https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4766
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Nascimento, Laudo Natel do | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2010-09-29 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study analyzes the initial training education for Language teachers, especially when it comes to English language teaching, considering the legislation which gives it support. The Portuguese-English course offered by the Federal University of Sergipe was chosen as the empirical field of this research, and its main document, the pedagogical project (Resolution n.59/2007/CONEPE), was analyzed. It is a qualitative research of a critical-descriptive type. The dialectic method was used for deepening the analysis of theories based on bibliographical and documental research. During the investigation, the social, economic, political, and educational contexts were analyzed, taking into account the changes in Capitalism according to Netto and Braz (2006), Bolaño (2002), Behring, and Boschetti (2006), among others. University education in this context of changes was also analyzed, taking into consideration the contributions by Sguissardi (2006), Chauí (2003), and Nascimento et al (2006), as the local context (Sergipe) was considered. The initial training education for teachers was also studied. First, in a wider way, referring to the public policies for teachers training based on studies by Weber (2002), Dourado (2001, 2002), and Freitas (2002); and some documents, such as the National Educational Law (lei 9.394/1996) and the National Policies for the Initial Training of Teachers of Basic Education at the University Level (Resolution CNE/CP 1, February 18th, 2002). Teachers training for English teachers, which is the focus of this study, was also examined. In this sense, a dialogue was established, involving the subject of Resolution n.59/2007/CONEPE, which approves the Political and Pedagogical Project of the Portuguese-English Course at UFS, the theoretical information of several authors, such as Almeida Filho (2007) and Paiva (2003), as well as the legislation which deals with the teaching of English and teachers training education for English teachers. As far as the legislation is concerned, the main documents consulted were: the National Curricular Parameters for Foreign Language, Elementary and Secondary Education, the Curricular Orientation for Secondary Education, and the Curricular Policies for Language Courses. The dialogue established points to the fact that the university, especially the teachers training course designed for English teachers, has followed the idea of providing a service but not of producing knowledge, whereas this last one should be its main objective. In this sense, the analysis showed as main problems concerning teachers training that are offered to English teachers who attend the course in study: the reduced number of hours dedicated to the teaching of the English language, as well as the insufficient number of hours directed to teachers training education. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Formação inicial de professores | por |
dc.subject | Curso de letras | por |
dc.subject | Língua inglesa | por |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
dc.subject | Educação superior | por |
dc.subject | Initial training education for teachers | eng |
dc.subject | Languages course | eng |
dc.subject | English language | eng |
dc.subject | Public policies | eng |
dc.subject | Higher education | eng |
dc.title | A formação do professor de língua inglesa e a legislação : o caso do curso de Letras habilitação Português-Inglês da UFS | por |
dc.title.alternative | TRAINING OF LANGUAGE TEACHER ENGLISH AND THE LAW: the case of course Portuguese-English letters enabling UFS. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Aranha, Maria Lúcia Machado | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esse estudo analisa a formação inicial em Letras, em especial no que concerne ao professor de língua inglesa, frente à legislação que a ampara. Para conduzi-lo, foi escolhida, como campo empírico, a habilitação em Português-Inglês ofertada pela Universidade Federal de Sergipe, objeto de análise documental, a partir do seu projeto pedagógico (Resolução n.59/2007/CONEPE). Trata-se de pesquisa qualitativa, do tipo crítico-descritiva, que, fazendo uso do método dialético, realizou-se mediante aprofundamento teórico obtido por meio de pesquisa bibliográfica e documental. Na condução da investigação, discutiu-se a conjuntura social, econômica, política e educacional a partir das mudanças no capitalismo, contando com as análises de Netto e Braz (2006), Bolaño (2002), Behring e Boschetti (2006), entre outros. Analisou-se também o ensino superior nesse contexto de mudanças, considerando as contribuições principais de Sguissardi (2006), Chauí (2003), e de Nascimento et al (2006), quando se tratou do contexto sergipano. Foi estudada ainda a formação inicial de professores, primeiramente de uma maneira mais ampla, referindo-se às políticas públicas de formação de professores, com base nas análises, especialmente de Weber (2002), Dourado (2001, 2002) e Freitas (2002); e de alguns documentos, tais como a Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (lei 9.394/1996) e as Diretrizes Nacionais para Formação Inicial de Professores para a Educação Básica em Nível Superior (Resolução CNE/CP 1, de 18 de fevereiro de 2002). Examinou-se também a formação de professores de língua inglesa, foco do trabalho. Nessa parte, estabeleceu-se um diálogo envolvendo o que está documentado na Resolução n.59/2007/CONEPE a qual aprova o Projeto Político Pedagógico da habilitação Português-Inglês da UFS, as informações teóricas de diversos autores, tais como Almeida Filho (2007) e Paiva (2003), e a legislação que trata do ensino e da formação do professor de língua inglesa: os Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais de língua estrangeira, ensino fundamental e médio, as Orientações Curriculares para o Ensino Médio, e as Diretrizes Curriculares para os Cursos de Letras. O diálogo estabelecido aponta para o fato de que a universidade, em especial, o curso de formação de professores em língua inglesa, tem atuado segundo a lógica de prestação de serviço e não como produtora de conhecimento, quando esta deveria ser sua real função. Nesse sentido, a análise empreendida permitiu observar como principais problemas, no que tange à formação do professor de inglês graduado pelo curso em estudo, o reduzido número de horas dedicadas ao ensino do idioma, bem como a insuficiente carga horária direcionada à formação do professor. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |