Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Amorim, Ricardo Santos de
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-21-
dc.identifier.citation: AMORIM, Ricardo Santos de. Quality assessment of display devices and rooms report in radiodiagnosis services from hospitals school of northeast region of Brazil. 2015. 93 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2015.por
dc.description.abstract: In this work we evaluate the quality of display devices - monitors and negatoscopes - radiological medical images, as well as the lighting of the rooms report of a group of seven hospitals - School of Northeastern Brazil, distributed by Northeastern capitals of five states . The data shows serious problems in terms of display and visualization of these hospitals. The valuation of these items reflects directly in providing a correct medical diagnosis. Parameters evaluated in digital displays, proposed by the American Association of Physicists in Medicine were the geometric distortion, reflection, luminance, luminance uniformity, resolution, noise and glare. The negatoscopes were evaluated following the recommendations of Spanish Protocol of Quality Control of the 2002, the American College of Radiology and the Ministry of Health (ANVISA). We investigated the luminance of negatoscopes from general radiology and mammography, which must present acceptable limits of operation as well as the illuminance of rooms report that may interfere with the outcome of the report. We note here that a considerable part of the devices analyzed are at odds with protocololos quality control, thus demonstrating a serious public health problems in the northeast.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Controle de qualidadepor
dc.subject: Testes da AAPMpor
dc.subject: Negatoscópiospor
dc.subject: Salas de laudopor
dc.subject: Monitores digitaispor
dc.subject: Físicapor
dc.subject: Diagnóstico radioscópicopor
dc.subject: Radiologia médicapor
dc.subject: Luminescênciapor
dc.subject: Raios Xpor
dc.subject: Quality controleng
dc.subject: Testing of AAPMeng
dc.subject: Negatoscopeseng
dc.subject: Rooms reporteng
dc.subject: Digital monitoreng
dc.title: Avaliação da qualidade dos dispositivos de exibição e salas de laudo em serviços de radiodiagnóstico de hospitais-escola da região nordeste do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Quality assessment of display devices and rooms report in radiodiagnosis services from hospitals school of northeast region of Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Divanizia do Nascimento
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho avaliamos a qualidade dos dispositivos de exibição - monitores e negatóscopios - de imagens médicas radiológicas, bem como as condições de iluminação das salas de laudo de um grupo de sete Hospitais - Escola da Região Nordeste do Brasil, distribuídos pelas capitais nordestinas de cinco estados. Os dados demonstram sérios problemas nas condições de exibição e visualização destas instituições hospitalares. A avaliação destes itens reflete diretamente no fornecimento de um diagnóstico médico correto. Os parâmetros avaliados nos monitores digitais, propostos pela Associação Americana de Físicos em Medicina foram os de distorção geométrica, reflexão, luminância, uniformidade de luminância, resolução, ruído e velamento. Os negatóscopios e as salas de laudo foram avaliados seguindo as recomendações do Protocolo Espanhol de Controle de Qualidade de 2002, do Colégio Americano de Radiologia e do Ministério da Saúde (ANVISA). Foi investigada a luminância dos negatoscópios de radiologia geral e de mamografia, que devem apresentar limites aceitáveis de funcionamento, bem como a iluminância das salas de laudo que podem interferir no resultado final do laudo. Verificamos neste trabalho que uma parte considerável dos dispositivos analisados estão em desacordo com os protocolos de controle de qualidade, demonstrando assim, um grave problema de saúde pública na região nordeste.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Físicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor