutionalization of language and the denial of culture of African origin groups in order to structure a qualitative approach and an action research. From this perspective, this Dissertation illustrates pedagogical interventions performed in Maloca, first urban community in Sergipe to be recognized by INCRA (National Institute of Colonization and Agrarian Reform) as a remnant of quilombos. Here, the research tried to discuss teaching practices based on cultural perception, and also in the process of writing and speaking skills of the research target group, elementary school children in Maloca. The relevance of delimitation was based on bailout cultural and design education, as instruments of cultural, social and political emancipation of a community. The main references used in this research were Bakhtin.s sociolinguistic studies (1997), focused on learning in Vygotsky (1987) and Gramsci.s concept of political culture (1982). Finally, impressions show that social interaction and pedagogical activity are important for student performance. In the first, writing and speaking skills are complementary; in the second, the starting point is the observance of these students. cultural and linguistic background. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.subject | Educação | por |
dc.subject | Ensino fundamental | por |
dc.subject | Educação (linguagem) | por |
dc.subject | Linguagem e línguas | por |
dc.subject | Sociolingüística | por |
dc.subject | Quilombos (Sergipe) | por |
dc.subject | Education | eng |
dc.subject | Fundamental education | eng |
dc.subject | Language and languages | eng |
dc.subject | Sergipe (Brazil) | eng |
dc.subject | Sociolinguistics | eng |
dc.title | Educação e linguagem no quilombo urbano "Maloca" : perspectivas pedagógicas e políticas a partir da pesquisa ação com crianças do ensino fundamental | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jesus, Sonia Meire Santos Azevedo de | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Numa sociedade desigual, os preconceitos são quase sempre naturalizados e se estendem as mais diversas vertentes, inclusive aos falares. Nesse contexto, o ensino de língua - em crise, pois já não garante o exercício satisfatório da leitura e da escrita - pode ser um espaço de enfrentamento ou de reprodução. Desse modo, a pesquisa em questão tratou das problemáticas que circundam o estado de crise no ensino de língua materna e ainda apresentou perspectivas pedagógicas para o respeito à diferença na sala de aula. Para tanto, partiu da institucionalização da língua e da negação da cultura de grupos de matrizes africanas para estruturar uma abordagem qualitativa que desaguasse em uma pesquisa ação. Nessa perspectiva, a dissertação ilustra as intervenções pedagógicas realizadas na Maloca, a primeira comunidade urbana em Sergipe a ser reconhecida pelo INCRA (Instituto Nacional de Colonização e Reforma Agrária) como um remanescente de quilombos. Aqui, a pesquisa buscou discutir práticas pedagógicas que se pautam na percepção de cultura e, ainda, no processo de escrita e oralidade dos sujeitos da pesquisa, as crianças da Maloca que cursam o ensino fundamental. A relevância desse recorte se deu na proposta de resgate cultural e na concepção de educação, tecida como instrumento de emancipação cultural, social e política de uma comunidade. As principais referências utilizadas na pesquisa foram os estudos sociolinguísticos de Bakhtin (1997), o enfoque sobre a aprendizagem em Vygotsky (1987) e a concepção política de cultura em Gramsci (1982). Por fim, as impressões apontam que a interação social e a atividade pedagógica são determinantes no rendimento dos estudantes, na primeira, escrita e oralidade devem ser complementares; na segunda, o ponto de partida é a observância do universo cultural e vocabular trazido pelos estudantes. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |