https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4748
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Matos, Andrea Maria dos Santos | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2012-04-27 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to analyze the concepts of elementary school teachers, the 5th and 9th grades in two schools in the city of Aracaju - who participated in the three editions of Proof Brazil (2005, 2007 and 2009), have both forms of education (higher and lower) and has the highest and lowest note of the Index Basic Education Development (IDEB) for the initial years on the Evaluation of Educational Achievement and teaching of Mathematics. To do so, it is necessary to understand the history of the Evaluation System (SAEB) Proof to the institutionalization of Brazil (both ratings and officers of the MEC), the organization and structure of Brazil Exam in math, their descriptors, skills and skills, some questions from the math test models made available on the National Institute of Educational Studies Anísio Teixeira (INEP) for the two series evaluated and its focus on problem solving; check the approaches between the Reference Matrix Assessment of Mathematics (MRAM), the Syllabus of the Municipal School of Aracaju (CPRMEA) and the contents worked in math classes, thus it was necessary to the presentation of the Education Network this county, proof Brazil in the selected schools and the results of this evaluation and IDEB in mathematics; examine the conceptions of teachers in relation to Brazil Exam and assessment in mathematics through questionnaires answered by 17 teachers and four interviews were selected from this sample, and this selection was due to teachers' conceptions of proof on Brazil and troubleshooting. In this perspective, the analysis of documents was based on a theoretical framework, guided by expert authors in their respective areas of expertise, such as assessment of learning through studies Luckesi (2010), Hoffmann (2009) and Furlan (2007) evaluate the academic performance in the understanding of Souza (2010), the second assessment in mathematics Mendes (2009); curriculum in understanding Ortigão (2005), Silva (2001) and Goodson (2007, 2008), and problem solving under look Onuchic (s / d). Therefore, we present the question that guided this research: the conceptions of teachers of elementary school, 4th grade / 5th grade and 8th grade / year 9 on the Brazil Test of Mathematics and its approaches to the teaching of mathematics? With the results, we conclude that the schools surveyed do not prepare for the implementation of evidence Brazil, their routine is not changed in light of this evaluation, the teachers were not included in this process by the Department of Education nor the school units. For teachers rating is assigned to a value judgment without analyzing the results and turn them into meaningful learning, but this is a practice common to the school community as well as a production from the ranks. And finally the results of the trial Brazil are not known, nor understood, nor appropriate for managers, teachers and school staff and there is a policy of treating pedagogical analysis of these results by the responsible agencies. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Prova Brasil | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação | por |
dc.subject | Professores de matemática | por |
dc.subject | Ensino de matemática | por |
dc.subject | Evaluation | eng |
dc.subject | Teachers of mathematics | eng |
dc.subject | Mathematics teaching | eng |
dc.title | Prova Brasil : concepções dos professores sobre a avaliação do rendimento escolar e o ensino de matemática no município de Aracaju (SE) | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alves, Eva Maria Siqueira | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho teve como objetivo analisar as concepções dos professores do ensino fundamental, do 5º e do 9º anos, em duas escolas do município de Aracaju - SE que participaram das três edições da Prova Brasil (2005, 2007 e 2009), possuem as duas modalidades de ensino fundamental (maior e menor) e tem a maior e a menor nota do Índice de Desenvolvimento da Educação Básica (IDEB) para os anos iniciais, sobre a Avaliação do Rendimento Escolar e o Ensino de Matemática. Para tanto, fez-se necessário compreender a história do Sistema de Avaliação da Educação Básica (SAEB) até a institucionalização da Prova Brasil (sendo ambas avaliações oficiais do MEC), a organização e estrutura da Prova Brasil de matemática, seus descritores, habilidades e competências, algumas questões dos modelos da prova de matemática disponibilizados na página do Instituto Nacional de Estudos e Pesquisas Educacionais Anísio Teixeira (INEP) para as duas séries avaliadas e seu foco na resolução de problemas; verificar as aproximações existentes entre a Matriz de Referência de Avaliação de Matemática (MRAM), o Conteúdo Programático da Rede Municipal de Ensino de Aracaju (CPRMEA) e os conteúdos trabalhados nas aulas de matemática, deste modo se fez necessário a apresentação da Rede de Educação deste município, a Prova Brasil nas escolas selecionadas e os resultados do IDEB e desta avaliação em matemática; examinar as concepções dos professores com relação a Prova Brasil e a avaliação em matemática através dos questionários respondidos por 17 professores e para as entrevistas foram selecionados quatro desta amostra, sendo que esta seleção ocorreu em função das concepções dos docentes sobre a Prova Brasil e a resolução de problemas. Nesta perspectiva, a análise dos documentos foi realizada com base numa fundamentação teórica, norteada por autores especialistas em suas respectivas áreas de especialização, tais como: avaliação da aprendizagem por meio dos estudos de Luckesi (2010), Hoffmann (2009) e Furlan (2007); avaliação do rendimento escolar no entendimento de Souza (2010); avaliação em matemática segundo Mendes (2009); currículo na compreensão de Ortigão (2005), Silva (2001) e Goodson (2007; 2008); e resolução de problemas sob o olhar de Onuchic (s/d). Para alcançar os objetivos traçados, a pesquisa foi cunhada no campo dos estudos qualitativos. Portanto, apresentamos a questão que norteou esta pesquisa: quais as concepções dos professores do Ensino Fundamental, 4ª série/5º ano e 8ª série/9º ano, sobre a Prova Brasil de Matemática e suas aproximações com o Ensino de Matemática? Com os resultados, conclui que as escolas pesquisadas não se preparam para a aplicação da Prova Brasil, seu cotidiano não é alterado em função desta avaliação, os professores não foram incluídos neste processo pela secretaria de educação e nem pelas unidades escolares. Para os docentes avaliação é atribuída a um julgamento de valor sem analisar os resultados e transformá-los em aprendizagem significativa, mas esta é uma prática comum a comunidade escolar bem como uma produção proveniente das graduações. E finalmente os resultados da Prova Brasil não são conhecidos, nem compreendidos, nem apropriados pelos gestores, professores e equipe escolar e não há uma política de tratamento de análise pedagógica desses resultados por parte dos órgãos responsáveis. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |