Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Vinicius Silva
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-04-
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to study social learning mediated virtual as element conceptual relevance to education. The construction heuristic around social learning mediated virtual is as the theoretical framework of Sociology of Everyday Life developed by Michel Maffesoli. It is the study of the meanings attributed to video games by young people and their relationships with the concept of sociality, in order to understand the nature, characteristics and structure of contemporary learning as field of analysis taking the use and ownership of electronic games under the youth culture. The authors main were Maffesoli (1996, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2009), Assisi (2007), Gularte (2010), Mendes (2006), Santaella (2003, 2009), Buckingham (2007), Dubet (2004 ), Eagleton (2005), Levy (1996, 1999), Geertz (1989), Morin (1990, 1997), Assmann (1998), Baudrillard (1991), Maturana (1997), Hushkoff (1999), Deleuze and Guattari ( 1980) and Scheibe (2009), Vygotsky (1978), Stern and Willis (2010), Stephens (1993), Moraes (1997), Tapscott (2010), Gardner (1994). The research was conducted in the metropolitan area of Aracaju, in the period March 2009 to November 2010 through the participation of ten young people, aged 18-26 years, users of electronic games. The research methodology used is qualitative, interpretive paradigm, inspired by the research-based phenomenological hermeneutics. The research approach is ethnographic. The instruments of data collection used were: newspaper book, diary, participant observation and semistructured interview active. The results give prominence to social virtual mediated learning as a concept relevant, meaningful and relevant to the analysis of practices relating to school culture, crossed, especially by young people and their sense of expressive styles in the daily organization of pedagogical knowledge, largely influenced by elements of the culture outside the school environment, namely, electronic games, digital culture, the presence of virtual relationships in individual and collective elements of sociality and its influence in the organization of educational work through social learning mediated virtual.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Aprendizagem social virtual mediadapor
dc.subject: Socialidadepor
dc.subject: Cultura juvenilpor
dc.subject: Jogos eletrônicospor
dc.subject: Social learning mediated virtualeng
dc.subject: Socialityeng
dc.subject: Youth cultureeng
dc.subject: Electronic gameseng
dc.title: Jogos eletrônicos, cultura juvenil e socialidade : a aprendizagem social virtual mediada e suas influências para a educaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: ELECTRONIC GAMES, CULTURE, YOUTH AND SOCIAL: Social learning and its virtual-mediated influences on education.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schneider, Henrique Nou
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como objeto de estudo a aprendizagem social virtual mediada como elemento conceitual relevante para a educação. A construção heurística em torno da aprendizagem social virtual mediada tem como referência teórica a Sociologia do Cotidiano de Michel Maffesoli. Trata-se do estudo dos sentidos atribuídos aos jogos eletrônicos pelos jovens e suas relações com o conceito de socialidade, de modo a compreender a natureza, características e a estruturação da aprendizagem contemporânea tomando como campo de análise o uso e a apropriação dos jogos eletrônicos no âmbito da cultura juvenil. Os principais autores utilizados foram Maffesoli (1996; 2001; 2003; 2004; 2006; 2009), Assis (2007), Gularte (2010), Mendes (2006), Santaella (2003; 2009), Buckingham (2007), Dubet (2004), Eagleton (2005), Lévy (1996; 1999), Geertz (1989), Morin (1990; 1997), Assmann (1998), Baudrillard (1991), Maturana (1997), Hushkoff (1999), Deleuze e Guattari (1980), Scheibe (2009), Vygostky (1978), Stern e Willis (2010), Stephens (1993), Moraes (1997), Tapscott (2010), Gardner (1994). A pesquisa foi realizada na região metropolitana de Aracaju, Sergipe, no período de março de 2009 a novembro de 2010, através da participação de dez jovens, com idade entre 18 a 26 anos, usuários de jogos eletrônicos. A metodologia da pesquisa utilizada é de natureza qualitativa, inspirada no paradigma interpretativo de pesquisa de base fenomenológico-hermenêutica. O método de pesquisa é o etnográfico. Os instrumentos de coleta de informações utilizados foram: jornal de bordo, diário de campo, entrevista semidirigida e a observação participante ativa. Os resultados alcançados dão destaque à aprendizagem social virtual mediada como conceito relevante, significante e pertinente para as análises de práticas sobre a cultura da escola, atravessada, sobretudo, pelos sentidos dos jovens e seus estilos expressivos no cotidiano da organização dos saberes pedagógicos amplamente influenciados por elementos da cultura exterior ao espaço escolar, a saber, os jogos eletrônicos, a cultura digital, a presença do virtual nas relações individuais e coletivas, os elementos da socialidade e as suas influências na organização do trabalho pedagógico através da aprendizagem social virtual mediada.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Educaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor