https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/5292Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Raul Santos | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-01 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | We study the magnetocaloric effect in two magnetic materials, an alloy intermetallic Dy2RhGa8 monocrystalline and polycrystalline manganite shaped the La0.99Pb0.01MnO3. These compounds were characterized by the methods of X-ray diffraction at room temperature and dc magnetization as a function of temperature and applied magnetic field. From the magnetic measurements we conclude that the La 0.99Pb0.01MnO3 has a ferromagnetic transition below 250 K and is antiferromagnetic Dy2RhGa8 to temperatures lower than 11 K. Study was conducted on the magnetocaloric effect in the compounds with the calculation of their variations of entropy for different magnetic fields. The sample Dy2RhGa8 ordering antiferromagnetically at 7 Tesla had an entropy change of 2.4 J / mol K when the applied field is parallel to the crystallographic c axis of 2.1 J / mol K when the field is perpendicular to the c direction. the results were compared with a theoretical modeling of the crystal field Hamiltonian for best fit of the experimental data and obtain satisfactory results. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.subject | Magnetismo | por |
| dc.subject | Física | por |
| dc.subject | Terras-raras | por |
| dc.subject | Materiais magnéticos | por |
| dc.subject | Medidas magnéticas | por |
| dc.subject | Efeito magnetocalórico | por |
| dc.subject | Terras raras | por |
| dc.subject | Anisotropia magnética | por |
| dc.subject | Earths, Rare | eng |
| dc.subject | Magnetic materials | eng |
| dc.subject | Magnetic measurements | eng |
| dc.subject | Magnetism | eng |
| dc.subject | Physics | eng |
| dc.title | Medidas de efeito magnetocalórico em Dy2RhGa8 e La0,99Pb0,01MnO3 | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Salazar, Nelson Orlando Moreno | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho estudamos o efeito magnetocalórico em dois materiais magnéticos, uma liga intermetálica monocristalina de Dy2RhGa8 e uma manganita em forma policristalina de La0.99Pb0.01MnO3. Estes compostos foram caracterizados por métodos de difratometria de raios X à temperatura ambiente, e magnetização dc em função da temperatura e do campo magnético aplicado. Das medidas magnéticas concluímos que o La0.99Pb0.01MnO3 apresenta uma transição ferromagnética abaixo de 250 K e o Dy2RhGa8 é antiferromagnético para temperaturas menores de 11 K. Foi feito o estudo do efeito magnetocalórico nos compostos com o cálculo de suas respectivas variações de entropia para diferentes campos magnéticos. A amostra de Dy2RhGa8 que ordena antiferromagneticamente a 7 Tesla teve uma variação de entropia de 2,4 J/mol K quando o campo aplicado for paralelo ao eixo cristalográfico c e de 2,1 J/mol K quando o campo for perpendicular a direção c. os resultados foram comparados com um modelo teórico de modelagem da Hamiltoniana de campo cristalino para melhor ajuste dos dados experimentais e obtemos resultados satisfatórios. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Física | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | por |