https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/4882
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, Fabio Alves dos | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2013-12-03 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This research had as invest igat ive focus the relationship between the work of teaching and the literate elite in Brazil in the 19th century, from the case of the province of Sergipe d´El Rey. The main objective was to identify and an alyze the place occupied by teaching during the groups (mentioned above) life trajectories. The data base was built having as source the Dicionário Biobibliográfico Sergipano, written by Manoel Armindo Cordeiro Guaraná. From this document, it was possible to draw up a prosopographic study, sustained by the concepts of field, capital and habitus elaborated by Pierre Bourdieu. The hypothesis that guided this research consisted in understanding that throughout the 19th century the work of teaching, in its different types, was an important field of activity of the literate elite and this activity contributed to the sett ing of teaching as a profession in a decisive manner. Trying to understand the profession of teaching only through actions aimed at primary school teachers, or the presence of women, does not seem to be sufficient for a further look into the issue. This assertion, though obvious, needs to be repeated taking into account what is recurrent in academic literature on the profession of teaching. It has repeatedly taken the morphological characteristics belonging to teaching as something given and natural and not as the result of the sociohistorical game of power relationships between groups that are vying for the educational field. The study on the relationship between the literate elite and teaching reveals that it is a mistake to think of teaching as a monolithic block, a homogeneous whole, as it has been recur rent in the Brazilian education historiography. It is clear that it is more fruitful thinking of ´teachers´, ´professors´ in a more pluralistic perspective. If the organization of primary teachers constitutes a fundamental element for the consolidation of teaching as a profession, we cannot deny either that the acting of a literate elite in this sense had great relevance. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.subject | Pedagogia crítica - Século XIX - Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Professores - Formação | por |
dc.subject | Ensino médio | por |
dc.subject | Educação - História | por |
dc.subject | Sergipe - Século XIX | por |
dc.subject | Profissão Docente | por |
dc.subject | Elite Letrada | por |
dc.subject | Prosopografia, | por |
dc.subject | Critical pedagogy | eng |
dc.subject | Education | eng |
dc.subject | Sergipe (Brazil) | eng |
dc.subject | Teachers | eng |
dc.title | Elite letrada e ofício docente em Sergipe no século XIX | por |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alves, Eva Maria Siqueira | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa teve como foco investigativo a relação entre o ofício docente e a elite letrada no Brasil do século XIX, a partir do caso da província de Sergipe d El Rey. O objetivo principal foi identificar e analisar o lugar ocupado pela docência nas trajetórias de vida do grupo supracitado. A base de dados foi construída tendo como fonte basilar o Dicionário Biobibliográfico Sergipano, elaborado por Manoel Armindo Cordeiro Guaraná. A partir deste corpus documental, foi possível elaborar um estudo prosopográfico, sustentado nos conceitos de campo, capital e habitus elaborados por Pierre Bourdieu. A hipótese que norteou esta pesquisa consistiu no entendimento de que ao longo do século XIX o ofício docente, em seus diferentes tipos, foi um importante campo de atuação da elite letrada e esta atuação contribuiu para a configuração da profissão docente de modo decisivo. Tentar compreender a profissão docente apenas por meio das ações voltadas aos professores primários, ou a presença das mulheres, não parece ser suficiente para uma visão mais adensada sobre a questão. Esta afirmação, apesar de obvia, precisa ser reiterada tendo em conta aquilo que é recorrente na literatura acadêmica sobre profissão docente. Tem-se, reiteradamente, tomado as características morfológicas constituintes da docência como algo dado e natural e não como o resultado sócio-histórico do jogo de relações de força entre grupos que disputam o campo educacional. O estudo sobre a relação entre elite letrada e ofício docente revela que é um equívoco pensar a docência como um bloco monolítico, uma totalidade homogênea, como tem sido recorrência na historiografia educacional brasileira. Fica claro que é mais frutífero pensar em professores , docências , em uma perspectiva mais plural. Se a organização dos professores primários constitui um elemento fundamental para a consolidação da docência como profissão, não se pode negar também que a atuação de uma elite letrada neste mesmo sentido teve grande relevância. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Educação | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |