https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/5152
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | França, Evanilson Tavares de | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2013-04-09 | - |
dc.description.abstract | As D Ambrosio teaches (2005), discipline is so valued and is often placed on a podium when establishing maximum scheduling. Discipline is, in fact, an Ethnomathematics produced in Mediterranean Europe with some Indian people and Islamic civilization contributions. The Ethnomathematics universalization ended up eclipsing the mathematical constructions of other human groups, including quilombola. This prevailing attitude is impelled to develop this research in Mussuca (quilombo), located in Laranjeiras (Sergipe - Brazil), from May to December 2012, aiming to analyze the perceptions about mathematical knowledge held by the 5th grade students in an elementary school community of Mussuca and the relationship established by them/students, polyvalent teachers, managers/the school hall and community members concerned with this same knowledge and their relationship with Africanized. The supportive theoretical references that in this research are represented by understanding Quilombo, having Arruti and O'Dwyer as main interlocutors; the mathematic panorama learning from Silva Costa, D Ambrosio, Fiorentini, Lorenzato, Michael and Vilela reflections, among others, Ethnomatematics, based on, principally, Ubiratan D'Ambrosio constructions - africanized also constituted the frequent dialogues, in Lima with contributions from Trinity. The path outlined for the construction of the research bolstered in the qualitative approach by treating, as understood by André (2011), the object is studied in a globalized manner, observing all the elements that influence and have dialogues with him. As methodological procedures, we used the questionnaire, semi-structured interviews, observation unstructured, a field diary, focus group and logbook. We attribute this research, a right ethnographic (ethnographic) view, since we consider the ways in which people construct and understand their lives, as taught by Bogdan and Biklen (1994). The research showed that the perception of mathematics in children is highly diversified, and in the environment outside the school this perception is more diverse than inside the school; it also showed that teachers / students do not build a personal relationship or a positive affect with Mathematics. It pointed out that: a) the pedagogical proposal establishes a very fragile dialogue with the quilombo sociocultural texture Quilombo b) national laws and / or instruments dealing with cultural diversity, teaching African history and culture and African-Brazilian and education racial ethnics relations are unknown by many people who are part of the school c) as a result, the issues mentioned above do not appear or timidly appear in a pedagogical action teaching unit and d) possibly as previous notes corollary , the mathematical knowledge processed by / the students in daily life outside the school does not establish dialogue with school mathematics | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.subject | Etnomatemática | por |
dc.subject | Quilombos - Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Identidade social | por |
dc.subject | Matemática - Estudo e ensino | por |
dc.subject | Professores - Formação | por |
dc.subject | Ethnomathematics | eng |
dc.subject | Group identity | eng |
dc.subject | Mathematics | eng |
dc.subject | Sergipe (Brazil) | eng |
dc.subject | Teachers | eng |
dc.title | Escola e cotidiano: um estudo das percepções matemáticas da comunidade quilombola Mussuca em Sergipe | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lima, Maria Batista | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Como nos ensina D Ambrósio (2005), a disciplina tão valorizada e que, muitas vezes, é colocada no pódio máximo quando se estabelece escalonamento das disciplinas é, em verdade, uma Etnomatemática produzida na Europa mediterrânea com algumas contribuições do povo indiano e da civilização islâmica. A universalização desta Etnomatemática terminou eclipsando as construções matemáticas de outros grupos humanos, inclusive dos quilombolas. Esta postura hegemônica nos impeliu a desenvolver esta pesquisa no quilombo Mussuca, localizado no município de Laranjeiras (Sergipe Brasil), no período de maio a dezembro de 2012, objetivando analisar as percepções sobre os saberes matemáticos apresentadas por estudantes do 5º ano do Ensino Fundamental da comunidade quilombola (Mussuca) e a relação estabelecida por estes/as estudantes, professoras polivalentes, gestores/as da escola municipal, bem como dos membros da comunidade em questão com estes mesmos saberes e com a relação deles com as africanidades. As referências teóricas sustentadoras desta pesquisa estão representadas pela compreensão de quilombo, tendo Arruti e O Dwyer como principais interlocutores/as; panorama da aprendizagem matemática, a partir das reflexões de Silva, Costa, D Ambrósio, Fiorentini, Lorenzato, Miguel e Vilela, dentre outros; Etnomatemática, alicerçada, principalmente, nas construções de Ubiratan D Ambrósio as africanidades também constituíram diálogos frequentes, tendo em Lima e Trindade seus principais aportes. O caminho delineado para a construção da pesquisa amparou-se em abordagem qualitativa por tratarmos, como entende André (2011), o objeto de estudo de maneira globalizada, observando todos os elementos que interferem e que com ele dialogam. Como procedimentos metodológicos, fizemos uso de questionários, entrevistas semiestruturadas, observação nãoestruturada, diário de campo, grupo focal e diário de bordo. Atribuímos à pesquisa, certo olhar etnográfico (recorte etnográfico), vez que, consideramos os modos como as pessoas constroem e compreendem suas vidas, como nos ensina Bogdan e Biklen (1994). A pesquisa evidenciou que a percepção de Matemática das crianças é bastante pulverizada, sendo que no ambiente externo à escola esta percepção é mais diversificada do que no interior do espaço escolar; mostrou também que professores/as e estudantes não construíram uma relação pessoal e afetiva positiva com a Matemática. Apontou ainda que: a) a proposta pedagógica estabelece um diálogo bastante frágil com a contextura sociocultural do quilombo; b) as legislações e/ou instrumentos que tratam da pluralidade cultural, do ensino de história e cultura africana e afro-brasileira e da educação para as relações etnicorraciais são desconhecidos pela maioria dos que fazem a escola; c) como consequência, as temáticas supracitadas não aparecem ou aparecem timidamente na ação pedagógica da unidade de ensino e; d) possivelmente como corolário dos apontamentos anteriores, os saberes matemáticos processados pelos/as estudantes no cotidiano externo à escola não estabelecem diálogo com a matemática escolar | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências e Matemática | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | por |