https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/5240Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Paschoal, Cinthia Marques Magalhães | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-03-12 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Computed tomography (CT) is an examination of high diagnostic capability that delivers high doses of radiation compared with other diagnostic radiological examinations. The current CT dosimetry is mainly made by using a 100 mm long ionization chamber. However, it was verified that this extension, which is intended to collect all scattered radiation of the single slice dose profile in CT, is not enough. An alternative dosimetry has been suggested by translating smaller detectors. In this work, commercial electronics devices of small dimensions were characterized for CT dosimetry. The project can be divided in five parts: a) pre-selection of devices; b) electrical characterization of selected devices; c) dosimetric characterization in laboratory, using radiation qualities specific to CT, and in a tomograph; d) evaluation of the dose profile in CT scanner (free in air and in head and body dosimetric phantom); e) evaluation of the new MSAD detector in a tomograph. The selected devices were OP520 and OP521 phototransistors and BPW34FS photodiode. Before the dosimetric characterization, three configurations of detectors, with 4, 2 and 1 OP520 phototransistor working as a single detector, were evaluated and the configuration with only one device was the most adequate. Hence, the following tests, for all devices, were made using the configuration with only one device. The tests of dosimetric characterization in laboratory and in a tomograph were: energy dependence, response as a function of air kerma (laboratory) and CTDI100 (scanner), sensitivity variation and angular dependence. In both characterizations, the devices showed some energy dependence, indicating the need of correction factors depending on the beam energy; their response was linear with the air kerma and the CTDI100; the OP520 phototransistor showed the largest variation in sensitivity with the irradiation and the photodiode was the most stable; the angular dependence was significant in the laboratory and less expressive in tomography due to geometry of the X ray beams. Since the photodiode device was the most stable, the majority of the following tests, was made only with the BPW34FS. In the evaluation of the dose profile in CT, it was confirmed that the extension of 100 mm of the chamber pencil is not enough to collect all of the scattered radiation of the dose profile. Furthermore, it was shown that the detectors are able to obtain details of the dose profile and, thereby, estimate quantities in CT dosimetry. The new MSAD detector, which consists of a row of 31 BPW34FS photodiodes, presents an advantage in comparison to other detectors used to obtain the MSAD, through multiple slices, and the CTDI, through a single slice: the possibility of obtaining isolated (one slice) or adjacent (various slices) dose profiles in detail and in real time, and the possibility of calculating dosimetric quantities using an electronic system and computer programs, simplifying the dosimetry in CT. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Dosimetria | por |
| dc.subject | Tomografia | por |
| dc.subject | Dispositivos eletrônicos | por |
| dc.subject | Dosimetry | eng |
| dc.subject | Tomography | eng |
| dc.subject | Eletronic devices | eng |
| dc.title | Caracterização de dispositivos eletrônicos para dosimetria em tomografia computadorizada | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Characterization of electronic devices for dosimetry in computed tomography | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Divanizia do Nascimento | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A tomografia computadorizada (CT) é um exame de alta capacidade de diagnóstico que proporciona doses de radiação elevadas se comparado com outros exames de diagnóstico radiológico. A dosimetria atual em CT é feita, principalmente, utilizando uma câmara de ionização tipo lápis de 100 mm de extensão. No entanto, verificou-se que essa extensão, que tem o intuito de coletar toda radiação espalhada do perfil de dose de um único corte em tomografia, não é suficiente. Uma forma alternativa de dosimetria tem sido sugerida através da translação de detectores menores. Neste trabalho, dispositivos eletrônicos comerciais de pequenas dimensões foram caracterizados para dosimetria em tomografia. O projeto pode ser dividido em cinco partes: a) pré-seleção dos dispositivos; b) caracterização elétrica dos dispositivos escolhidos; c) caracterização dosimétrica no laboratório, utilizando qualidades de radiação específicas para CT, e em um tomógrafo; d) avaliação do perfil de dose em CT em um tomógrafo (no ar e em simuladores dosimétricos de cabeça e de abdômen); e) avaliação do novo detector de MSAD em um tomógrafo. Os dispositivos escolhidos foram os fototransistores OP520 e OP521 e o fotodiodo BPW34FS. Antes da caracterização dosimétrica, três configurações de detectores, com 4, 2 e 1 fototransistor OP520 funcionando como um único detector, foram avaliadas e a configuração com apenas 1 dispositivo foi a mais adequada. Por isso, os testes seguintes, para todos os dispositivos, foram realizados com a configuração com apenas 1 dispositivo. Os testes da caracterização dosimétrica no laboratório e no tomógrafo foram: dependência energética, resposta em função do kerma no ar (laboratório) e do CTDI100 (tomógrafo), variação de sensibilidade e dependência angular. Nas duas caracterizações, os dispositivos apresentaram certa dependência energética, indicando a necessidade de fatores de correção a depender da energia do feixe; a resposta deles foi linear com o kerma no ar e com o CTDI100; o fototransistor OP520 foi o que apresentou maior variação de sensibilidade com a irradiação e o fotodiodo foi o mais estável; e a dependência angular foi expressiva no laboratório e pouco expressiva no tomógrafo, devido às geometrias dos feixes. Como o fotodiodo foi o dispositivo mais estável, os testes seguintes, em sua maioria, foram feitos somente com o BPW34FS. Na avaliação do perfil de dose em CT, confirmou-se que a extensão de 100 mm da câmara lápis não é suficiente para coletar toda radiação espalhada do perfil de dose. Além disso, foi mostrado que os detectores são capazes de obter detalhes do perfil de dose e, com isso, estimar grandezas dosimétricas em CT. O novo detector de MSAD, que consiste em um detector com 31 fotodiodos BPW34FS enfileirados, apresenta um diferencial em relação a outros detectores que são utilizados para obter o MSAD, a partir de vários cortes tomográficos, e o CTDI, através um único corte: é a possibilidade de obtenção de perfis de dose isolados (um único corte) ou adjacentes (vários cortes) com detalhes e em tempo real, e a possibilidade do cálculo de grandezas dosimétricas utilizando um sistema eletrônico e programas computacionais, podendo, assim, simplificar a dosimetria em tomografia. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Física | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |